Contribute
Register

Unable to see multiple monitors

Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700 LGA1151
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So... I just finished my Sierra install (10.12.2). Phew! I have multiple monitors but only the one (DVI) actually lights up. The HDMI plugged into my graphics card does not. Neither does the VGA monitor attached to my mobo. The NVIDIA Web Driver refuses to stay toggled in spite of following all the directions I could find...

I've been through all the help below. Any and all help would be appreciated! Can anyone help me solve this?

Ref:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/working-gigabyte-z170xp-sli-with-nvidia-9-series.201219/
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...for-macos-sierra-10-12-2-367-15-10-25.209714/
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...upported-intel-based-pc.200564/#uefi_settings
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solving-nvidia-driver-install-loading-problems.161256/
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...gs-in-gigabyte-ga-z170x-gaming-6-f-20.211009/

Update: By adding "nv_disable=1" to boot args, I was able to resolve the issue. The system now boots with NVIDIA web drivers (finally), but still unable to see second or third monitor.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700 LGA1151
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
IMG_0267.JPG

Update: My computer seems to think there is a projector attached to the system. Not sure what to make of it. The second monitor plugged into the graphics card still not being recognized...
 
Last edited:

aol

Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
507
Motherboard
GA-Z370-HD3P
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You might review the AGDPFix threads to determine if you might need it. I know it's needed for some configs (some SMBIOSes) to enable >1 monitor.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
39
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX970 G1 GAMING
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
View attachment 229743 Update: My computer seems to think there is a projector attached to the system. Not sure what to make of it. The second monitor plugged into the graphics card still not being recognized...

I don't see the Nvidia logo on your bar, so you may not have the Nvidia Web drivers installed (or they don't load because of nv_disable=1, which I don't think is needed).

After you install the NvidiaWeb drivers, you also have to check NvidiaWeb in your clover config.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/new-method-for-enabling-nvidia-web-drivers-in-clover.202341/

If your drivers don't stick, you may have problem 6 described here:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solving-nvidia-driver-install-loading-problems.161256/

With terminal you can check your NVRAM.
Type "nvram -p", you will see a list of values, nvda_drv=1 should be there.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700 LGA1151
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You might review the AGDPFix threads to determine if you might need it. I know it's needed for some configs (some SMBIOSes) to enable >1 monitor.

This is Chinese to me. Can you elaborate?

I don't see the Nvidia logo on your bar, so you may not have the Nvidia Web drivers installed (or they don't load because of nv_disable=1, which I don't think is needed).

I just disabled the button. That's all. I did add "nv_disable=1" to my config and that's when the web driver setting finally stuck. Is that what's keeping my 2nd monitor from working?

IMG_0268.JPG

Is this important?

IMG_0269.JPG

After you install the NvidiaWeb drivers, you also have to check NvidiaWeb in your clover config.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/new-method-for-enabling-nvidia-web-drivers-in-clover.202341/

If your drivers don't stick, you may have problem 6 described here:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solving-nvidia-driver-install-loading-problems.161256/

With terminal you can check your NVRAM.
Type "nvram -p", you will see a list of values, nvda_drv=1 should be there.

I'll get back with you once I've had a chance to look at this.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,781
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
This is Chinese to me. Can you elaborate?



I just disabled the button. That's all. I did add "nv_disable=1" to my config and that's when the web driver setting finally stuck.

View attachment 229797

Is this important?

View attachment 229795



I'll get back with you once I've had a chance to look at this.

Note that nvda_drv=1 is no longer valid in 10.12 use Nvidia Web. Attach config.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700 LGA1151
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Note that nvda_drv=1 is no longer valid in 10.12 use Nvidia Web. Attach config.

Yeah. I tried "nvda_drv=1" without success. Once I tried "nv_disable=1" my computer finally booted with NVidia Web Driver as the default, but that may be why it's not fully working also...
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.7 KB · Views: 107
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,781
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yeah. I tried "nvda_drv=1" without success. Once I tried "nv_disable=1" my computer finally booted with NVidia Web Driver as the default.

You had nv_disable=1 under boot args. Also (inject intel) noticed that you had CsrActiveConfig set to 0x3 should be 0x67 to avoid booting problems. Try the config i provided.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.6 KB · Views: 180
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,781
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
TYVM... testing now... what does CsrActiveConfig do?

CsrActiveConfig is to disable SIP. Having SIP partially disabled causes issues with booting hangs at OsxAptioFix or OsxAptioFixDrv2 hence why i recommend that its set to 0x67 to avoid issues with booting.
 
Top