Contribute
Register

[Updated] Stork's Thunderbolt Build: i5-3570K | GA-Z77X-UP5-TH | GTX 760

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,301
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
If I remember correctly those 970 EVO M.2 drives, have issues with OS X?
Only the 970 EVO Plus M.2 drive. You'll have to update the drive's firmware before trying to install macOS.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
146
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UPH TH
CPU
I7-3770K OC 4.5
Graphics
R9 280
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
All done from High Sierra to Mojave 10.14.6 including the USB SSDT.

Thanks again Stork for the excellent directions.

Even stepped up on Geekbench

iMac14,2
Single-Core Score Multi-Core Score
4924 17525
Geekbench 4.4.1 Tryout for Mac OS X x86 (64-bit)
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,227
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX480/580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
All done from High Sierra to Mojave 10.14.6 including the USB SSDT.

Thanks again Stork for the excellent directions.

Even stepped up on Geekbench

iMac14,2
Single-Core ScoreMulti-Core Score
492417525
Geekbench 4.4.1 Tryout for Mac OS X x86 (64-bit)
Glad, this worked out for you as well. I was going to do the update today? Are you using the HD4000 with the AMD R9 280?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,227
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX480/580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes but only for the Apple Air connections. My dual screen run off DP off the RX280.
HMMMM. I wonder why I am having a tough time getting them to work together. I've been reading up on Clover Configurator and config.plist info sites. It seems simple. :mad: Yet, the machine won't boot if I have HD4000 turned on.:thumbdown
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
146
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UPH TH
CPU
I7-3770K OC 4.5
Graphics
R9 280
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
HMMMM. I wonder why I am having a tough time getting them to work together. I've been reading up on Clover Configurator and config.plist info sites. It seems simple. :mad: Yet, the machine won't boot if I have HD4000 turned on.:thumbdown
When I get home I'll check my BIOS setting for you. I certainly didn't make any changes via Clover for any graphic cards.

I do have some graphics issues at times ... it won't wake from screen sleep as an example but I don't care about that. I had always put that down to using display link between the displays. It works perfectly in W10 though.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,227
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX480/580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
When I get home I'll check my BIOS setting for you. I certainly didn't make any changes via Clover for any graphic cards.

I do have some graphics issues at times ... it won't wake from screen sleep as an example but I don't care about that. I had always put that down to using display link between the displays. It works perfectly in W10 though.
That would be awesome. Thank you very much.

If possible, would you kindly make a copy of your config.plist and upload that. It will help me see what is different between our two builds.

TTYS.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
146
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UPH TH
CPU
I7-3770K OC 4.5
Graphics
R9 280
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
BIOS is modified F12j from Tweaktown to allow NVME M2 boot drive.

Everything relating to Onboard graphics is set to AUTO, onboard memory is 64, DVMT is MAX.

Discrete is actually R280X which in system report is reported as AMD Radeon HD 8950 3 GB.

Config attached ... excepting serial numbers etc blank out.
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,227
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX480/580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
BIOS is modified F12j from Tweaktown to allow NVME M2 boot drive.

Everything relating to Onboard graphics is set to AUTO, onboard memory is 64, DVMT is MAX.

Discrete is actually R280X which in system report is reported as AMD Radeon HD 8950 3 GB.

Config attached ... excepting serial numbers etc blank out.
Awesome, you have been. ;)
I will look at your config.plist and attempt to see what is different. For now, papa s.o.l.i.d.ww needs to work. :confused::clap::thumbup:
 
Top