Contribute
Register

Solved > Weird resolution UHD630

Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asrock fatal1ty Z370 gaming itx-ac
CPU
i3 8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi everyone,
I finished my 1st hackintosh, everything is running properly but I have a strange resolution. Hackintosh connected with HDMI on different TV, different HDMI cable...same issue. The bar menu on the top of the screen is hide and the dock in the lower part is cut.
Can't get the full image on the screen, . If you have an idea?

410655
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2013
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte B75M-D3P
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I know it sounds obvious but...have you tried re-adjusting from your screen? Like auto-adjust to the source?
I had one similar problem once and that wasn't the first thing I tried...Sometimes we search for way more complicated solutions.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asrock fatal1ty Z370 gaming itx-ac
CPU
i3 8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I know it sounds obvious but...have you tried re-adjusting from your screen? Like auto-adjust to the source?
I had one similar problem once and that wasn't the first thing I tried...Sometimes we search for way more complicated solutions.
Thanks mate.
I got a look, I can move the image on the screen (up/down, right/left), unfortunately I don't have any auto-adjust on this TV. I should back home in couples of days, I'll try with my normal TV.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asrock fatal1ty Z370 gaming itx-ac
CPU
i3 8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I know it sounds obvious but...have you tried re-adjusting from your screen? Like auto-adjust to the source?
I had one similar problem once and that wasn't the first thing I tried...Sometimes we search for way more complicated solutions.
I back home and tried with my 4k TV, same resolution but with this TV I can re-adjust, works!!!
But I note when my hackintosh start up, I have 4k resolution but after switch automaticly to full hd.
Is it normal? Can I get 4K resolution instead full hd? (I have 4K TV)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
305
Motherboard
ASRock B360-HDV
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX 470
Mobile Phone
iOS
UHD 630 supports 4k@60hz via DP. for HDMI it depends, check your motherboard specs, if it is HDMI 1.2, you get 4k@30hz the most, if it is HDMI 2.0, you get 4k@60hz.

You can set resolution via System Preferences-Displays
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asrock fatal1ty Z370 gaming itx-ac
CPU
i3 8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
UHD 630 supports 4k@60hz via DP. for HDMI it depends, check your motherboard specs, if it is HDMI 1.2, you get 4k@30hz the most, if it is HDMI 2.0, you get 4k@60hz.

You can set resolution via System Preferences-Displays
Motherboard support HDMI 2.0. At start up with apple logo get the 4k resolution but when I get the desktop the TV switch to Full HD. I tried to change it but mac os doesn't propose the 4K only 1080p maximum
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
305
Motherboard
ASRock B360-HDV
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX 470
Mobile Phone
iOS
Motherboard support HDMI 2.0. At start up with apple logo get the 4k resolution but when I get the desktop the TV switch to Full HD. I tried to change it but mac os doesn't propose the 4K only 1080p maximum
can you take a screenshot at System Preferences-Displays?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
305
Motherboard
ASRock B360-HDV
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX 470
Mobile Phone
iOS
also add this boot arg: -cdfon to your config.plist
 
Top