[Success] Yosemite on Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L + Nvidia GTS250

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by anonimoculto, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Sep 29, 2015 at 1:43 PM #1
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    After laborious work, I´m grateful in announce my success install of Yosemite Hackintosh on Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L + Nvidia GTS250.

    I have already posted something about the construction in previous Threads as long as the problems I fought, and the final problem I declared I was fighting with was related to sound! It just works right now!

    To install, I have to remove all kext concerned to audio in /System/Library/Extensions, including AppleHDA.kext, and install, via Multibeast, the VodooHDA audio driver VERSION 2.7.3.

    I have tried this version guided by the fact that it was the most recent version offered by Multibeast when I installed Snow Leopard, and at that time, it worked, and works until now, fine.

    When installing yosemite, the correlated Multibeast offers versions 2.8.x, but the most current version 2.8.7 did NOT work when installed. It has enabled all the sound controllers, as if it had work properly, but I got no sound at all!!!! Always mute speakers.

    So, I installed version 2.7.x after removing all related kext and files from version 2.8. And it works!!!!

    And tonight I will sleep happy, very happy. Snow Leopard and Yosemite running fine on my machine.... Together with Windows 8 and OpenSuSE 13.2, all of them bootable through Chimeras boot menu!

    Simply, the beast!

    Tanks to all, and specially to tonymacx86!

    Good night!
    Captura de Tela 2015-09-09 às 23.13.57.png Captura de Tela 2015-09-09 às 23.13.57 (2).jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2015
  2. iosdowngrader

    iosdowngrader

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    Intel C2D E6300
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 8800 GTS
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 4, 2016 at 9:23 PM #2
    iosdowngrader

    iosdowngrader

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    Intel C2D E6300
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 8800 GTS
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi,

    could you please tell me excactly which files you used to get it running. (Maybe provide them? :thumbup: )

    Kind regards,
    iosdowngrader
     
  3. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mar 14, 2016 at 5:51 PM #3
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Yes. No problem. I can help you.
    But I suggest now you should install El Capitan, with clover. Working fine on my system.

    On El Capitan, the sound installation procedure remains the same. You should remove AppleHDA.kext before installing Voodoo from Multibeast. This procedure avoids AppleHDA to be loaded in place of Voodoo kext leading to no sound.

    What about your current install situation? Have you already tried to install? Let's see what you need.

    At your disposal.
     
  4. themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    2600k
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mar 25, 2016 at 7:49 AM #4
    themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    2600k
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    I am trying this tonight on my GA-G31M-ES2L, with E8400 + GeForce GT 230

    I am using El Capitan 10.11.3, with MBR Clover.

    I'm sure there are patched AppleHDA files from Mirone... will look into this (I hate VoodooHDA).

    Any help/advice or DSDT or kext files (for El Capitan) would be most appreciated. Also, your Config.plist file would come in very handy.

    Many thanks.
     
  5. wessiderules

    wessiderules

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Q6600
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 9600GS
    May 11, 2016 at 1:22 PM #5
    wessiderules

    wessiderules

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Q6600
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 9600GS
    I have Rev 2.0 of this board. The mirone Kexts gave me KPs and I can't even remove them from -s mode so ready installing el cap. Would like to know from OP which voodoo kext to load from MultiBeast. Thanks
     
  6. hisham7113

    hisham7113

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Asus P8P67LE
    CPU:
    intel I5
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce GTS 250 Zalman
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 3, 2016 at 5:14 PM #6
    hisham7113

    hisham7113

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Asus P8P67LE
    CPU:
    intel I5
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce GTS 250 Zalman
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    How about the display port, is the hdmi post is working?
     
  7. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Jun 4, 2016 at 6:54 PM #7
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    My graphic card has two DVI and one HDMI output connectors, but each one of my two monitors have a DVI and a DB15 VGA. So, I´m not using HDMI graphic card output, and haven´t tested it. But I think there will be no problem on bringing it on working. If you need to enable it and native driver does not accomplish the job on your case, try proprietary NVIDIA OS X Driver. It will certainly works. Both graphic card DVI outputs working perfectly, with native OS X driver, "out of the box".

    Clue: once both work fine, install El Capitan + Clover instead Yosemite + Chimera. In the first case, installation is straight forward (follow Tonymac installation guide).
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  8. thedbp

    thedbp

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    10.11.5 on HP ProBook 4530s (any help restart-after-sleep issues?)
    CPU:
    i7-2630QM
    Graphics:
    HD 3000
    Jun 10, 2016 at 3:45 PM #8
    thedbp

    thedbp

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    10.11.5 on HP ProBook 4530s (any help restart-after-sleep issues?)
    CPU:
    i7-2630QM
    Graphics:
    HD 3000
    Hi all, currently trying to install El Cap on a G31M-ES2L and not having much luck. I can't get it to recognize any internal drives. If I put the drive in a USB enclosure, it works fine, but not when plugged into the mobo via SATA.

    I actually got it to work once, but my BIOS got reset, and since then I haven't been able to find the magic settings to get it working again.

    Any help? Can someone post a detail of how they have their BIOS configured? Thanks in advance!
     
  9. anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Jun 12, 2016 at 1:25 AM #9
    anonimoculto

    anonimoculto

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L FI-BIOS (Chimera+SL+Y Clover+EC)
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q6600 2,4GHz + 4GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GEFORCE GTS250 1GB DDR3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Hallo Thedbp.
    Photos of my setup follow. I took pictures of all screens (see zipped file), but not all options are so important. This configuration is working fine for El Capitan with clover, and also to chimera + Yosemite or SL.
    On setup main screen, press CTRL + F1. This will enable some "hidden" options in setup.
    The most important options are:
    --> Integrated Pheriferals
    On-Chip Primary PCI IDE : Enabled
    On-Chip SATA Mode: Enhanced
    --> Advanced Bios Features
    Hard Disk Boot Priority: [ to install, you must set your pen drive as first disk to boot, because Gigabyte bios has a known problem booting from alike devices when selection is made during initializations via F12 option (boot menu) ].
    First Boot Device : Hard Disk (or the installation boot device).
    HDD SMART: Enabled
    Init Display First: PEG
    --> Power Management Setup
    ACPI Suspended Type: S3 (STR)
    HPET Support: Enabled
    HPET Mode: 64 bit mode
    Power on by mouse: Double Click
    Power on by keyboard: Password
    Choose "1" as password. The two options above permit you to wake up the OS X from keyboard or mouse.
    --> Intelligent Tweaker
    Make sure you are not using overclock and tensions are in "auto" mode.
    Performance Enhance: Standard
    CPU Host Clock Control: Disabled
    "Auto" to other options when possible.

    Any doubt, see the pictures or send me a question.

    Tchus.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
  10. thedbp

    thedbp

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    10.11.5 on HP ProBook 4530s (any help restart-after-sleep issues?)
    CPU:
    i7-2630QM
    Graphics:
    HD 3000
    Jun 15, 2016 at 1:02 AM #10
    thedbp

    thedbp

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    10.11.5 on HP ProBook 4530s (any help restart-after-sleep issues?)
    CPU:
    i7-2630QM
    Graphics:
    HD 3000
    anonimoculto, thank you so much! Your info solved the problem, I can see the internal drives and all is well. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, I owe you one.
     

Share This Page