Update Directly to macOS High Sierra

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. aili

    aili

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    msi z77-gd65
    CPU:
    3570k
    Graphics:
    gtx 580
    Sep 26, 2017 at 3:06 AM #31
    aili

    aili

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    msi z77-gd65
    CPU:
    3570k
    Graphics:
    gtx 580
    So I tried again.
    This time, the installation process, went fine.
    But now, when I try to boot, I see a strange spinning wheel...
    Any thoughts?
     
  2. lecram345

    lecram345

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Asrock fatal1ty Z87 Killer
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3-1230v3
    Graphics:
    Asus Radeon R9 270X
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2017 at 3:34 AM #32
    lecram345

    lecram345

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Asrock fatal1ty Z87 Killer
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3-1230v3
    Graphics:
    Asus Radeon R9 270X
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I changed SMBIOS from MacPro 5,1 to iMac 14,2 and now it supposedly works..I'll keep you informed.
     
  3. Kissnofrog

    Kissnofrog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Sabertooth Z170 S
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2047 MB
    Sep 26, 2017 at 4:21 AM #33
    Kissnofrog

    Kissnofrog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Sabertooth Z170 S
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2047 MB
    Hi
    Is anyone already having experience with NVme drive as boot drive?
    It says they are now supported natively.

    Greetings
    David
     
    Intelis likes this.
  4. goweta

    goweta

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nVidia
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:03 AM #34
    goweta

    goweta

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nVidia
    mugs likes this.

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2017-09-26 at 10.30.45.png  (3.3 MB, 363 views)
  5. MohamedSaber

    MohamedSaber

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte D3H
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Intel 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:12 AM #35
    MohamedSaber

    MohamedSaber

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte D3H
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Intel 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Finally I upgraded my PC to HighSierra, but unfortunately Audio is not working :( ALC892
     
  6. chanoh

    chanoh

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170MX
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX980
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:32 AM #36
    chanoh

    chanoh

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170MX
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX980
    What kind of monitor are you using? Looks great!!!
     
  7. MohamedSaber

    MohamedSaber

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte D3H
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Intel 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:36 AM #37
    MohamedSaber

    MohamedSaber

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte D3H
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Intel 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  8. aseem.singh

    aseem.singh

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Mobo:
    GA Z170X DESIGNARE
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    AMD RADEON RX 480 8GB-XFX
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:43 AM #38
    aseem.singh

    aseem.singh

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Mobo:
    GA Z170X DESIGNARE
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    AMD RADEON RX 480 8GB-XFX
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I have NVMe but I was not able to run it after a successful update ..I think my old hackrnvme clashed up . and once you mess up its not possible to go back into system files to change or remove the kext that might have caused a problem when we go back from the old clone backup..APFS system files are hidden ..I am trying again now but hard I hope I can format APFS drive NVMe back to HFS and re clone my old Sierra back and then try again to update. Its annoying right now.
     
    Intelis likes this.
  9. Mostafa.time

    Mostafa.time

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    CPU:
    Intel 4200U
    Graphics:
    geforce 720M
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:49 AM #39
    Mostafa.time

    Mostafa.time

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    CPU:
    Intel 4200U
    Graphics:
    geforce 720M
    hi
    im using mac on Asus X450 LC ,
    HDD

    current os version is 10.12.2 , as I want to run the command in step4 for disabling APFS, I get this message on terminal:

    could not get license agreement

    what should I do?
     
  10. spackley

    spackley

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Intel LGA 1151 H170 DS3H
    CPU:
    3.19 i5 Sky Lake
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
    Sep 26, 2017 at 5:53 AM #40
    spackley

    spackley

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Intel LGA 1151 H170 DS3H
    CPU:
    3.19 i5 Sky Lake
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
    A bit rusty on my updating here as have had a working Clover Sierra installation that's been stable as a rock for ages so haven't had to play with it other than do faultless appstore updates. So plse refresh my memory, to update to High Sierra with an existing Sierra installation on an SSD that has the latest clover installed I have to copy required kexts to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/ and add apfs.efi too right? How do I extract the apfs.efi from the installer or will the one from the link in the instructions work OK? I'm guessing the kexts I have to copy over ill be from /EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI as drivers32UEFI is empty, or if am I wrong what kexts and where from? I have no FakeSMC.kext so do I need to to download and add it or will it work without? Forgive my newbie questions but as I said I'm more than a little rusty with it.
     

Share This Page