Contribute
Register

The Dell OptiMac Big Sur/OpenCore Thread - For 7020/9020 Optiplex Desktops

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,004
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
My 9020 USFF system is now a dual boot system with Windows 11 and Monterey
Is each OS on it's own disk or all on a single one ? Do you have Secure Boot enabled and Legacy OP ROMs disabled ?
What did you do to get past the CPU and TPM 2.0 checks ?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2014
Messages
296
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Is each OS on it's own disk or a separate one ? Do you have Secure Boot enabled and Legacy OP ROMs disabled ?

  • Each OS in a separated SSD (so I'm using 2 SSD's)
  • 'TPM Security' - Enabled
  • 'TPM ACPI Support' - Enabled
  • 'Secure boot enable' - Disabled
  • 'Enable Legacy Option ROMs' - Disabled
I didn't do anything beyond these settings to get past anything. I just made a USB with Rufus and the official Windows 11 ISO. Just booted from USB, and installed on my Windows SSD, and ofcourse using the latest version of OpenCore, 0.7.4.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0513.jpeg
    IMG_0513.jpeg
    3.7 MB · Views: 26
  • IMG_0514.jpeg
    IMG_0514.jpeg
    4.3 MB · Views: 20
  • IMG_0515.jpeg
    IMG_0515.jpeg
    3.6 MB · Views: 24
  • IMG_0516.jpeg
    IMG_0516.jpeg
    4.2 MB · Views: 24

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,004
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,004
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I didn't do anything beyond these settings to get past anything. I just made a USB with Rufus and the official Windows 11 ISO.
Not certain but I think that Rufus does something when making the installer to get past the checks for CPU and TPM.
Looks like it even lets get past the need to enable secure boot. "Extended Windows 11 Installation."

Screen_Shot_10.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2014
Messages
296
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Not certain but I think that Rufus does something when making the installer to get past the checks for CPU and TPM.

I didn't know that, but the latest Rufus indeeds can do that. I, however, didn't select the 'extended' option so I'm in doubt if that's it.

Do you see any side effects having LORs disabled ?

Not at all. Everything is working as it should be.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2014
Messages
296
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Not certain but I think that Rufus does something when making the installer to get past the checks for CPU and TPM.
Looks like it even lets get past the need to enable secure boot. "Extended Windows 11 Installation."

View attachment 530899
Now that you've added the printscreen, I'm 100% certain I didn't use that option. I think I even used Rufus 3.15.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2014
Messages
296
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Do you get a black screen when trying to wake from sleep ?
Will need to test it in the weekend as I don’t use that often. It usually is on using Windows as my Plex machine (24/7).
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,004
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I looked at the TPM console (TPM.msc) in Windows 10 and it appears that I can install even without TPM activated. Did you do the restart step and take ownership that it talks about ? If you perform the registry modification (remove check for TPM) I think you can install without enabling TPM in BIOS.

Capture4.PNG
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2014
Messages
296
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I looked at the TPM console (TPM.msc) in Windows 10 and it appears that I can install even without TPM activated. Did you do the restart step and take ownership that it talks about ? If you perform the registry modification (remove check for TPM) I think you can install without enabling TPM in BIOS.

View attachment 530913
I didn’t do anything that looks like modifying Windows.
 
Top