Contribute
Register

swapping out hard drives

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
74
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7 2700K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 210
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My system drive is full. I cannot update the OS nor can I update any programs. I have bought a new system drive and would like to migrate every thing from the old drive to the new. There seems to be alot of different ideas on the this website on how to do this. What is the definitive way to do this? What method seems to have the most success?

Citydog
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
74
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7 2700K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 210
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
74
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7 2700K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 210
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My version was the paid one.
Ok,

I did this with the unpaid version. At first it worked great. When I restarted my computer Chimera showed 2 boot drives on the screen. I chose the new drive and hit enter and it booted right up. Couldnt have been happier. I did it again to make sure with the same results so I shut down and removed the old drive and kept only the new. I booted it up and the the computer cannot find the OS. It just sits there and says loading but nothing happens. I tried this a few times with no luck. Oh well I figured I could just remove the new drive and put back the old but no luck. Same thing just sits there and says loading but nothing happens. Now I'm dead in the water. Anyone have any ideas as to whats wrong?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
41
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7
Graphics
RX 580 BenQ SW 2700
Mac
  1. iMac
Ok,

I did this with the unpaid version. At first it worked great. When I restarted my computer Chimera showed 2 boot drives on the screen. I chose the new drive and hit enter an it booted right up. Couldnt have been happier. I did it again to make sure with the same results so I shut down and removed the old drive and kept only the new. I booted it up and the the computer cannot find the OS. It just sits there and says loading but nothing happens. I tried this a few times with no luck. Oh well I figured I could just remove the new drive and put back the old but no luck. Same thing just sits there and says loading but nothing happens. Now I'm dead in the water. Anyone have any ideas as to whats wrong?
Did you copy your EFI partition to the new drive?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
74
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7 2700K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 210
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you copy your EFI partition to the new drive?
No. But why when I take out the new drive and put the old one back in the system wont load. I was under the impression that CCC also copied the EFI partition
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
41
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7
Graphics
RX 580 BenQ SW 2700
Mac
  1. iMac
No. But why when I take out the new drive and put the old one back in the system wont load. I was under the impression that CCC also copied the EFI partition
you have to copy the EFI folder/partition. CCC doesn't do it. When you have both drives in the computer its reading the EFI folder from your old drive which is why it works.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
74
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7 2700K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 210
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you copy your EFI partition to the new drive?
No I can I get out of this mess?
you have to copy the EFI folder/partition. CCC doesn't do it. When you have both drives in the computer its reading the EFI folder from your old drive which is why it works.
I was able to get back up running by getting into the bias and changing which drive is the boot drive. Not sure how that changed. Do I need to clone again or can I just add the EFI partition to the new drive afer the fact.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
41
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7
Graphics
RX 580 BenQ SW 2700
Mac
  1. iMac
No I can I get out of this mess?

I was able to get back up running by getting into the bias and changing which drive is the boot drive. Not sure how that changed. Do I need to clone again or can I just add the EFI partition to the new drive afer the fact.
no need to reclone. just add the EFI folder to the EFI partition.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top