Contribute
Register

[Updated] Stork's Thunderbolt Build: i5-3570K | GA-Z77X-UP5-TH | GTX 760

Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 570 4GB
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you want to save yourself some time and headaches, install all your hackintosh kexts to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/ and delete them from /Library/Extensions/. Set your config.plist > System Parameters > Inject Kexts=Yes.

HDMI audio is handled by WhateverGreen. If HDMI audio isn't working, WhateverGreen may not be loading. Again, try moving your kexts to EFI.
I have moved hackintosh kexts to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/ folder. Check the System Parameters and confirmed that Inject Kexts=Yes. I may not have described my sound problem correctly. I do have sound but I can't control the volume using my keyboard keys.

Also, since I replaced my config.plist file with the one you provided, do I have to change my MultiBeast Build? I used the setting from Stork shown in this thread.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
10,949
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have moved hackintosh kexts to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/ folder. Check the System Parameters and confirmed that Inject Kexts=Yes. I may not have described my sound problem correctly. I do have sound but I can't control the volume using my keyboard keys.

Also, since I replaced my config.plist file with the one you provided, do I have to change my MultiBeast Build? I used the setting from Stork shown in this thread.
You will not be able to control volume from the keyboard if you are using HDMI/DisplayPort audio. When using HDMI/DisplayPort audio, volume must be changed on the monitor.

What about your black screen issue? Has that been resolved?

I don't understand what you mean about change your MultiBeast settings. Once you have a working EFI folder, you don't need to use MultiBeast anymore.
 
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 570 4GB
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
You will not be able to control volume from the keyboard if you are using HDMI/DisplayPort audio. When using HDMI/DisplayPort audio, volume must be changed on the monitor.

What about your black screen issue? Has that been resolved?

I don't understand what you mean about change your MultiBeast settings. Once you have a working EFI folder, you don't need to use MultiBeast anymore.
Yes, the black screen issue is resolved. I had to reset my BIOS settings to default and redo the BIOS settings based on Stork's recommendations. It boots perfectly now.

Thank you for clarifying the HDMI/DisplayPort audio issue. As far as MultiBeast settings, I thought MultiBeast settings had to be reapplied after a system updates. At least, that's what I had to do in the past because after every system update, I would loose sound and ethernet. Has that changed? How about kext updates? Do I need to install those manually?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
10,949
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
How about kext updates? Do I need to install those manually?
Yes. If/when there's a need to update your kexts, just download the kexts and put them in /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/.

We have changed your config.plist to make Clover inject kexts, therefore, don't use MultiBeast to install kexts because MultiBeast installs kexts to /Library/Extensions/. Clover only injects kexts from the EFI folder.

With Clover injecting kexts, you don't have to worry about the kextcache or rebuilding it.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,039
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
@Stork
Hey, if I update my machine to 10.14.6 and don't use Hackintool to set up the USB ports correctly will they all still function?
Yes, if you are updating to 10.14.6 from 10.14.5 and had used the MultiBeast v10.4's Remove Port Limit option.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
82
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H rev1.1
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Install Luli and WhateverGreen kexts.

Shut down and install your RX 580.

Boot up and using my procedure in MyHero II Post Installation section, determine if the RX 580's FrameBuffer is Orinoco. If it is, you're done. If not, then use my procedure to mod the config.plist file to make the RX 580's FrameBuffer Orinoco.
Hi @Stork

I have followed this & the Tonymac Mojave Installation Guide, guide to a "T" and read up on all the surrounding info. I am on a z77x-UD5H rev. 1.1, but, it has always been close in procedure with the UP5-TH. I used Hackintool to install the 38 recommended Bootloader patches, created a SSDT-UIAC.aml file for the USB (works great). I took @pastrychef 's post #1124 recommendation to use Clover Configurator to inject kexts from /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/other/ and moved over all my Hackintosh kexts from /L/E installed by the Hackintool step. The machine boots great.

I dragged and dropped the latest Lilu and WEG into /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/other/ in Clover Configurator, turned on "Inject ATI", turned off "Inject Intel". Shutdown, installed the my brand new Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB purchased recently. Booted into BIOS, changed DISPLAY FIRST INIT from IGFX HD4000 to PEG and disabled the IGFX.

It boots and displays and the GPU is seen in "System Info" and "About this Mac" properly as a 8GB RX580 But in DPCI Manager v1.8 and v1.5 the GPU is not shown in the window, But is recognized in the PCI list (see photos).

Screen Shot 2019-10-07 at 1.40.02 AM.png

Screen Shot 2019-10-07 at 1.39.53 AM.png


I am sure I have done something wrong, but, have no idea what.

Anyone have any ideas?

I have attached my config.plist in case I don't need all those boot patches (I removed the USB patches, after following the Hackintool v2.8 portion of your guide and creating the USB 15port SSDT-UIAC.aml file).

Also, should we be using SMBIOS iMac 14,2, Not 13,2? When I was on 10.12 14,2 worked well, but, I switched to 13,2 for to correctly set up the FB info, but there were small glitches with a GTX 1050i Headless with iGPU enabled.

Many thanks for your (or anyone else's) help!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
10,949
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Stork,

I have followed this & the Tonymac Mojave Installation Guide, guide to a "T" and read up on all the surrounding info. I am on a z77x-UD5H rev. 1.1, but, it has always been close in procedure with the UP5-TH. I used Hackintool to install the 38 recommended Bootloader patches, created a SSDT-UIAC.aml file for the USB (works great). I took @pastrychef 's post #1124 recommendation to use Clover Configurator to inject kexts from /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/other/ and moved over all my Hackintosh kexts from /L/E installed by the Hackintool step. The machine boots great.

I dragged and dropped the latest Lilu and WEG into /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/other/ in Clover Configurator, turned on "Inject ATI", turned off "Inject Intel". Shutdown, installed the my brand new Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB purchased recently. Booted into BIOS, changed DISPLAY FIRST INIT from IGFX HD4000 to PEG and disabled the IGFX.

It boots and displays and the GPU is seen in "System Info" and "About this Mac" properly as a 8GB RX580 But in DPCI Manager v1.8 and v1.5 the GPU is not shown in the window, But is recognized in the PCI list (see photos).

View attachment 428941
View attachment 428942

I am sure I have done something wrong, but, have no idea what.

Anyone have any ideas?

I have attached my config.plist in case I don't need all those boot patches (I removed the USB patches, after following the Hackintool v2.8 portion of your guide and creating the USB 15port SSDT-UIAC.aml file).

Also, should we be using SMBIOS iMac 14,2, Not 13,2? When I was on 10.12 14,2 worked well, but, I switched to 13,2 for to correctly set up the FB info, but there were small glitches with a GTX 1050i Headless with iGPU enabled.

Many thanks for your (or anyone else's) help!
You should not need Inject ATI in config.plist > Graphics.

iMac13,2 should be a better match for your CPU and motherboard chipset.

There is no support at all for GTX 1050 in Mojave.

What problems do you see with DPCI Manager?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
82
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H rev1.1
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
You should not need Inject ATI in config.plist > Graphics.

iMac13,2 should be a better match for your CPU and motherboard chipset.

There is no support at all for GTX 1050 in Mojave.

What problems do you see with DPCI Manager?
Thanks @pastrychef. I will try your suggestions tomorrow, after some rest!

Yes, I removed the GTX 1050ti since there are no drivers ATM and bought the RX580 to replace it in Mojave. Under Sierra the 1050ti drivers were problematic, esp. after the last 10.12 security update. I am so glad to get rid of it!

I just found this: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/rx580-not-detected-after-catalina-update.282194/#post-2006913

It seems @glofter1 has got the same issue on 3 machines:
DPCI Manager v1.5 and v1.8 don't see the GPU in the first screenshot where the FB info should be displayed. @glofter1 is on 10.14.6 (18G95).

Is there another way to see the FB info?
 
Last edited:
Top