Contribute
Register

TP Link adapter not showing 5ghz wifi

Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
3
Motherboard
Macbook
CPU
C2 Duo
Graphics
N/A
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey there,

I just recently bought and build a hackintosh.
Specs:

Gigabyte z77x-ud5h
i7 3770k
GeForce GTX 660 OC
16GB corsair memory
120gb Samsung SSD
2 2tb striped seagate drives.



I did a good amount of research before I bought the parts (friends discount) and the machine runs perfectly. I have a 2.4 and 5ghz network broadcast at my home and I used the TP Link TL-WDN4800 because its supposed to work natively. I am not able to connect nor see the 5ghz network anywhere on the hackintosh but, its also the network I use for my macbook, so I know its not that.
[h=3][/h]
Any ideas?

Jon
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
Retina MacBook Pro
CPU
1.6ghz i7
Graphics
Nvisia GT650m
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I'm having the same problem, same hardware. Any luck with a fix?
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
29
Motherboard
Asus P8Z77-V PRO
CPU
3750K
Graphics
Integrated
Mac
iMac, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm sure I read something about having to use channel 36 on the router?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H LGA 1155
CPU
i5 3570k IVY BRIDGE
Graphics
2GB EVGA 660ti
Finally! Been living with slow wireless G for over a year. Thanks rjstott. I logged into my router (netgear wndr3700), and the wireless N 5ghz channel was set to 161. I changed it to 48, saved, and moments later 5ghz showed up in my networks.
From System Profiler, it looks like the TP Link goes up channel 64, but my Netgear jumps from channel 48 to 149. Doubled my transmit rate getting on N!
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
9
Motherboard
Foxconn G33MO3
CPU
Intel E8600 Core 2 Duo
Graphics
Geforce 210
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm a noob, but got my TP-Link working in Snow Leopard by changing the Device ID in the IO80211Family.kext PlugIn AirportAtheros21.kext (it's 40 in Mountain Lion) using Terminal. I found a guide on OSx86. Get the ID for your TP-Link. Make sure you repair permissions and clean caches afterwards.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
OSX
CPU
core2duo
Graphics
9800GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
For anyone else who stumbles onto here....after you make the change to the channel on your router, be sure to either reboot your Hackintosh or issue the following commands via terminal...(i tried just doing this from the toolbar with no effect but terminal did the trick!)

1: Find your wifi interface ID in System Profiler (en1, en0, etc)

2: Open terminal and do the following...replacing en0 with your actual interface ID

Turn Mac wireless off entirely

sudo ifconfig en0 downand I use this command to turn the Mac wireless network service back on:
sudo ifconfig en0 up
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
None of these steps have worked for me. My internet is practically useless without my 5GHz network. Any other suggestions? Thank you for your help.

EDIT 1:
Nevermind! It works, it took about 10 minutes to show up though. Thank you!
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
working: I just changed my 5ghz from "auto" to channel 36 and it popped right up (finally) on my clover 10.11.5 machine (running as iMac Late 2012, w/ TP-Link TL-WDN4800)
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA-H110M-DS2V DDR3
CPU
i3-6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
iOS
working: I just changed my 5ghz from "auto" to channel 36 and it popped right up (finally) on my clover 10.11.5 machine (running as iMac Late 2012, w/ TP-Link TL-WDN4800)
I can not find channel 36 in my WDN4800 5ghz
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
22
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH Thunderbolt Motherboard
CPU
Intel core i7 3770k 3.5GHz
Graphics
EVGA Nvidea GTX 680 2GB Superclocked
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I changed the router's channel and this fixed my problem on Sierra. Thanks
 
Top