Volumes "OS X Install ESD" & "OS X Base System" mount when creating USB

Discussion in 'UniBeast' started by Winmac, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. Winmac

    Winmac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Mobo:
    Gigayte GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 23, 2015 at 5:52 PM #1
    Winmac

    Winmac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Mobo:
    Gigayte GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So I have successfully created a hack before, but this time I noticed that when I create a USB stick with Unibeast, the volumes mentioned in the title mount?? This has not happened before.....ultimately, unibeast hangs at the copying files screen. any ideas?

    I am creating USB stick on a Macbook running 10.6.8
     
  2. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,141
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 23, 2015 at 5:55 PM #2
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,141
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Follow the http://www.tonymacx86.com/unibeast/144899-unibeast-5-troubleshooting-notes.html and if that doesn't resolve your issue :

    Follow the instructions in http://www.tonymacx86.com/unibeast/85364-unibeast-failure-reporting.html
     
  3. papalakaka

    papalakaka

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    ASUS and MacBook
    CPU:
    AMD E-350 and Intel Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 6300 and NVidia GeForce 320
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Jan 10, 2016 at 11:28 AM #3
    papalakaka

    papalakaka

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    ASUS and MacBook
    CPU:
    AMD E-350 and Intel Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 6300 and NVidia GeForce 320
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    any solution for this? Same thing happens to me.
     
  4. nemissm

    nemissm

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Apr 25, 2016 at 7:03 AM #4
    nemissm

    nemissm

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Check out the list of mounted images in Disk Utility. Unmount OS X Install ESD image if you see it in the list. It could be there from previous launch of Unibeast.
     
    Cmdblkster, gerzy999, saihajb and 4 others like this.
  5. Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,200
    Apr 25, 2016 at 1:35 PM #5
    Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,200
    Do not unmount either volume once UniBeast is running.
     
  6. R3CK3D

    R3CK3D

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    ?
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    intel hd
    May 2, 2016 at 6:13 PM #6
    R3CK3D

    R3CK3D

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    ?
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    intel hd
    mine opens a folder called OS X base system. What must I do????
     
  7. Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,200
    May 2, 2016 at 7:36 PM #7
    Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,200
    Leave it alone, it will go away when UniBeast is done.
     
  8. sebasriostod

    sebasriostod

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Mobo:
    Dell 7559-I75595012GRY (Clover)
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ/Skylake H07
    Graphics:
    HD530/3840x2160
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 8, 2016 at 4:46 PM #8
    sebasriostod

    sebasriostod

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Mobo:
    Dell 7559-I75595012GRY (Clover)
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ/Skylake H07
    Graphics:
    HD530/3840x2160
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I'll try to do so...

    [EDIT] Solved! Just reboot the real Mac or Hackintosh (not use VMs), and use another port. For me, installation took about 40 minutes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
  9. Khavrij

    Khavrij

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 21, 2016 at 9:30 PM #9
    Khavrij

    Khavrij

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I've tried everything in this thread an in others, but I am still having the same issue of when I unmount the drive, it just remounts and gives me the same error; if I don't unmount the drive, it tells me I need to. This has got me stuck in a loop for the past few days.

    Edit: I seem to have somehow lucked into doing the right thing. Oh well. Help no longer required.
     
    KrustyKlown likes this.

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 3.14.02 PM.png  (355.9 KB, 1,088 views)
    • Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 3.15.04 PM.png  (229.7 KB, 784 views)
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  10. sdr72

    sdr72

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 680
    Sep 30, 2016 at 4:11 AM #10
    sdr72

    sdr72

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 680
    SOLUTION
    - 'OS X Install ESD' is the system trying to install the OS from the download ... hence ...
    - You just need to use the Force Quit tool to select that installer and kill it (top left apple icon and then select from the list)
    - You can then unmount the drive using the disk utilities
    - Then Unibeast should work fine
     

Share This Page