UniBeast: Install macOS Sierra on Any Supported Intel-based PC

Discussion in 'Sierra Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 29, 2016.

  1. feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,330
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:00 PM #21
    feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,330
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    put your info in your profile, boot using -v then take a photo
     
    Stork likes this.
  2. orzec

    orzec

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-DH3
    CPU:
    Core i5
    Graphics:
    Asus NVIDIA Gforce GTX660
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:00 PM #22
    orzec

    orzec

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-DH3
    CPU:
    Core i5
    Graphics:
    Asus NVIDIA Gforce GTX660
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Fantastic, because my hardware is very similar to yours! I will upgrade on the next weekend...
     
    berzen likes this.
  3. AbsolutBEN

    AbsolutBEN

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:00 PM #23
    AbsolutBEN

    AbsolutBEN

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hi
    I cannot build the USB Key. It is crashing whilst copying and building the bootable USB
    Thanks
     
  4. Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,945
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:03 PM #24
    Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,945
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Use EFIMounter, check clover files 64efi put in HfS+EFI and remove VBOXefi, place fakeSMCkext and nullcpumanagementkext in kext folders 11, and other. Reboot and check in.
     
  5. Jatto

    Jatto

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Lenovo G40-80
    CPU:
    I5 5200u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5500 and AMD 8500M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:14 PM #25
    Jatto

    Jatto

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Lenovo G40-80
    CPU:
    I5 5200u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5500 and AMD 8500M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Volume keyboard does not work. Any suggestion?
     
  6. lacenko

    lacenko

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    HP Elitebook 840 G3 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6600U vPro
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 520
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, PowerBook, Quadra, Xserve
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:15 PM #26
    lacenko

    lacenko

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    HP Elitebook 840 G3 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6600U vPro
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 520
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, PowerBook, Quadra, Xserve
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Hi

    i have same problem. But my problem is in my Mac where i build USB. He is mid 2009 and sierra is unsupported on this machine(I use patch to install Sierra) i build 2nd HDD with el capitan and created usb without problem.
     
  7. jaymack

    jaymack

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    HP Intel X58
    CPU:
    3.2 Xeon quad core
    Graphics:
    EVGA GT 740
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:24 PM #27
    jaymack

    jaymack

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    HP Intel X58
    CPU:
    3.2 Xeon quad core
    Graphics:
    EVGA GT 740
    Created the install USB without problem. Rebooted and started the install process. I get as far as about to choose where to install Sierra, and the machine reboots. I am selecting no caches, and inject kexts.
     
  8. singhdd93

    singhdd93

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA H97-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Graphics:
    HD 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 29, 2016 at 7:58 PM #28
    singhdd93

    singhdd93

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA H97-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Graphics:
    HD 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Installed Sierra few days back on all 4 systems. Running great. Thanks a lot
     
  9. deker871

    deker871

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Samsung RF410/RF510/RF710 | Intel Ibex Peak-M HM55
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz
    Graphics:
    nVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    Mobile Phone:
    Windows Phone
    Sep 29, 2016 at 8:13 PM #29
    deker871

    deker871

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Samsung RF410/RF510/RF710 | Intel Ibex Peak-M HM55
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz
    Graphics:
    nVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    Mobile Phone:
    Windows Phone

    maybe try change AHCI mode?
     
  10. kimberwhitehead

    kimberwhitehead

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP 700-230ea
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Raedon R9 270
    Sep 29, 2016 at 8:13 PM #30
    kimberwhitehead

    kimberwhitehead

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP 700-230ea
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Raedon R9 270
    can anyone help? I have copied everything to the letter and I get unibeast working, however when I reboot and select install from USB, I get the apple logo for about 5 seconds, before the monitor promptly just switches off, and that's the end of that...any suggestions? I have tried the space -v, and all the other options, but it makes no difference, the monitor switches itself off and obviously this means I cannot see anything, even though the PC seems to keep running..
     
    rmadhavan likes this.

Share This Page