Contribute
Register

Volume, brightness steps

Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus N750JV - T4195H
CPU
i7-4700HQ/HM86
Graphics
HD4600, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Heey

I've an Asus N750JV, got it full working :D. But the only problem is that the volume steps are very small, even with brightness. i don't want to fine tune them. Does somebody know how to change this?

I hope so :)
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Heey

I've an Asus N750JV, got it full working :D. But the only problem is that the volume steps are very small, even with brightness. i don't want to fine tune them. Does somebody know how to change this?

I hope so :)

What, specifically, are you referring to? Do you see the on screen indicators for both?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus N750JV - T4195H
CPU
i7-4700HQ/HM86
Graphics
HD4600, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
What, specifically, are you referring to? Do you see the on screen indicators for both?

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 16.49.18.png
as you can see here, is half way the step...? i want to know how i can higher the steps
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus N750JV - T4195H
CPU
i7-4700HQ/HM86
Graphics
HD4600, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
What, specifically, are you referring to? Do you see the on screen indicators for both?


FOUNDED:

Up Arrow - Toggles Media Functions Fast/Rewind and Prev/Next between C,V & Left, Right Arrows and
Toggles OSX Functions for F3, F4
Toggles Finer and Normal Brightness, Volume control

so i have to do Fn+ArrowUP, then finetune is disabled :D but can i make that default, cause if i restart... it gone
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
FOUNDED:

Up Arrow - Toggles Media Functions Fast/Rewind and Prev/Next between C,V & Left, Right Arrows and
Toggles OSX Functions for F3, F4
Toggles Finer and Normal Brightness, Volume control

so i have to do Fn+ArrowUP, then finetune is disabled :D but can i make that default, cause if i restart... it gone

Sorry... you lost me here "Up Arrow - Toggles Media Functions "...

Generally "Up Arrow" moves the insertion point to the previous line in text editors, to the item that is higher on the screen in other applications.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus N750JV - T4195H
CPU
i7-4700HQ/HM86
Graphics
HD4600, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Sorry... you lost me here "Up Arrow - Toggles Media Functions "...

Generally "Up Arrow" moves the insertion point to the previous line in text editors, to the item that is higher on the screen in other applications.

sorry forgot to upload picture ;)

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 17.04.40.png

But i want to change the default startup settings such as:
Keyboard backlight brightness and the volume steps.

Does somebody know how to do that?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
sorry forgot to upload picture ;)

View attachment 130987

But i want to change the default startup settings such as:
Keyboard backlight brightness and the volume steps.

Does somebody know how to do that?

I think you're usin EMlyDynEsh's ELAN driver... Sorry.. that driver is closed-source so we know nothing of what's inside it.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus N750JV - T4195H
CPU
i7-4700HQ/HM86
Graphics
HD4600, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I think you're usin EMlyDynEsh's ELAN driver... Sorry.. that driver is closed-source so we know nothing of what's inside it.


Ahh its okey ;), i fixed it :D. There was a tab with personalities in the info.pilst the startup(default) settings where defined there, so i tried to change them and.... It works now.

Ow just an other question:

How can i fix an properly hibernate mode? Cause if i press the sleep button now, my laptop turns of i restart it trough clover. login, and the session restarts.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...
Ow just an other question:

How can i fix an properly hibernate mode? Cause if i press the sleep button now, my laptop turns of i restart it trough clover. login, and the session restarts.

Hibernate (suspend to disk) is not supported on hacks. You should disable it (sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 0).

If your laptop doesn't sleep (suspend to RAM), then you probably have power management and/or DSDT/SSDT issues. There are stickies at the top of this forum for both.
 
Top