Contribute
Register

tonymacx86's ASUS Test Build: Z97-A - i3-4340 - HD4600 - Thunderbolt EX II

Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
338
Motherboard
Asus Z390-A
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
A lot of water has gone over the damn in the seven months since tonymacx86 wrote his original post as has my guide which he referenced in the original post of this build description. Here's the MultiBeast for Yosemite configuration I'd recommend using tonymacx86's original post:
Quick Start > DSDT-Free
Drivers > Audio > Realtec ALCxxx > ALC892
Drivers > Network > Intel > AppleIntelE1000e​
This should get you started. Note that the DSDT-Free option loads a set of drivers/kexts; see page 3 in the MultiBeast Features document or at http://www.multibeast.com/.
Thanks :) a lot!
Best,
-a-
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
338
Motherboard
Asus Z390-A
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello,

I notice a strange thing in my case:

If I set Boot > Secure Mode > "Other OS" (like mentioned in the OT) then unibeast freezes as soon as I choose the main language or shortly after.
If I leave it to "Windows UEFI", then the install goes trough.

Now, once the system reboots (now on the SSD), it freezes...
I then need to switch to "Other OS" in order to boot (otherwise: KP)

?!?

Thoughts?

Best,
-a-

PS: my config is
i7 4790k
Z97-A (BIOS 1205 x64)
8GB DDR3 1600
120GB Kingston SSD
no GPU (iGPU HD4600), DP connection to the monitor
Let me know if one needs more info about it
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2015
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
What if I configure it with i5-4590 and crucial ball. (8GB) instead?

Z97-A
i5-4590 or i5-4460
Crucial ball. (8GB)
Corsair RM650
Corsair 300R

Do I have to add GPU?
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,440
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
What if I configure it with i5-4590 and crucial ball. (8GB) instead?

Z97-A
i5-4590 or i5-4460
Crucial ball. (8GB)
Corsair RM650
Corsair 300R

Do I have to add GPU?
No, you don't need a graphics/video card with your proposed processor. Did you check Intel's site for each processor?
i5-4590 > http://ark.intel.com/products/80815/Intel-Core-i5-4590-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_70-GHz
i5-4460 > http://ark.intel.com/products/80817/Intel-Core-i5-4460-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz

My only caution is to make sure your memory (make and model number) is on both the Gigabyte H97N Memory Support List and Crucial's motherboard support list. Check also that your power supply is rated Haswell "ready" or "compatible." Both of these items can contribute to what's known as the Haswell freeze.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-A
CPU
i3-4370
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello,

OK, so this is my first build, first post, etc. When I saw Tony's Asus build with integrated graphics I was quite optimistic. So I decided to build a minimalistic setup to figure out if it worked for me, so only a mobo, intel chip and ram. Other parts will be replaced once I can make it run fine.
My parts:

ASUS Z97-A (BIOS version 1205)
i3-4370 with HD 4600
8GB HyperX ram
80 GB Maxtor HDD

Installation:
Installed Unibeast and Multibeast on 32GB stick and assembled my pc. Then I started fussing aruond with boot flags and I managed to get to the installation screen with -v -x IGPEnabler=No, which is fine. After the installation tried to reboot the system with the same flags, but this time unsuccesfull. Read some threads, tried a bunch of flag combinations, didn't work. Also changed the recommended BIOS settings but same error.
My error: (used VGA)
File 2015. 03. 28. 11 09 41.jpg
Did I messed my flags up by trying so much combinations? Should I start a fresh install? Can someone explain me which flags and BIOS settings are relevant in this case? (otherwise it's just random guesses I can try):crazy:

EDIT: I'm not using a "Haswell compatible" PSU, but the fact that i could install the OS proves that it's okay, I guess.

Thanks a lot!
 

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
8,475
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
Core i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
For a thunderbolt card succesful installation, would you rather recommend Gigabyte instead of Asus ?
Either brand works, however you need to install the Windows Drivers once to wake up the Thunderbolt firmware.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,440
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello...

Did I messed my flags up by trying so much combinations? Should I start a fresh install? Can someone explain me which flags and BIOS settings are relevant in this case? (otherwise it's just random guesses I can try):crazy:

EDIT: I'm not using a "Haswell compatible" PSU, but the fact that i could install the OS proves that it's okay, I guess.

Thanks a lot!
32GB is too much for the installation. You'll either have to remove all but one memory stick or use this boot flag until you're thru with your installation: maxmem=4096.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
25
Motherboard
Asus Prime z390
CPU
i7 8700K
Graphics
Asus Strix Vega 56
Mobile Phone
Android
It works with asus Z97-AR + 4790K + nvidia 660GTX + 2x8GB crucial + 2 SSD + raid controler (2x1TB raid0) and Yosemite 10.10.2

I have changed my MB Asus P8z77 Deluxe with i7 2600k by the above

I only change the MB and put the old disk to the Yosemite. Everything worked perfect, minus the audio. Obviously, it is another model
I have not tried a new installation, by a matter of time, but I'll do it later and notice them.

Thanks Tony for your work.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-A
CPU
i3-4370
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
32GB is too much for the installation. You'll either have to remove all but one memory stick or use this boot flag until you're thru with your installation: maxmem=4096.
Sorry, I was not specific enough, so I have only one 8 GB RAM stick and used a 32GB USB stick to install the OS.
Should I still use maxmem flag? Which other flags should I use it with?
Thanks
 
Top