Contribute
Register

[UPDATED for Multibeast 9.2.1 and Sierra 10.12.6] Sierra On 200 Series With KabyLake Processor

Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
161
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA H270N WiFi
CPU
i5-7600
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi! I've managed to configure OSX Sierra on my Hackintosh using the following parts:
  • MOBO: Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
  • GPU: Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1060 3gb
  • Intel Core i7-7700
  • RAM: 2x8 Ballistix 2400mhz DDR4 memory
  • PSU: 550w Corsair CS550M
But audio (using method 1 or 2 or 11) didn't work for me. I could install the alc1220 + 200 series kexts with multibeast without a problem. After that I used the second method and that doesn't work either.

Also my wifi and bluetooth don't work yet. I've followed the complete guide but it doesn't work for me.
"WiFi and Bluetooth are working without any fixes because it is the same card that Apple uses in their MacBook Air."
Anyone a fix?

Thanks in advance!
For audio. did you have AppleALC.kext in your EFI/Clover/Kexts/Other folder ? if not copy it then change audio ID to 11.

For WiFi these are working perfectly with this combo I think you WiFi card has some hardware issue be sure to check with other one.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
265
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270N-Wifi
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Check sound output in system preferences. Also, I think I read somewhere that the way Sierra handles kext cache audio won't work when booted the first and you install the correct kext in MultiBeast. You have to set everything else, reboot and then run MultiBeast again this time only doing audio. So run MultiBeast again but just do audio
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte H270N
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1060
Check sound output in system preferences. Also, I think I read somewhere that the way Sierra handles kext cache audio won't work when booted the first and you install the correct kext in MultiBeast. You have to set everything else, reboot and then run MultiBeast again this time only doing audio. So run MultiBeast again but just do audio

Ur my hero, thank you so much. I've installed "ALC1220" & "100 / 200 Series Audio" once again and it worked right away!
Thank you so much :) Is there any chance u have an idea on how to fix the wifi and bluetooth, because the tutorial said it should work right away but since I have the same motherboard and it doesn't I'm out of ideas...
Thanks again!
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
265
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270N-Wifi
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The WiFi/BT cards that comes installed in the M.2 slot isn’t compatible with macOS. Well, the WiFi isn’t at all. The bt works but haven’t tested that. I went ahead and purchased the appropriate card, adapter and WiFi antennas to get it working and it’s flawless.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H270M-DS3H
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi!
Thx jktaurus8, for creating this guide!
Everything (Sierra 10.12.6) seems to be working, only the LAN/network doesn't work. I'd like to use the onboard LAN (no wifi). Tried the Realtek versions within Multibeast, but no result. During install, booted from USB the LAN apears in system prefs. But after running multibeast it is not appearing during normal system boot, when booted via usb to hdd install. the Ethernet appears but says no connection. The LAN cable is connect, nothing differs from during install.

I prepared the USB acoording the manual including the clover patches. But the install used only the multibeast for patches, int. intel graphics support, etc. HHD: Sandisk SSD AHCI (SDSSDP064G)

-edit- Didn't stop searching after above post. Used this guide to get it working
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
265
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270N-Wifi
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I haven't attempted to use ethernet yet but I know there are two ports. I think the one above the USB-c doesn't work.
 
Top