Contribute
Register

[?] Thunderbolt 3 (and UAD-2) on Gigabyte Z170X GA5

Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170x ATX Gaming 5
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I have this same motherboard (Z170x G5) and have the Alpine Ridge rev. 2.0 working in Windows, but have been unable to get it to work in macOS Sierra. Trying to get Apollo Twin MKII Quad Interface to work (Again, it works in windows). Any suggestions? Have tried:
  • Booting into Windows first then restarting to macOS (If rebooting is different than restarting please tell me)
  • Turning on Apollo first then powering on.
  • Changing BIOS to Legacy
  • Turning Security Level to NONE
  • Deleting TB .Kexts (none to delete)
If you need more info, please let me know.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Radeon RX 5700 XT
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
As you can read in my previous posts, I had some strange issues too.
I solved installing the last UAD software, rebooting twice (or maybe more).

The strange thing that I noticed was that during the first two weeks the UAD card (I have the PCI-e version) was recognized correctly (green led blinking) one time out of two/three, then after one month I didn't have any issue anymore.
It seems that my system took some time to like it ;)
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170x ATX Gaming 5
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
As you can read in my previous posts, I had some strange issues too.
I solved installing the last UAD software, rebooting twice (or maybe more).

The strange thing that I noticed was that during the first two weeks the UAD card (I have the PCI-e version) was recognized correctly (green led blinking) one time out of two/three, then after one month I didn't have any issue anymore.
It seems that my system took some time to like it ;)
Thank you for the reply :mrgreen:. So if I understand correctly, I could try booting into Windows, then restarting into macOS a few times until it sees the Apollo? Going to go try it right now and will update this comment with results!

Update below
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170x ATX Gaming 5
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
As you can read in my previous posts, I had some strange issues too.
I solved installing the last UAD software, rebooting twice (or maybe more).

The strange thing that I noticed was that during the first two weeks the UAD card (I have the PCI-e version) was recognized correctly (green led blinking) one time out of two/three, then after one month I didn't have any issue anymore.
It seems that my system took some time to like it ;)
UPDATE: I tried several combinations of restarting. In short it is still not working with Mac OS but there have been some developments. Here was my process and the results:

Test #1
  1. Computer off, turned on Apollo Twin then turned on computer, connect to Alpine ridge TB3 port #1
  2. Booted into windows, Apollo connected
    390372
  3. Restarted computer and booted into Mac OS Sierra. And noticed this for the first time. Don't know what it's significance is.
    390381
  4. Opening Sierra, the UAD Monitor said "No Device Connected"
  5. Restarted Mac OS 4 times, same result
Test #2
  1. I unplugged my USB interface and switched the Apollo to Port #2 in the Alpine ridge card
  2. Booting into Windows the Apollo connected, I restarted and booted into Mac OS Sierra and saw something NEW
    390378
  3. Instead of No Device Found the UAD Monitor said "Connection Error (-54)". It also showed the Apollo for the first time in SOUND as a PCI device under Output and Input but the Apollo as you can see 0 ins/0 outs. It's as if the device is seen but it does not see the audio ins and outs in Mac OSX Sierra
  4. I restarted and the computer timed out on rebooting with this message (see the bottom of the image)
    390380
  5. When Mac Booted it no longer saw the Apollo Twin but the UAD Monitor had the Error (152) code
I am now going to try some BIOs changes and maybe trying to keep the Windows HDD from Hibernating if that's possible. PLEASE help if you or anyone has any ideas. Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170x ATX Gaming 5
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1050
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
SOLVED: I have solved my problem to a great extent. After testing many things from BIOS changes to starting in Windows first, here is my solution for my system. I would love for someone to explain WHY this works, but it does every time and if I don't follow this, it does not work
  • (This is continued from my previous steps, getting the card to work in windows, etc.)
  • No need for me to start Windows and restart into Mac OS Sierra
  • With computer off (even the power supply switched off just to be sure), I power on the Apollo, UNPLUGGED from Alpine ridge card
  • I start the computer
  • At the Gigabyte Screen, I plug in the Apollo into Port #2 (I don't believe I got it to work on Port #1), before Clover starts
  • When MAC OS opens, The UAD Meter connects to the Apollo and it works great.
  • I CANNOT shut off the Apollo, or I must repeat the process which I here is normal and I do happily
I don't believe I have gotten the Apollo to work plugging it in as MAC OS boots. It has NEVER worked plugging it in before turning the computer on, interface on or off, and the above has worked EVERY time.

Let me know if this solution shows promise for you and if you need more help as I have been helped
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
19
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z170X-GAMING 5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1060
SOLVED: I have solved my problem to a great extent. After testing many things from BIOS changes to starting in Windows first, here is my solution for my system. I would love for someone to explain WHY this works, but it does every time and if I don't follow this, it does not work
  • (This is continued from my previous steps, getting the card to work in windows, etc.)
  • No need for me to start Windows and restart into Mac OS Sierra
  • With computer off (even the power supply switched off just to be sure), I power on the Apollo, UNPLUGGED from Alpine ridge card
  • I start the computer
  • At the Gigabyte Screen, I plug in the Apollo into Port #2 (I don't believe I got it to work on Port #1), before Clover starts
  • When MAC OS opens, The UAD Meter connects to the Apollo and it works great.
  • I CANNOT shut off the Apollo, or I must repeat the process which I here is normal and I do happily
I don't believe I have gotten the Apollo to work plugging it in as MAC OS boots. It has NEVER worked plugging it in before turning the computer on, interface on or off, and the above has worked EVERY time.

Let me know if this solution shows promise for you and if you need more help as I have been helped
I wanted to drop you a line and say THANK YOU for sharing all of this information, I've been in the dark over here in this thread and with your method I was able to get the reliably connected to my entire system detailed in the thread I linked. I restarted, repeated these steps, adding new devices with each round until everything worked.

Do you have any update regarding your system?

I will pay it forward the next time someone hits me up on the troubleshoot tip.

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
1,804
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
I7 8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
SOLVED: I have solved my problem to a great extent. After testing many things from BIOS changes to starting in Windows first, here is my solution for my system. I would love for someone to explain WHY this works, but it does every time and if I don't follow this, it does not work
  • (This is continued from my previous steps, getting the card to work in windows, etc.)
  • No need for me to start Windows and restart into Mac OS Sierra
  • With computer off (even the power supply switched off just to be sure), I power on the Apollo, UNPLUGGED from Alpine ridge card
  • I start the computer
  • At the Gigabyte Screen, I plug in the Apollo into Port #2 (I don't believe I got it to work on Port #1), before Clover starts
  • When MAC OS opens, The UAD Meter connects to the Apollo and it works great.
  • I CANNOT shut off the Apollo, or I must repeat the process which I here is normal and I do happily
I don't believe I have gotten the Apollo to work plugging it in as MAC OS boots. It has NEVER worked plugging it in before turning the computer on, interface on or off, and the above has worked EVERY time.

Let me know if this solution shows promise for you and if you need more help as I have been helped
I read a lot of things about TB3 though I can not get it working to my liking. Something about devices with their own power causes even more issues with TB3 and Hackintosh. Seems like what you have effectively done is bypassed some security in your bios by plugging it in after some boot time, but before Mac OS or clover loads any drivers.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B150M-D3H
CPU
i7
Graphics
R7 270
Same problem like you, but for me was impossible find the solution. I follow all steps, and my Apollo Twin doesn't work (error - 91).
I did read almost all forums. I did try many solutions, but nothing work.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
19
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z170X-GAMING 5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1060
I don't have Windows on my machine at all. I installed it to install the drivers for the Alpine Ridge add-on card, but I am not positive you have to do that.

How was it behaving on your El Capitan setup? Can you boot from that off a backup?

Are you sure you're following the steps on power up correctly?

I usually turn on my computer with the Apollos unplugged but powered on, then plug them in on the BIOS splash screen. I am using both ports on my Alpine Ridge to power an Apollo x8p + Apollo x6 & an Apollo Satellite Octo Thunderbolt 2. The x6 is plugged into the 2nd port on the x8p and then into the Alpine Ridge. Sometimes I shut off everything, powering on the Apollos unplugged from the Alpine Ridge before the booting the computer.

My BIOS settings are the same as the photos posted in this thread, I used this thread to troubleshoot my setup and it worked like a charm.
 
Top