[Success] Yosemite on Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L + Nvidia GTS250

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by anonimoculto, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. StackMain

    StackMain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jul 28, 2016 at 6:07 PM #11
    StackMain

    StackMain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    THANKS!!! I was having issue with audio on board ga-g31m-es2c. I've tested with succes this fix, both board has the same chipsets for audio and ehternet. could you tell me the kext you used for ethernet? I'm having issue to login on appstore and my PCI d-link dwl g520 is not working for yosemite. Thanks.
     
  2. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Jul 29, 2016 at 2:45 PM #12
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Hello StackMain!

    As I could verify on gigabyte site, both motherboards do not have the same ethernet chip. One has AR8131 and the other AR8132 chipset (this also varies with board revision. If your board is rev. 1.0, then you have a RTL8102E chip). One is capable of gigabit (10/100/1000) and the other is not.

    You can try the following kext for lan: AtherosL1CEthernet if the chis is AR813"X". I am using it (if you have RTL, you must trie a realtek kext. See Multibeast.).

    I am sending it attached. In fact, I will upload all the kexts I am using here together in a zipped file.

    Yet about lan kext, see my other comments. The kext ALXEthernet kext seems to work with the AR chip at first glance, but what I experienced was, you get a system crash ever you drag or drop something on ethernet places. Great file transfers also leads to kernel crash. With simple operations on normal files, it works. So, I suggest, do not use it.

    About VoodooPS2Controller kext, see also my other comments. I had to remove from it the touchpad pluging. If present, it takes control from PS2 mouse port instead the right plugin (VoodooPS2Mouse), and so, the PS2 mouse does not work (navigate into the kext via terminal, folder PlugIns). The kext I send is already without touchpad plugin, so, just place them on S/L/E folder, and PS2 will work.

    The three kext I am sending are all working fine on my system.

    I hope I have helped.

    Place report. Bye.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Jul 29, 2016 at 2:55 PM #13
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Complement to previous answer.

    About VoodooHDA.kext, you can also install it via Multibeast, and do not forget to remove AppleHDA kext from S/L/E. It also takes control of audio chipset instead Voodoo, and audio will not work with AppleHDA installed.

    You can install the latest version. After installation, go to System preferences, audio, output, and chose the right output (I was not aware of this step before).

    Installing via Multibeast is recommend because it also install supplementary configuration program on System Preferences and on Applications.

    You can also install VoodooPS2 controller via Multibeast, but you have to remove touchpad plugin from PlugIns kext subfolder.

    I hope I have helped.
     
  4. jaxkz

    jaxkz

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Acer Aspire E5-575G-3034
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3 Skylake (6th Gen) 6100U / 2.3 GHz Dual Core
    Graphics:
    Intel 520+NVIDIA GeForce GTX950M - 2 GB DDR5 (1920x1080)
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 19, 2016 at 3:28 PM #14
    jaxkz

    jaxkz

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Acer Aspire E5-575G-3034
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3 Skylake (6th Gen) 6100U / 2.3 GHz Dual Core
    Graphics:
    Intel 520+NVIDIA GeForce GTX950M - 2 GB DDR5 (1920x1080)
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi anonimoculto, can you to attach apple.boot.plist, please? I have some troubles with booting system. Thanks.
     
  5. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Oct 20, 2016 at 1:51 PM #15
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Hi jaxkz. What version of clover are you using? What kind of problem are you experimenting?
     
  6. itstreycx

    itstreycx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q6660
    Graphics:
    PNY GeForce GTS 250 1GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 15, 2016 at 5:01 AM #16
    itstreycx

    itstreycx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q6660
    Graphics:
    PNY GeForce GTS 250 1GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    How did you get your GTS250 to work on El Capitan???
     
  7. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Nov 15, 2016 at 11:00 AM #17
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    @itstreycx, it's enough "inject nvidia" when using multibeast (I assumed you are using clover). It is equivalent to "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" when using chimera. Native OSX driver works fine. Now, if you wont, you can try to install nvidia driver from nvidia official site.
     
  8. itstreycx

    itstreycx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q6660
    Graphics:
    PNY GeForce GTS 250 1GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 16, 2016 at 1:56 AM #18
    itstreycx

    itstreycx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q6660
    Graphics:
    PNY GeForce GTS 250 1GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    when i use inject nvidia it just leads me to a black screen after the boot logo and when i use "nv_disable=1" i get video but only 1024x768 and no qe/ci
     
  9. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Nov 16, 2016 at 7:38 PM #19
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Are you using what kind of video connectors? DVI, D-SUB or HDMI? From your computer specs, your motherboard is different from mine. Try to disable the native motherboard video on setup and let only GTS250 enabbled. This could be the cause of the problem. To me, worked "out of the box", plug and play . Perhaps to these motherboard you need a patched dsdt.aml to system correctly identify your pci slots. Do you have it? See tonymacx86 download DSDT Database. Your motherboard figures there. Another thing came into my mind. PCIRoot=0 or PCIRoot=1. Boot with -v too option and see what you get.
     
  10. FlapFlapRooRoo

    FlapFlapRooRoo

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Jan 5, 2017 at 2:08 PM #20
    FlapFlapRooRoo

    FlapFlapRooRoo

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Hello anonimoculto,

    Thanks for this thread, i was able to install Sierra on my GA-G31M-ES2L v2.0!
    I can't get the ethernet and the sound to work though.

    I've removed AppleHDA.kext and installed VoodooHDA 2.8.8 and your kexts with kextbeast but it did nothing :/

    Maybe my chips are different. My motherboard use a Realtek ALC883 chip for audio and a AR8131 chip for the LAN.
    Are these compatible with your kexts and Sierra?

    I've also tried Patched AppleHDA.kext by Mirone and HDAEnabler5.kext by insanelydeepak with no luck.

    Edit: I've found a working kext for the LAN on another site but i'm limited to 10mb :think:
    Edit 2: I've installed the last VoodooHDA 2.8.9 via KextBeast and the audio work! The sound is a bit crappy but it will do the job.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2017

Share This Page