Trying to get Intel HD 4600 working with KVM passthrough

Discussion in 'General Help' started by Trevor12, Oct 8, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:09 AM #1
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I have an i4790k and am running High Sierra with the update using Clover + Qemu + KVM and the QXL video frame buffer. This works ok and is useable testing some MacOS stuff but the graphics is not very good. I patched qemu and linux kernel as per this thread by JT:
    https://www.redhat.com/archives/vfio-users/2017-June/msg00021.html
    with the two patches https://pastebin.com/rc96YMgQ and https://pastebin.com/2ATig3Dt and followed instructions to get windows working.
    Windows 10 works very good at 1920x2160 and 3840x2160.

    I try same with MacOs sierra and I have problems booting. If I enable two cards QXL + HD 4600 I get timeout error for ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin. When machine boots up, I am told device is detected from system information but nothing is shown on Display.

    I have added kext for CoreDisplayFixup + IntelGraphicsFixup. I tried adding PCIRootUid=0 (removed but in screenshot) and also NullCPUPowerManagement.

    So questions are: Does Intel HD4600 driver expect for find a framebuffer and/or Display Initialized? Does Intel HD4600 check CPU type because Haswell is not supported by Qemu + OVFM.
     
  2. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:18 AM #2
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Boot screen with error message, only happens when HD 4600 is passed through.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png  (46 KB, 13 views)
  3. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 8, 2017 at 12:19 AM #3
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Device list with two graphics cards - HD 4600 not working
     

    Attached Files:

    • 0.png  (84.6 KB, 7 views)
  4. Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 8, 2017 at 2:25 AM #4
    Trevor12

    Trevor12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Yeah, ok, I thought as much because all the forums say nvdisable=1 to get the HD4600 to work. Thanks for clarifying that.
    But I get no output when I remove the QXL card. I have the debug output from clover here: https://pastebin.com/4T6KVTiB
    But I cannot ssh nor can I get any debuging information.
     

Share This Page