Contribute
Register

UniBeast: Install macOS Sierra on Any Supported Intel-based PC

Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte ATX DDR4 Intel LGA 1151 SATA E (6Gbit/s) Motherboards (GA-Z170X-Gaming 7)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K 4.00 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Skylake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151 [BX80662I
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce Graphic Card (GV-N105TWF2OC-4GD)
Hey Guys,

So, since High Sierra is out, it seems Sierra has been removed from the Mac App store. It doesn't even show in my "purchased" tab on the mac app store. I'm trying to install Sierra on a computer my friend has built, but cannot find the file. Would one of the mac combo update files work? Or could I just clone my completed USB I have from when I installed Sierra on my Hackintosh?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,180
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey Guys,

So, since High Sierra is out, it seems Sierra has been removed from the Mac App store. It doesn't even show in my "purchased" tab on the mac app store. I'm trying to install Sierra on a computer my friend has built, but cannot find the file. Would one of the mac combo update files work? Or could I just clone my completed USB I have from when I installed Sierra on my Hackintosh?
the post before yours has a link to download Sierra
 
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte ATX DDR4 Intel LGA 1151 SATA E (6Gbit/s) Motherboards (GA-Z170X-Gaming 7)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K 4.00 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Skylake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151 [BX80662I
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce Graphic Card (GV-N105TWF2OC-4GD)
the post before yours has a link to download Sierra
When I click the link, it brings me to the Sierra page, but it only says open, not download
 
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte ATX DDR4 Intel LGA 1151 SATA E (6Gbit/s) Motherboards (GA-Z170X-Gaming 7)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K 4.00 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Skylake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151 [BX80662I
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce Graphic Card (GV-N105TWF2OC-4GD)
the post before yours has a link to download Sierra
Nevermind, got it to work. I had a High Sierra install file on my SSD, so I'm assuming the link was trying to open that, instead of downloading Sierra. Thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
2
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-B75M-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i5-3470
Graphics
GiGABYTE GeForce 210
Mac
  1. iMac
Hello everyone!
I was doing a fresh Sierra install and almost everything went fine.
The only problem was with ethernet - cable unplugged.

I did two things - i don't know which one helped:
  1. I got out of "Multibeast.app" file "RealtekRTL81111v2.0.0.pkg" and ran it manually.
  2. In "Settings -> Network" selected "Set Service Order", then dragged "Ethernet" to the first spot.
After that network works ok.

My mb is GA-B75M-D3H (rev. 1.0)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 9, 2017
Messages
51
Motherboard
Asus :X455LJ
CPU
i5-5200
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 5500 2047MB / NVIDIA GeForce 920M (1366 x 768)
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
85
Motherboard
GA-H270-DS3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1060
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello everyone!
I was doing a fresh Sierra install and almost everything went fine.
The only problem was with ethernet - cable unplugged.

I did two things - i don't know which one helped:
  1. I got out of "Multibeast.app" file "RealtekRTL81111v2.0.0.pkg" and ran it manually.
  2. In "Settings -> Network" selected "Set Service Order", then dragged "Ethernet" to the first spot.
After that network works ok.

My mb is GA-B75M-D3H (rev. 1.0)

I tried this last night on my board without the success. I will be attempting some other driver versions tonight. My board is the GA-H270-DS3H. I am in High Sierra.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
58
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 3020
CPU
i5-4590
Graphics
HD 5450
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Wow. Just did an install on an old Optiplex 790 (i5 2400, 10 Gb RAM, 256 Gb SSD, ATi 6450) and to my biggest surprise everything went fine. Apart from sound, but removing/renaming the AppleHDA.kext and then adding Voodoo drivers solved that also. One peculiar thing though: it only worked with the 2nd SSD that I tried, the Kingston V400 never showed up in the Clover EFI boot menu - not even after a successful Sierra install... My Sandisk SSD worked fine though first time round. Strange.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
85
Motherboard
GA-H270-DS3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1060
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow. Just did an install on an old Optiplex 790 (i5 2400, 10 Gb RAM, 256 Gb SSD, ATi 6450) and to my biggest surprise everything went fine. Apart from sound, but removing/renaming the AppleHDA.kext and then adding Voodoo drivers solved that also. One peculiar thing though: it only worked with the 2nd SSD that I tried, the Kingston V400 never showed up in the Clover EFI boot menu - not even after a successful Sierra install... My Sandisk SSD worked fine though first time round. Strange.

Did you try the disk utility fix to reveal un-initialized SSD drives?: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...esh-high-sierra-installs.235791/#post-1616040
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
6
Motherboard
E3 Krait Gaming v5
CPU
Xeon E3-1230 v5
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 710
E3 Krait Gaming v5
cpu E3 1230 v5
gt 710
but installer now showing both SSD and HDD
 
Top