Trying to get Intel HD 4600 working with KVM passthrough

Discussion in 'General Help' started by Trevor12, Oct 8, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:09 AM #1
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    I have an i4790k and am running High Sierra with the update using Clover + Qemu + KVM and the QXL video frame buffer. This works ok and is useable testing some MacOS stuff but the graphics is not very good. I patched qemu and linux kernel as per this thread by JT:
    https://www.redhat.com/archives/vfio-users/2017-June/msg00021.html
    with the two patches https://pastebin.com/rc96YMgQ and https://pastebin.com/2ATig3Dt and followed instructions to get windows working.
    Windows 10 works very good at 1920x2160 and 3840x2160.

    I try same with MacOs sierra and I have problems booting. If I enable two cards QXL + HD 4600 I get timeout error for ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin. When machine boots up, I am told device is detected from system information but nothing is shown on Display.

    I have added kext for CoreDisplayFixup + IntelGraphicsFixup. I tried adding PCIRootUid=0 (removed but in screenshot) and also NullCPUPowerManagement.

    So questions are: Does Intel HD4600 driver expect for find a framebuffer and/or Display Initialized? Does Intel HD4600 check CPU type because Haswell is not supported by Qemu + OVFM.
     
  2. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:18 AM #2
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Boot screen with error message, only happens when HD 4600 is passed through.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png  (46 KB, 23 views)
  3. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:19 AM #3
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Device list with two graphics cards - HD 4600 not working
     

    Attached Files:

    • 0.png  (84.6 KB, 15 views)
  4. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oct 8, 2017 at 2:25 AM #4
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, ok, I thought as much because all the forums say nvdisable=1 to get the HD4600 to work. Thanks for clarifying that.
    But I get no output when I remove the QXL card. I have the debug output from clover here: https://pastebin.com/4T6KVTiB
    But I cannot ssh nor can I get any debuging information.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice