Contribute
Register

The everything works Asus Z390-I Gaming * i7-8700K * SAPPHIRE NITRO+ Radeon RX Vega 64 Build

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
23,328
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
If I try to update any kexts using the methods that are listed in the open core guide (using the lilu+freinds terminal command), I can't boot.
If you are keeping the kexts in the kexts folder on the EFI partition just replace the older kexts with the newer version in the kexts folder. Then rebuild caches and clear NVRAM before trying to boot.
 
Last edited:

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,466
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok Opencore experts, I need some help here. converted to OC when I couldn't get clover to be stable in Big Sur. Basically used ModMike's EFI folder with no changes other than serial and everything boots fine now. Updated the OC files to 0.6.3, but I have two issues.

1) My audio ports are not showing up in MacOS. I have AppleALC.kext in the kext folder and defined in in the config, but no audio outputs are available. Is there something obvious that should make them work with this build that I'm missing?

2) If I try to update any kexts using the methods that are listed in the open core guide (using the lilu+freinds terminal command), I can't boot. I get to the apple logo and progress bar, then my monitor starts to blink on and off, like it is changing resolution over and over, but never shows the desktop.

Any help would be appreciated.
Ok Opencore experts, I need some help here. converted to OC when I couldn't get clover to be stable in Big Sur. Basically used ModMike's EFI folder with no changes other than serial and everything boots fine now. Updated the OC files to 0.6.3, but I have two issues.

1) My audio ports are not showing up in MacOS. I have AppleALC.kext in the kext folder and defined in in the config, but no audio outputs are available. Is there something obvious that should make them work with this build that I'm missing?

2) If I try to update any kexts using the methods that are listed in the open core guide (using the lilu+freinds terminal command), I can't boot. I get to the apple logo and progress bar, then my monitor starts to blink on and off, like it is changing resolution over and over, but never shows the desktop.

Any help would be appreciated.
You've got your answer on updating kexts, if you want to post your EFI folder without serial numbers etc I can take a look at it for you.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
79
Motherboard
Asus Z390-I Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
UHD 630
I can't test it but this should work with any Coffee Lake iGPU, which are what Intel 8th and 9th generation processors are. It's @trankilou version with a different Device ID for the display controller.
Thank you for sharing the EFI folder! I will try to run it soon. Just to be sure, all I need is to replace the system's 'Serial Number' and 'SmUUID' to use it in the partition?
If so and OC version will work well, do you have a guide on how to get rid of the clover completely? I mean to remove all artifacts it installed to OSx partition. Thanks.
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,466
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for sharing the EFI folder! I will try to run it soon. Just to be sure, all I need is to replace the system's 'Serial Number' and 'SmUUID' to use it in the partition?
If so and OC version will work well, do you have a guide on how to get rid of the clover completely? I mean to remove all artifacts it installed to OSx partition. Thanks.
Thats all you have to do, check out a program called Gen SYMBIOS from CorpNewt that can help with that. See the link below for some information on converting from Clover.

 
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus Prime ROG Z390-E
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 590
Okay, I‘ve moved to OpenCore and updated to Big Sur, but after a few restarts the boot option to boot windows was missing, and now I can only boot macos from USB stick. Both M.2 SSDs (Windows and macOS) cannot be recognized by the Asus board. Had someone this issue or has some tips for me?

With Clover I was able to boot Windows and macOS Catalina. Both M.2 SSDs could be selected in the boot menu. The EFI folder on my macOS SSD is the same as the EFI folder on my USB stick. It drives me crazy. It feels like the Asus board cannot boot M.2 SSDs anymore.
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,466
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, I‘ve moved to OpenCore and updated to Big Sur, but after a few restarts the boot option to boot windows was missing, and now I can only boot macos from USB stick. Both M.2 SSDs (Windows and macOS) cannot be recognized by the Asus board. Had someone this issue or has some tips for me?

With Clover I was able to boot Windows and macOS Catalina. Both M.2 SSDs could be selected in the boot menu. The EFI folder on my macOS SSD is the same as the EFI folder on my USB stick. It drives me crazy. It feels like the Asus board cannot boot M.2 SSDs anymore.
That's happened to me before with that board and others as well..there is a free to use Windows program called EasyUEFI that can help unhide the UEFI boot options for both. The caveat is you have to be able to boot Windows.
The other thing you can try is mounting the hidden EFI and formatting it FAT32 with Disk Utility and then copying over the boot folder again. Never tried it myself.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
5
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z390-I
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
HELP!!

Had my build working like a dream for ages now (100% due to this awesome guide and EFI is basically identical) and was running 2x16gb of HyperX predator ram (3000mhz). I have just upgraded that to 2x32gb of the the same stuff and now Hackintosh won't boot?!

Havent touched anything just old ram out - new ram in.

I have windows 10 on anther drive that boots as usual. All ram accounted for and running fine.

When I try and boot into my Catalina install it just shows the apple logo and gets no further.

Verbose shows this:
IMG_20201123_100434.jpg


What is going on???!!! :banghead:


Build is:

ASUS ROG Strix Z390i
i7 8700K
XFX RX 5700 XT
64gb Kingston HyperX Predator (3000Mhz)

Was on the last version of OSX Catalina.


Any help would be most appiciated.
 

Attachments

  • JonBoy 19.1 EFI (5700XT with dsdt boost).zip
    23.6 MB · Views: 19

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,466
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
HELP!!

Had my build working like a dream for ages now (100% due to this awesome guide and EFI is basically identical) and was running 2x16gb of HyperX predator ram (3000mhz). I have just upgraded that to 2x32gb of the the same stuff and now Hackintosh won't boot?!

Havent touched anything just old ram out - new ram in.

I have windows 10 on anther drive that boots as usual. All ram accounted for and running fine.

When I try and boot into my Catalina install it just shows the apple logo and gets no further.

Verbose shows this:
View attachment 498446

What is going on???!!! :banghead:


Build is:

ASUS ROG Strix Z390i
i7 8700K
XFX RX 5700 XT
64gb Kingston HyperX Predator (3000Mhz)

Was on the last version of OSX Catalina.


Any help would be most appiciated.
Use Clover Configurator to define the memory you have, search for "Mapping RAM and DIMM Slots with Clover"
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,466
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Done that... still no go.

View attachment 498580
Its worked for other users, not on this platform that I am aware of, but as far as I know it's never been needed. I was running 64 GB no issues, different brand but don't know why that would matter.
 
Top