Unibeast 7.0.0 issue - Unibeast is damaged

Discussion in 'UniBeast Archived Threads' started by applegeekuk, Sep 26, 2016.

  1. applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Sep 26, 2016 at 6:53 PM #1
    applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Hello all,

    When I download Unibeast 7.0.0 on either Safari or Mozilla it downloads without issue, it also expands but when I click on the icon I get the error Unibeast is damaged and can't be opened. You should move it to the trash.

    Anyone else experience this ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • uni.png  (66.2 KB, 123 views)
  2. applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Sep 26, 2016 at 6:57 PM #2
    applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Hello all, to update tried this on two MacBook pros now one running os X el capitan and the other sierra beta - both have the same error.
     
  3. MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,811
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:02 PM #3
    MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,811
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    tonymacx86 and I have both tested downloading and running on multiple computers running El Capitan and Sierra with no issues.

    What browser are you using? Are you using any download enhancements?
     
  4. applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:05 PM #4
    applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Hello thanks for the speedy reply.

    I have tried two browsers Mozilla and Safari - let me update them and come back to you.

    Current versions Safari - Version10.0 (12602.1.50.0.8)
    Mozilla firefox 48.01
     
  5. iamcline

    iamcline

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670k
    Graphics:
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:05 PM #5
    iamcline

    iamcline

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670k
    Graphics:
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Having the same issue on El Capitan through Safari.
     
  6. MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,811
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:08 PM #6
    MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,811
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You will only see this message if you don't have open applications from Anywhere configured.

    We will get an updated application loaded as soon as we can.
     
    Gigamaxx, iamcline and tonymacx86 like this.
  7. iamcline

    iamcline

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670k
    Graphics:
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:10 PM #7
    iamcline

    iamcline

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670k
    Graphics:
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nailed it! Thanks!
     
  8. applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:13 PM #8
    applegeekuk

    applegeekuk

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K 4ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980 ti 6GB Water Cooled
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro

    Thanks MacMan - much appreciated.

    Worth noting that you are right about the allow applications from Anywhere, but in the Sierra beta I am using I don't have that option.

    So before download if you have El Cap - go to system preferences > Go to Security & Privacy > General > Unlock and set Allow apps downloaded from to Anywhere and it will work.
     
  9. Havner

    Havner

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    OS X El Capitan
    CPU:
    I7-2600K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 780Ti 3071MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 7:17 PM #9
    Havner

    Havner

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    OS X El Capitan
    CPU:
    I7-2600K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 780Ti 3071MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can also run it from the command line without any changes to OS settings:

    $ ./UniBeast.app/Contents/MacOS/UniBeast
     
  10. howardanderson

    howardanderson

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MacPro3,1
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @3.10 GHZ
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA (512MB)
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2016 at 9:12 PM #10
    howardanderson

    howardanderson

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MacPro3,1
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @3.10 GHZ
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA (512MB)
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Same here. There is no run "Anywhere" option in the Security/Privacy system preferences in the App Store version of Sierra. As a workaround I had to 1) boot up an ElCapitan mac 2) change security/privacy setting to "Anywhere" 3) download Unibeast 7.0. This worked perfectly. :)
     

Share This Page