Contribute
Register

Testing Thread: Skylake Platform in OS X

Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
36
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
NVIDIA 780 GTX
Here are some screenshots from the Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH + Core i5-6600K with Intel HD 530 graphics enabled. Have extreme artifacting/glitches so far.

View attachment 160868

View attachment 160866View attachment 160867View attachment 160869View attachment 160870
Hey Tony,

Nice work on this, fantastic result. I'd really appreciate it if you could let me know how you're getting on with this system aside from the graphics issues. I sort of went mad the other night and ordered this mobo, hoping it will be relatively smooth. I have a supported nvidia card so graphics don't concern me, and i have a native BT4/WIFIac mac card to use until they sort drivers for Intel 219E. Anything else i should worry about?

Best,
Dave
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
17
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
CPU
i5 6600K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Anyone have a fix for Ethernet not working after sleep.I have the GA H170N-wifi and I am using the AppleIGB 5.2.9.4 kext.
Thanks
 

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
8,538
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
Core i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hey Tony,

Nice work on this, fantastic result. I'd really appreciate it if you could let me know how you're getting on with this system aside from the graphics issues. I sort of went mad the other night and ordered this mobo, hoping it will be relatively smooth. I have a supported nvidia card so graphics don't concern me, and i have a native BT4/WIFIac mac card to use until they sort drivers for Intel 219E. Anything else i should worry about?

Best,
Dave
Thanks for the feedback- I'm only using the machine for testing, but it seems to be ok with the latest workarounds. With the graphics, ethernet, USB 3.1 not working properly I don't think if I would recommend Skylake for daily use right now- only if you're into experimenting and following the latest developments here as an early adopter.
 

neilhart

Moderator
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
2,737
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming - ITX/ac
CPU
Intel i7-7700T (TDP: 35W)
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX960 2GB, ITX
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
The UUT is:

Motherboard - ASUS Z170I Pro Gaming (Mini-ITX form factor)
CPU - Intel i7 6700T (35W)
Memory - 16 GB (2x8) Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666MHz DDR4
Add on card for Ethernet - Intel Pro /1000 Quad Port (PCIe)
Add on dongle for sound - Logitech G3330 Headset
USB mouse and keyboard.


Humm… not my best work.

Boots to El Capitan 10.11.1 from a 100 GB SATA Hitachi 2.5” HDD.
Clover r3320 UEFI boot from EFI partition located on a small SATA SSD service drive.
Config.plist is a cobbled from bits and pieces from all over (including Pike R Alpha’s patch).
USB connectivity on USB2 and USB3 ports… Only shows USB 3 ports in the system report.
Onboard HD 530 graphics (this version shows as HD 7000) with 1536 MB but major artafacting.
Network via Intel Quad port card in the one PCIe slot.
Sound by USB Logitech dongle (sounds great).


Issues:

Almost too many to list -
Graphics
Only the boot drive appears in Disk Utility and the system report…. what’s up with that?
Sound - to be sorted out.
USB is a major problem (have not tried the 3.1 ports)
On board Ethernet NIC - to be sorted out.
Will not sleep correctly and will not wake from sleep.
Does not power off at shutdown about 50% of the time.
Also restart is problematic.
WiFi and BT
more…

Note I do have the M.2 Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI which boots El Capitan but still has all of the same issues with the OS. It just does not need the Pike R Alpha patch.


Good modding,
neil
 

ammulder

Moderator
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
3,465
Motherboard
GA-H87N-WIFI
CPU
i7-4790S
Graphics
GT 740
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ooh, I'm jealous of the 6700T -- I like lower-power CPUs but it wasn't available when I bought.

To those with the half-memory problem: you can encode memory values in config.plist like this. Note that I have used "4 slots" even on the H170N-WIFI mini-ITX with only two slots, because Clover considers slots 0 and 2 to be the first dual-channel bank and I'm not sure how to change that. I told it my memory was in slots 0 and 2 so it's considered dual-channel. (This goes in the SMBIOS section.)
Code:
		<key>Memory</key>
		<dict>
			<key>SlotCount</key>
			<integer>4</integer>
			<key>Channels</key>
			<integer>2</integer>
			<key>Modules</key>
			<array>
				<dict>
					<key>Slot</key>
					<integer>0</integer>
					<key>Frequency</key>
					<integer>2133</integer>
					<key>Part</key>
					<string>CT2C8G4DFD8213</string>
					<key>Serial</key>
					<string>0200020B000C020B</string>
					<key>Size</key>
					<integer>8192</integer>
					<key>Type</key>
					<string>DDR4</string>
					<key>Vendor</key>
					<string>Crucial</string>
				</dict>
				<dict>
					<key>Slot</key>
					<integer>2</integer>
					<key>Frequency</key>
					<integer>2133</integer>
					<key>Part</key>
					<string>CT2C8G4DFD8213</string>
					<key>Serial</key>
					<string>0200020B000C020B</string>
					<key>Size</key>
					<integer>8192</integer>
					<key>Type</key>
					<string>DDR4</string>
					<key>Vendor</key>
					<string>Crucial</string>
				</dict>
			</array>
		</dict>
If you're not sure what part number, serial number, or vendor to use, I think you can set it to "unknown" or "no name" or whatever, but I think it doesn't like it if you leave the settings out entirely.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
35
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Ooh, I'm jealous of the 6700T -- I like lower-power CPUs but it wasn't available when I bought.

To those with the half-memory problem: you can encode memory values in config.plist like this. Note that I have used "4 slots" even on the H170N-WIFI mini-ITX with only two slots, because Clover considers slots 0 and 2 to be the first dual-channel bank and I'm not sure how to change that. I told it my memory was in slots 0 and 2 so it's considered dual-channel. (This goes in the SMBIOS section.)
Code:
		<key>Memory</key>
		<dict>
			<key>SlotCount</key>
			<integer>4</integer>
			<key>Channels</key>
			<integer>2</integer>
			<key>Modules</key>
			<array>
				<dict>
					<key>Slot</key>
					<integer>0</integer>
					<key>Frequency</key>
					<integer>2133</integer>
					<key>Part</key>
					<string>CT2C8G4DFD8213</string>
					<key>Serial</key>
					<string>0200020B000C020B</string>
					<key>Size</key>
					<integer>8192</integer>
					<key>Type</key>
					<string>DDR4</string>
					<key>Vendor</key>
					<string>Crucial</string>
				</dict>
				<dict>
					<key>Slot</key>
					<integer>2</integer>
					<key>Frequency</key>
					<integer>2133</integer>
					<key>Part</key>
					<string>CT2C8G4DFD8213</string>
					<key>Serial</key>
					<string>0200020B000C020B</string>
					<key>Size</key>
					<integer>8192</integer>
					<key>Type</key>
					<string>DDR4</string>
					<key>Vendor</key>
					<string>Crucial</string>
				</dict>
			</array>
		</dict>
If you're not sure what part number, serial number, or vendor to use, I think you can set it to "unknown" or "no name" or whatever, but I think it doesn't like it if you leave the settings out entirely.
Thanks ammulder that looks really fancy. Do we know if the root issue is a system or a memory count display issue? As in, does putting these settings mask the issue just to show 16 GB in the system profiler, but the system is still really is only using 8 GB?

Hope this is the actual fix!! If so thanks so much.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
26
Motherboard
MSI® MPG Z390M GAMING EDGE AC
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi guys! I used attached by tonymacx config.plist (patched) but i still getting error "Still waiting for root device (with disallow icon)". I used Unibeast 6.1.1 - El Capitan - EFI mode.

My config is
processor - Core i7 6700k
motherboard - Asus Maximus VIII Gene (Intel® Z170 Express) - latest bios 0907
graphics - Integrated intel
storages - SSD Samsung Evo 1TB | SSD Kingston 120GB
memory - Kingston HyperX Savage 16gb
cooling - DeepCool Maelstrom 240T

Short story)
Every time, when I am buying new PC I have a troubles with installing mac os x. (like a loser, I know it :) Last time I could not stand and bought Mac Book :), but I was forced to give to my wife. Last week i bought new working PC and I hope that you help me break the curse.

So, maybe I dont turn off /turn on some options in bios or put wrong kext? I will be grateful if you'll help me or give me advice. Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170N-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel I6700K
Graphics
Palit GTX 970 Jetstream
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi guys! I used attached by tonymacx config.plist (patched) but i still getting error "Still waiting for root device (with disallow icon)". I used Unibeast 6.1.1 - El Capitan - EFI mode.

My config is
processor - Core i7 6700k
motherboard - Asus Maximus VIII Gene (Intel® Z170 Express) - latest bios 0907
graphics - Integrated intel
storages - SSD Samsung Evo 1TB | SSD Kingston 120GB
memory - Kingston HyperX Savage 16gb
cooling - DeepCool Maelstrom 240T

Short story)
Every time, when I am buying new PC I have a troubles with installing mac os x. (like a loser, I know it :) Last time I could not stand and bought Mac Book :), but I was forced to give to my wife. Last week i bought new working PC and I hope that you help me break the curse.

So, maybe I dont turn off /turn on some options in bios or put wrong kext? I will be grateful if you'll help me or give me advice. Thanks!
You have to either patch your bios to disable APIC registers or do a patch:

see https://pikeralpha.wordpress.com/2015/11/06/appleapic-kext-binary-patch-for-skylake/

In addition add FakeSMC and USBInjectAll kext
thx to Rehabman.
Be advised that USBInjectAll is not a long term solution just a fix to detect all(15max +patch20max) usb devices and get installer running. Afterwards you should patch your USBIO properly and sort out which usbs are actually physically available.

I have a full skylake setup running right now, only thing that does not work at the moment is my wifi/bt with gets to be replaced by a broadcom chip mid of this week.

I personally patched my bios for registers and also removed MSR lock

So i can confirm whats working:
M.2 SATA -> gets replaced with NVME mid of this week
USB2.0/USB3.0
Gigabit ethernet Killer 2200
Graphics nvidia 970gtx
audio realtek 1150 with sleep wake patch
modified ssdt to support all C+P states for my 6700K

Not working right now:
USB 3.1 -> but i didnt but much effort to even try to get it running.

It took me a while to patch all the needed kexts etc. but there is plenty information around here and on the other side of insanelymac.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
36
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
NVIDIA 780 GTX
I personally patched my bios for registers and also removed MSR lock
If you could talk me through or point me in the right direction as to how to do this, i'd really appreciate it.

M.2 SATA -> gets replaced with NVME mid of this week
I've read loads of reports that no one can get NVMe working on hacks yet :( seems apple's version of NVMe is different.

EDIT: Also, thanks for your response Tony, very useful
 

neilhart

Moderator
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
2,737
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming - ITX/ac
CPU
Intel i7-7700T (TDP: 35W)
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX960 2GB, ITX
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You have to either patch your bios to disable APIC registers or do a patch:
...



I personally patched my bios for registers and also removed MSR lock
janmunich - please share the detail process that you used to patch your bios. And the process used to re-flash your bios.

Good modding,
neil
 
Top