The 660 Ti Thread: Questions and Answers Here!

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by ElKanyeEast, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. rcork

    rcork

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    ATI HD6850
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 24, 2012 at 11:19 PM #91
    rcork

    rcork

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    ATI HD6850
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes it works fine. I think the newer ones work as well (6970) but i don't have one to test.
     
  2. enginerd

    enginerd

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 660Ti OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Aug 26, 2012 at 4:32 AM #92
    enginerd

    enginerd

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 660Ti OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Did anyone successfully upgrade to the 660Ti after having previously run FakeSMC? I was running with a 460 with FakeSMC just before getting an Asus 660Ti. I could not get it to work. I tried deleting FakeSMC (was from a 5.02 multibeast install so all the plugins were in that directory), repair permissions, rebuild cache and it'd hang on one of the plugins that I supposedly deleted when I deleted FakeSMC (I double checked to make sure there weren't any orphaned plugin kexts in S/L/E nor in E/E). I restored that version of FakeSMC and just deleted the NVClock kext, rebuilt permissions, rebuilt cache; the best I could get was boot to white screen short of the login screen. Can anyone tell me how I can clear out FakeSMC without having to reload ML from scratch?
     
  3. thelostswede

    thelostswede

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,935
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K @4.2-4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    Galaxy GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 26, 2012 at 8:49 AM #93
    thelostswede

    thelostswede

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,935
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K @4.2-4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    Galaxy GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    It works just fine, you need to remove the Nvidia graphics plugin though, as that will KP in ML. Try booting up in safe mode with KernelCache=No and then reboot.
     
  4. Mr.Rd

    Mr.Rd

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2012 at 12:13 PM #94
    Mr.Rd

    Mr.Rd

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do you think the 660TI will ever work with final cut pro? It's important for me.. in the next days I will buy my hackingtosh and I just found this trouble with this card..

    is it a matter of time to fix this? and find the right work around?
     
  5. bairda

    bairda

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core I7 - 3770K
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX 660Ti/ Sapphire 5870 2gb Eyefinity
    Aug 26, 2012 at 2:46 PM #95
    bairda

    bairda

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core I7 - 3770K
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX 660Ti/ Sapphire 5870 2gb Eyefinity
    I wish that a solution could be found. The card works fine and accelerates in Premiere, After Effects, but it crashes the entire OS in FCPX. Tried the card with NeatVideo plugin last night. Neat gives you the option to use either the CPU or GPU or both for rendering the denoiser. Works fine (but slow, even with at new ivybridge core I7 and 16 gigs of memory) on CPU. Neat sees the 660ti for the GPU, but when I choose to use just the GPU or CPU + GPU, it does the checkerboard and locks the system. FCPX definitely has an issue with this card and effects.

    Thanks,
    -Alex-
     
  6. skyflyer999

    skyflyer999

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    "xMac"
    CPU:
    I havent
    Graphics:
    built yet :(
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Aug 26, 2012 at 3:38 PM #96
    skyflyer999

    skyflyer999

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    "xMac"
    CPU:
    I havent
    Graphics:
    built yet :(
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Well, I am a professional user, and would like to know how's Imovie doing with this card. JK!!!! lol! Anyways, is your Final Cut using the latest version? The latest version made "compatible with the retina macbook pro" maybe that means compatible with 6xx cards (because of the 650m in the rmbp). Hopefully time will tell. The 670 just dosent seem worth it.
     
  7. enginerd

    enginerd

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 660Ti OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Aug 26, 2012 at 3:55 PM #97
    enginerd

    enginerd

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 660Ti OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    ok. got it working. was looking through the options and hadn't realized that graphicsenabler was enabled with nodsdt settings in multibeast. set option to No and voila! Sure beats all the frustration of trying to get the 550ti to work.
     
  8. Mr.Rd

    Mr.Rd

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 27, 2012 at 12:43 AM #98
    Mr.Rd

    Mr.Rd

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Good point! maybe it's just the latest software who only likes the 6xx cards..
    I think their having the same issues with the 670 card as with the 660ti, but after reading a while, the GT640 has no issues at all.. its a slow card, but the best one out there for FCX & Adobe.. with no tweaking around and compatibility troubles... I think! :|

    can somebody check this out?
     
  9. skyflyer999

    skyflyer999

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    "xMac"
    CPU:
    I havent
    Graphics:
    built yet :(
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Aug 27, 2012 at 1:30 AM #99
    skyflyer999

    skyflyer999

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    "xMac"
    CPU:
    I havent
    Graphics:
    built yet :(
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Well, after all the Open CL Patches and multibeast fixes, how does fcpx work? Thats the question. I feel sad seeing all those builds in the forum named "graphics design build gtx 660" and asking for the final OK. Ive tried as hard as I could to warn them.
     
  10. ElKanyeEast

    ElKanyeEast

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Motherboard:
    i5 2500K | GTX 560 Ti | Z77-DS3H F3
    CPU:
    i5 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 27, 2012 at 2:30 AM #100
    ElKanyeEast

    ElKanyeEast

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Motherboard:
    i5 2500K | GTX 560 Ti | Z77-DS3H F3
    CPU:
    i5 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hey guys, I'm back. I do believe that the latest FCPX update should fix the issue of the 600 series crashing on it. Hopefully someone will confirm that. And on another note I do believe the 670 is worth it, just saying
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice