Volumes are mounted

Discussion in 'UniBeast Archived Threads' started by Thisisanon, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. aschoening

    aschoening

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z87
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    2x EVGA GTX 970 SC
    Apr 24, 2017 at 5:48 AM #11
    aschoening

    aschoening

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z87
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    2x EVGA GTX 970 SC
    I've tried this and it didn't work, I am trying to install Sierra with Unibeast 7.1.1, any other suggestions?
     
  2. mond817

    mond817

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Motherboard:
    Z68X-UD4
    CPU:
    2600K
    Graphics:
    XFX6870
    May 10, 2017 at 4:37 AM #12
    mond817

    mond817

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Motherboard:
    Z68X-UD4
    CPU:
    2600K
    Graphics:
    XFX6870
    I'm in the same boat as above. Unibeast 7.1.1 keeps giving me the "volumes are mounted" message. I make sure there's no OS X drive shown in Disk Utility, no "Install XXXXXXx" in /Application, re-download Sierra and Unibeast, and re-format USB drive plus restart time after time.

    SOLVED: found the OS X Base System folder hiding in /volumes (open Finder, click Go on the top menu, click Go To Folder and type "/volumes). Move that folder to trash and it's all good :clap:
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  3. panming

    panming

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    HM64
    CPU:
    I5-4210m
    Graphics:
    hd4600
    May 10, 2017 at 11:39 AM #13
    panming

    panming

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    HM64
    CPU:
    I5-4210m
    Graphics:
    hd4600
    upload_2017-5-10_18-36-45.png
    ümount OS X Install ESD will fix it.It's because when you download the installer ,it will star itself.Hope can help you.
     
    S1imPanda likes this.
  4. brandonlamb

    brandonlamb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    May 29, 2017 at 10:01 PM #14
    brandonlamb

    brandonlamb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    omg life-saver. I've been struggling for two hours with partitioning, re-partitioning, formatting, reformatting, rebooting... removing the bad link in /Volumes got me past the volumes are mounted error. Good grief
     
  5. bobbyk

    bobbyk

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jun 17, 2017 at 7:38 AM #15
    bobbyk

    bobbyk

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Thankyou from 2017.
     
  6. esneik

    esneik

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    "Mac Pro"
    CPU:
    3.24 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 480 1536 MB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:28 PM #16
    esneik

    esneik

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    "Mac Pro"
    CPU:
    3.24 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 480 1536 MB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    THIS. Thx
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice