Volumes are mounted

Discussion in 'UniBeast' started by Thisisanon, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. Thisisanon

    Thisisanon

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Jun 30, 2016 at 11:03 PM #1
    Thisisanon

    Thisisanon

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Being new to the whole hackintosh thing i tried using unibeast only to have the error "volumes are mounted" i dont know what to do at this point as i cant get unibeast to work, please help.
     
  2. Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,200
  3. Thisisanon

    Thisisanon

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Jul 1, 2016 at 12:35 AM #3
    Thisisanon

    Thisisanon

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I have already went through that thread and nothing seemed to help, even tried reformatting and redownloading osx nothing seems to really work.
     
  4. wstrohm

    wstrohm

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI, Noctua NH-L9i Cooler, Kingston 16 GB DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO SSDs
    CPU:
    Intel core i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GTX 1050 Ti OC (low Profile), LG 24" Gaming Monitor
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Jul 4, 2016 at 10:02 PM #4
    wstrohm

    wstrohm

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI, Noctua NH-L9i Cooler, Kingston 16 GB DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO SSDs
    CPU:
    Intel core i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GTX 1050 Ti OC (low Profile), LG 24" Gaming Monitor
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    @Thisisanon,
    The mods here are unresponsive unless you give them LOTS of information. At a minimum, you need to post your hardware, the version of Mac OS X you are trying to install, at what step of your install procedure you are seeing "Volumes are mounted," and what procedure you used to create Unibeast. And even then, good luck. Apparently they also want your record from Console/install log as mentioned in the thread you read. I try to comply, but trying to find the "beginning" and "end" of the install log text requested is for me like looking for a needle in a .... you know.

    From one post below:

    "OK I've found the solution on other thread - go to finder, then use 'go to', then enter /Volumes, then rename OS X Base System (with red - before it) to something else eg. Other Os X Base system. Reformat usb, try to run unibeast 6.2 again. It worked for me. It was also solution for my other problem (cannot remove installation files) in unibeast v 6.1.1."
     
    edavies, oskar321 and Stork like this.
  5. jazfromhouston

    jazfromhouston

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    ASUS-Rampage Hero III
    CPU:
    i5 -6600k
    Graphics:
    Msi - 970 GTX -4gB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Classic
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 23, 2016 at 11:33 PM #5
    jazfromhouston

    jazfromhouston

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    ASUS-Rampage Hero III
    CPU:
    i5 -6600k
    Graphics:
    Msi - 970 GTX -4gB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Classic
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Go into spotlight on your Mac and search disk utility. Open it and then look for a disk named after OS X Base system or something like that. It might not be named that but just eject the disk that you know is not usually on your system. Hover over it and click eject then try again with unibeast and it should work :)
     
  6. Simulacron

    Simulacron

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II OC 2GB
    Nov 25, 2016 at 6:16 AM #6
    Simulacron

    Simulacron

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II OC 2GB
    The "volumes are mounted" error happened to me today after downloading Sierra on a real Mac. I noticed the Sierra install app was automatically opened after the download completed, not sure if that was the reason a volume got mounted or not, but here's what I did:

    * Quit the Sierra Installer app
    * Restarted my Mac, & logged in
    * Ran UniBeast again.

    Voila, the "volumes are mounted" problem was gone!

    Just thought I'd mention it, since that's a pretty easy technique to try, in case other folks are having this same issue.
     
    onestepshort likes this.
  7. onestepshort

    onestepshort

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Nov 27, 2016 at 1:28 AM #7
    onestepshort

    onestepshort

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you so much!!!
     
  8. edavies

    edavies

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170XP-SLI
    CPU:
    i7-6700 LGA1151
    Graphics:
    GTX 950
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 7, 2017 at 2:56 AM #8
    edavies

    edavies

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170XP-SLI
    CPU:
    i7-6700 LGA1151
    Graphics:
    GTX 950
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks. I had this problem too & this solved it for me!
     
  9. jhonnyzheng

    jhonnyzheng

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Feb 12, 2017 at 10:26 PM #9
    jhonnyzheng

    jhonnyzheng

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    It works! Thank you so much!
     
  10. chung1107

    chung1107

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asrock p43
    CPU:
    Intel q8500
    Graphics:
    nvidia 8600GT
    Apr 12, 2017 at 3:45 PM #10
    chung1107

    chung1107

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asrock p43
    CPU:
    Intel q8500
    Graphics:
    nvidia 8600GT
    It works for me also, thanks. Before I just stuck at making a usb stick!!!
     

Share This Page