[SUCCESS] SuperMicro X9DAi with Yosemite

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by rkelleyrtp, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. Horse

    Horse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9Dai
    CPU:
    Intel E5-2960 (Dual)
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 2, 2015 at 7:46 PM #21
    Horse

    Horse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9Dai
    CPU:
    Intel E5-2960 (Dual)
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    With Yosemite and the SMBIOS set to Mac Pro 6.1 I was getting the same with an Nvidia GTX 780.
    The machine continued to function, just the screens went black.

    I found this somewhere (can't remember at the moment) but had it written down as it solved the problem.

    You need to connect in your host and to make modification of the Info.plist file which is on the way
    /System/Library/Extensions/AppleGraphicsControl.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy.kext/Contents/
    In this file you look for Mac-F60DEB81FF30ACF6 = Config1 line and you replace it with Mac-F60DEB81FF30ACF6 = none
    Save.
    You do update cache, for example by Kext Utility.
    Reboot

    Hope it works for you too.
     
  2. Tsubasa77340

    Tsubasa77340

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9DA7
    CPU:
    Dual Xeon E5-2680
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Jan 17, 2016 at 9:36 PM #22
    Tsubasa77340

    Tsubasa77340

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9DA7
    CPU:
    Dual Xeon E5-2680
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Hi,

    I follow your process with clover and this to try to install Yosemite on my computer!
    I reach to step 3 to boot on the USB stick, I got the screen to choose "Boot OS X Install from OS X Install OS X Yosemite" but nothing after. My computer doesn't reboot or reboot and starts Windows normally.
    I've Windows 7 x64 on a SSD, I want to install Yosemite on a partition of my HDD. My HDD is connected by SATA III on a PCI extension card.
    Do you connect only one drive when you've try to install Yosemite or not, or only one or 2 slots of memory?

    This is my configuration.

    Motherboard : SuperMicro X9DA7
    CPU : Dual Xeon E5-2680
    Graphics : nvidia quadro K4000
    RAM : Kingston DDR3 96 GB (12x8Go)
     
  3. zambianastronaut

    zambianastronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Lion 10.7.5
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    560GT ti 1GB
    Feb 28, 2016 at 1:26 PM #23
    zambianastronaut

    zambianastronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Lion 10.7.5
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    560GT ti 1GB
    Mike,

    Not sure you'll ever get this reply now but what the heck.


    I have exactly the same MB / CPU / Ram config as yourself although use an older 670GTX as my GPU.

    Basically I can get Yosemite to boot and run solidly in both Clover and Chimera Legacy + UEFI however I cannot for the life of me get turbo / speedstep to work . I've followed every possible guide out there tweaked everything I can think of in both BIOS and SSDT files and still, nothing.

    From your profile I see your Geekbench score to be around what I was expecting and thus thought you must have got it workin!

    Anyway, if there are any pointers at all you could post or help me with to get this working it would be much appreciated.

    Kind regards,
    Stuart
     
  4. latebeat

    latebeat

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 23, 2016 at 6:27 AM #24
    latebeat

    latebeat

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I'm thinking to build a dual Xeon v2 as well and run across this. Just curious, why did you pick that motherboard and if you have had success with El Capitan as well?
    I'm looking at the supermicro site and it's so hard to pick one as they all look the same! :(
    https://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/#2011 (scroll to X9 section for v2 compatible boards). Can you help me pick one?
    Thank you
     
  5. yanooshe

    yanooshe

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Supermicro X9DAi
    CPU:
    2x Intel Xeon E5-2620v2
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 660
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 28, 2016 at 9:02 PM #25
    yanooshe

    yanooshe

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Supermicro X9DAi
    CPU:
    2x Intel Xeon E5-2620v2
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 660
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  6. poshook

    poshook

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    MSI X99S SLI PLUS
    CPU:
    Xeon E5-2658V3
    Graphics:
    Gainward Phoenix GTX 970 4GB DDR5
    Jan 1, 2017 at 5:59 PM #26
    poshook

    poshook

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    MSI X99S SLI PLUS
    CPU:
    Xeon E5-2658V3
    Graphics:
    Gainward Phoenix GTX 970 4GB DDR5
    A friend of mine has Mac Pro 2010 with two 6-core Xeons and have no problems in Yosemite, El Capitain and Sierra. The same with old Mac Pro 3.1 with 2x 4-Core Xeons.
     
  7. ThunderDome

    ThunderDome

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Jan 6, 2017 at 10:46 PM #27
    ThunderDome

    ThunderDome

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    I have this exact configuration and the system locks up on boot. I added the boot options and it doesn't go past the apple loading screen during boot to setup. Have any pointers that you could give me on this?
     
  8. ThunderDome

    ThunderDome

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Jan 9, 2017 at 4:30 AM #28
    ThunderDome

    ThunderDome

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Hey bro, have you ever been able to upgrade to sierra? You're the closest bid, and once we replace my motherboard, we should have everything working. I just have all my current programs and everything upgraded to Sierra on my current computer (MBPR 15' late 2013) and I am really concerned about trying to transition everything back in time 4 entire OS versions.
     
  9. PunkNugget

    PunkNugget

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9DAi-O
    CPU:
    2 x Xeon E5-2697 v2
    Graphics:
    2 x 980 Ti GPUs (Water Blocked)
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 17, 2017 at 5:40 PM #29
    PunkNugget

    PunkNugget

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9DAi-O
    CPU:
    2 x Xeon E5-2697 v2
    Graphics:
    2 x 980 Ti GPUs (Water Blocked)
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I know this is late in asking, but ThunderDome, did you finally get things working in Sierra? I had El Captain working for a bit with Dual CPUs and Dual 980 Ti GPU setup, but kept freezing every 2 to 3 hours. Someone mentioned that it could've been a memory leak in the cards, don't know though. Upgraded to Sierra and now after the startup Apple logo it goes black. Put a lot of time and effort in this particular build. Here's a couple of pics to show you what I've done so far. By the way I hit Geekbench scores of over 59,000. Doesn't matter now as I just want this thing to work. Look forward to your reply here soon, later...

    ULTRABEAST 3.JPG ULTRABEAST 2.JPG
     

Share This Page