Upgrading Laptop screen to 1080p

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by masso912, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. masso912

    masso912

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Mobo:
    Arch Linux x86_64
    CPU:
    I5 2410m
    Graphics:
    Intel 3000 HD 6490m Amd
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 11, 2011 at 1:42 AM #1
    masso912

    masso912

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Mobo:
    Arch Linux x86_64
    CPU:
    I5 2410m
    Graphics:
    Intel 3000 HD 6490m Amd
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    UPDATE, IMPORTANT

    New probook 4530s series users are having problem with 1080p screen, check the last posts.


    OLD TOPIC

    New Info.

    This solution works 100% for 1080p 4530s 15".


    Cable: 646274-001 from hp spare parts.

    Screen: http://www.laptopscreen.com/English/scr ... 9%28F3%29/

    Either glossy or matte works.

    REMEMBER TO PATCH DSDT WHEN UPGRADING RESOLUTION WITH DUAL LINK PATCH
     
  2. waqarhassanpk

    waqarhassanpk

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    Ivy Bridge Core i5
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Dec 11, 2011 at 6:21 AM #2
    waqarhassanpk

    waqarhassanpk

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    Ivy Bridge Core i5
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Epic dude, if it works i ll be the one to upgrade provided we have the tutorial here some where.
    Thanks for the heads up on the info :clap:
     
  3. masso912

    masso912

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Mobo:
    Arch Linux x86_64
    CPU:
    I5 2410m
    Graphics:
    Intel 3000 HD 6490m Amd
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 11, 2011 at 1:29 PM #3
    masso912

    masso912

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Mobo:
    Arch Linux x86_64
    CPU:
    I5 2410m
    Graphics:
    Intel 3000 HD 6490m Amd
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  4. liposuction

    liposuction

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Mobo:
    Dell Vostro 460
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Dec 12, 2011 at 1:43 AM #4
    liposuction

    liposuction

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Mobo:
    Dell Vostro 460
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Yeah, I think I'm going to go ahead and try the 1600x900 on my 4430s. Thanks for the link. I'll see if I can get it ordered this week.

    EDIT - So do I have to buy a cable or something in addition to the screen? Can't I just use the cable I have already?
     
  5. blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,255
    Dec 12, 2011 at 1:47 AM #5
    blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,255
    Ew I really want to see how these work!!

    EDIT: Guys- when you install this, it probably won't work right off, as you will need a dual link patch. I am checking to see if the 4730s DSDT will work for those with dual cards. But I imagine those with the single cards will need a specialized dsdt with the dual link for sure.

    Alright just looked, and I think those with both cards should be good to go with the 4730s DSDT.

    If the monitor itself literally works with the laptop, let me know, and I can patch new DSDT's for the single card and this screen.

    Also- anyone who gets the screen, pictures, and EXACTLY what you did would be nice.
     
  6. liposuction

    liposuction

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Mobo:
    Dell Vostro 460
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Dec 12, 2011 at 2:13 AM #6
    liposuction

    liposuction

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Mobo:
    Dell Vostro 460
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    I'm going to order mine tomorrow. (1600x900) I need to know exactly what I need to order though. Do I need a cable or any other parts? or just the screen? (This is for a 4430s by the way. NOT 4530s.)
     
  7. blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,255
    Dec 12, 2011 at 2:16 AM #7
    blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,255
    Looks like a cable for the display and a cable for webcam.
     
  8. saltydog4791

    saltydog4791

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    i3 2.1
    Graphics:
    hd 3000
    Dec 12, 2011 at 6:36 AM #8
    saltydog4791

    saltydog4791

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    i3 2.1
    Graphics:
    hd 3000
    I so desperately want to do this. A 1920x1080 screen is my holy grail. This and trouble-free 8gb memory would make this probook complete. Boy do we need a rockstar howto for this and I am sure we will then all plunk down some minor cash to get this done. Looking forward to some success stories. If I knew "exactly" what to order I would "add to cart" right now.
     
  9. BigDonkey

    BigDonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,086
    Mobo:
    HP-4540S
    CPU:
    i5-3210M
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Dec 12, 2011 at 7:21 AM #9
    BigDonkey

    BigDonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,086
    Mobo:
    HP-4540S
    CPU:
    i5-3210M
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Really nice upgrade. Hopefully it will work.

    Service manual lists only two types of LCD cables: for 4530s without and with webcam.
    Further search for 646273-001 cable on HP site shows it being used by all 4530S models.
    If that is true, besides LCD screen nothing else is needed.

    1366X768 (WXGA) HD
    1600x900 (WXGA++) HD+
    1920x1080 (WUXGA) Full HD
     
  10. timohour

    timohour

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Mobo:
    6470m
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Dec 12, 2011 at 10:28 AM #10
    timohour

    timohour

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Mobo:
    6470m
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    You need to know where is your connector (left or right) and buy the correct screen with 40pin connector (30pin connectors are used by Dell). according to hp service manuals you dont need any extra cable. see below
    |
    |
    V
    If this is true I am going to order one right now. Is there any way to check the part No cable my laptop uses?
     

Share This Page