Volumes are mounted

Discussion in 'UniBeast' started by Thisisanon, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. aschoening

    aschoening

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Asus Z87
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    2x EVGA GTX 970 SC
    Apr 24, 2017 at 5:48 AM #11
    aschoening

    aschoening

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Asus Z87
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    2x EVGA GTX 970 SC
    I've tried this and it didn't work, I am trying to install Sierra with Unibeast 7.1.1, any other suggestions?
     
  2. mond817

    mond817

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD4
    CPU:
    2600K
    Graphics:
    XFX6870
    May 10, 2017 at 4:37 AM #12
    mond817

    mond817

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD4
    CPU:
    2600K
    Graphics:
    XFX6870
    I'm in the same boat as above. Unibeast 7.1.1 keeps giving me the "volumes are mounted" message. I make sure there's no OS X drive shown in Disk Utility, no "Install XXXXXXx" in /Application, re-download Sierra and Unibeast, and re-format USB drive plus restart time after time.

    SOLVED: found the OS X Base System folder hiding in /volumes (open Finder, click Go on the top menu, click Go To Folder and type "/volumes). Move that folder to trash and it's all good :clap:
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  3. panming

    panming

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    HM64
    CPU:
    I5-4210m
    Graphics:
    hd4600
    May 10, 2017 at 11:39 AM #13
    panming

    panming

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    HM64
    CPU:
    I5-4210m
    Graphics:
    hd4600
    upload_2017-5-10_18-36-45.png
    ümount OS X Install ESD will fix it.It's because when you download the installer ,it will star itself.Hope can help you.
     
    S1imPanda likes this.
  4. brandonlamb

    brandonlamb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    May 29, 2017 at 10:01 PM #14
    brandonlamb

    brandonlamb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    omg life-saver. I've been struggling for two hours with partitioning, re-partitioning, formatting, reformatting, rebooting... removing the bad link in /Volumes got me past the volumes are mounted error. Good grief
     
  5. bobbyk

    bobbyk

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jun 17, 2017 at 7:38 AM #15
    bobbyk

    bobbyk

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Thankyou from 2017.
     

Share This Page