Contribute
Register

UniBeast: Install OS X Mountain Lion on Any Supported Intel-based PC

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 8, 2011
Messages
1
Motherboard
Mac 10.7.5
CPU
intel core 2 duo
Graphics
nvidia
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have done everything as your guide but at the end of the installation I click on the partition installed but it restarts do not know why I would also like lion 10.7.5 installed and it works perfectly what can be? I have a motherboard ASUS P5QPL-AM 4GB of ram onboard video 2 hardisk
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
TBD
CPU
Intel 2500k
Graphics
Radeon AMD 6770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
tony thankyou for this awesome website first i was gonna buy windows but thanks to you i can get mac now!!!!!!!! :)
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP Pavilion h8-1301ex
CPU
Intel i7 3770 3.40 GHz
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD7450
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Thanks for valuable info, I am trying to prepare bootable usb but when i run unibeast, an error message appears "Mountain Lion is missing", even it is lying in the same folder. Please guide me, what should i do?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP Pavilion h8-1301ex
CPU
Intel i7 3770 3.40 GHz
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD7450
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
OK guys, its done.... i copied the "Install Mountain Lion... to applications folder.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
I still didn't read
CPU
the RULES
Graphics
so ignore me
Awww I have a mac laptop with 10.6.8 on it, and it won't let me download mountain lion. It says its not compatible. I have all my expensive hardware here but can't finish it now.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
I didn't read
CPU
the RULES
Graphics
so ignore me
Article: UniBeast: Install OS X Mountain Lion on Any Supported Intel-based PC

upgraded my lion to mountain lion with no problem at all, just followed your guide using unibeast then multibeast... just reinstalled applehd kext... but there is no dvd player and when i launch dvd player apps it gives me this message "There was an initialization error A valid DVD drive could not be found. [-70012]". in lion it's ok dvd is working fine. tried fresh install but it is still the same...


Hello! did you solve your DVD player's issue?

Regards

JEZ
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
10.8
CPU
i5
Graphics
6770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello,
Fairly new at this whole mac on pc thing but i made my usb drive ok and when i go to boot to it that is fine. I get a screen that makes me restart my computer and everytime i do that it just keeps coming back to the same screen. I dont know why this is happening but i would really like some help!

Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
64
Motherboard
GIGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-Z170X-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K 8M Skylake Quad-Core 4.0 GHz LGA 1151
Graphics
MSA RADEON RX580 gaming X
I followed this guide step for step but once the install was finished the computer hung on the apple logo with a spinning gear.
I was upgrading from lion 10.7.2

http://postimage.org/image/jv544958l/

please, any help is much appreciated.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
acer aspire l320 mac 10.6.8
CPU
1.6ghz dual core
Graphics
stock graphics
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. Power Mac
  5. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Article: UniBeast: Install OS X Mountain Lion on Any Supported Intel-based PC

upgraded my lion to mountain lion with no problem at all, just followed your guide using unibeast then multibeast... just reinstalled applehd kext... but there is no dvd player and when i launch dvd player apps it gives me this message "There was an initialization error A valid DVD drive could not be found. [-70012]". in lion it's ok dvd is working fine. tried fresh install but it is still the same...



What type of dvd player are you using? sata/ide and is it dvd rw or bluray etc?
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
3
Motherboard
asus
CPU
p4
Graphics
intel
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am using a GT620 nVidia card, and I know (HDD and USB activity) that the installer has started but my VGA monitor says "no signal input". I think that the card is using either HDMI o DVI outputs. Do you know a way to force the video through VGA output????

Thnx in advance

Igor
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top