USB - New Raise Port Limit Patch for macOS 10.12 Sierra

Discussion in 'General Help' started by tonymacx86, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. SkinlessJSn

    SkinlessJSn

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    3.39 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850 1024 MB
    Jul 13, 2017 at 6:46 PM #171
    SkinlessJSn

    SkinlessJSn

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    3.39 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850 1024 MB
    Ok, starting from scratch on this issue. I don't know if this should just happen in this thread or a new one, but let me know.
    I'm already lost on the problem reporting at getting patchmatic into /usr/bin. I have it extracted on my desktop...
    [SOLVED]
    Moving on to the next step.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2017
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 13, 2017 at 6:53 PM #172
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can run it directly from your Desktop:
    Code (Text):

    ~/Desktop/patchmatic -extract
     
    Or you can copy to /usr/bin:
    Code (Text):

    sudo cp ~/Desktop/patchmatic /usr/bin
     
    Then run it without specifying the path:
    Code (Text):

    patchmatic -extract
     
    It all depends on what you want to do...

    You might consider reading a tutorial on bash/Terminal...
     
  3. SkinlessJSn

    SkinlessJSn

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    3.39 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850 1024 MB
    Jul 13, 2017 at 7:08 PM #173
    SkinlessJSn

    SkinlessJSn

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    3.39 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850 1024 MB
    OK, I think I've got everything. Please let me know if I've done this wrong. Did my best to pay strict attention to the required stuffs for problem reporting.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 13, 2017 at 9:41 PM #174
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    6-series chipset and 10.11.x or later is not a great combination (due to lack of Intel USB3 in 6-series chipset).
    But your ioreg shows a USB3 device working (My Book 25EE) on your Etron EJ168 USB3 controller.
     
  5. roboman01

    roboman01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 TI
    Jul 20, 2017 at 10:49 AM #175
    roboman01

    roboman01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 TI
    I haven't read through all the posts but I found an issue with Tony's first post. He says for 9-series to use this:

    Comment change 15 port limit to 20 in XHCI kext (9-series) 10.12
    Find 83BD74FF FFFF10
    Name AppleUSBXHCIPCI
    Replace 83BD74FF FFFF16

    16 does not equal to:

    <dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>change 15 port limit to 20 in XHCI kext (9-series) 10.12</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>g710////EA==</data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleUSBXHCIPCI</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>g710////FQ==</data>
    </dict>

    But actually it should be Fg!!!!

    So what gives? I used Clover Configurator to add everything then whenever I rechecked it in a text editor it is showing <data>g710////Fg==</data> not FQ...

    So what happened?
     
  6. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 22, 2017 at 1:39 AM #176
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    0x16 is 22. The code in the port limit checking code is always limit+1.
    But g710////FQ==, is 83bd 74ff ffff 15
    0x15 is 21, so the new port limit becomes 20.
     
    roboman01 likes this.
  7. roboman01

    roboman01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 TI
    Jul 23, 2017 at 4:20 AM #177
    roboman01

    roboman01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 TI
    Okay I guess I need to explain it better. Whenever I copied the exact data tony said to use the output shows Fg instead of FQ. Why is this? I rechecked it over and over and even copied and pasted his and its still the same. Did something change I am wondering?

    Thanks for the reply
     
  8. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 23, 2017 at 3:04 PM #178
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No idea without seeing your config.plist. You didn't attach it.
     
  9. MiKM.667

    MiKM.667

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170M-PLUS
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GV-N960OC-4GD
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 4, 2017 at 7:40 PM #179
    MiKM.667

    MiKM.667

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170M-PLUS
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GV-N960OC-4GD
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi. @roboman01 tries to say that Tony offers on first page settings both for Clover Configurator users in HEX formatted data as well as Base64 for direct editing config.plist in text editor.

    For 100 series both Find/Replace data match to each other between HEX and Base64 in translation. In 9 series they differ. Base64 "Replace" data says the correct 21 in decimal, like Rehabman explained. But HEX "Replace" data translates to 22 in decimal.
     
  10. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 4, 2017 at 7:56 PM #180
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,911
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Fixed post #1 hex data of 20 port patch to match base64 data and description.

    Keep in mind it does not matter what you set the new limit to (20, 21, 22, 23, ... 26) as long as it is larger than the maximum number of ports possible on your xHCI controller.

    Also, keep in mind the port limit patch IS NOT for long term use. It is to be used only for the port discovery process as part of creating a custom SSDT for USBInjectAll.kext. In the end, you want to be within the 15-port limit as exceeding it is not stable.
     
    MiKM.667 likes this.

Share This Page