Contribute
Register

Success - Sierra + Kaby Lake i7 7700k + ASRock Z270 Extreme 4 + G.Skill 32GB ddr4-2400 + GTX 980

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
52
Motherboard
ASUS Z270 TUF MARK 2
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So far, I am loving it for audio production purposes. I haven't even overclocked it yet, and everything is running buttery smooth. I have plans to also use it for photo / video as well.

So far, I haven't had the chance to try out the TB3 but I wouldn't mind putting this on the list of things to do soon. The expansion card isn't too expensive, and it would be nice to have even for the Frewire support. The only problem is I don't have any TB3 peripherals to test. But, for the sake of testing purposes I'm sure I could borrow something from a friend. It would be nice to know if it is an option or not in the future.
Great post and info from Delphius about Kabylake, but I have a question that you may or may not be able to answer.
First, I have a fully working Hack with a locked Skylake CPU at the moment but have just bought a Kabylake i5 7600 unlocked and intend to use that from now on, BUT,
is it possible to spoof the CPU with 0x0506E3 on my existing system, shut down, switch chips and then reboot, or am I being a total idiot and that it will nor work.
Just a thought, my MB is a Gigabyte Z170 but has the latest firmware to enable Kaby support.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
66
Motherboard
Asrock z270 Extreme 4
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Intel HD630 + GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Great post and info from Delphius about Kabylake, but I have a question that you may or may not be able to answer.
First, I have a fully working Hack with a locked Skylake CPU at the moment but have just bought a Kabylake i5 7600 unlocked and intend to use that from now on, BUT,
is it possible to spoof the CPU with 0x0506E3 on my existing system, shut down, switch chips and then reboot, or am I being a total idiot and that it will nor work.
Just a thought, my MB is a Gigabyte Z170 but has the latest firmware to enable Kaby support.

I dont see any reason why that wouldnt work, but it should also even be simpler than that. Mac OS wont really notice any difference between the CPU changes. You wouldnt need to spoof it before installing the Kaby Lake. Just after you install the Kaby Lake make sure you enter the spoof into the boot sequence, then edit your config accordingly after boot. Let me know if you have any other questions.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
52
Motherboard
ASUS Z270 TUF MARK 2
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I dont see any reason why that wouldnt work, but it should also even be simpler than that. Mac OS wont really notice any difference between the CPU changes. You wouldnt need to spoof it before installing the Kaby Lake. Just after you install the Kaby Lake make sure you enter the spoof into the boot sequence, then edit your config accordingly after boot. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Well, that did not work.
As soon as I put the Kaby Lake chip in and reboot, the hack goes into a boot loop, just showing the Apple logo. Then goes into BIOS, and then the Apple logo and so on.....

I have attached my config.plist from EFI/Clover to see if you can spot anything.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    5.7 KB · Views: 244
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
66
Motherboard
Asrock z270 Extreme 4
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Intel HD630 + GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Well, that did not work.
As soon as I put the Kaby Lake chip in and reboot, the hack goes into a boot loop, just showing the Apple logo. Then goes into BIOS, and then the Apple logo and so on.....

I have attached my config.plist from EFI/Clover to see if you can spot anything.

Everything looks good to me in the config.plist but I will keep looking. This should have worked.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solved-upgrade-cpu-i5-6500-to-i5-7600k.221916/

Can you get a screen shot with -v enabled? Maybe it is something else going. Its strange that it is taking you to the bios.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
66
Motherboard
Asrock z270 Extreme 4
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Intel HD630 + GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Well, that did not work.
As soon as I put the Kaby Lake chip in and reboot, the hack goes into a boot loop, just showing the Apple logo. Then goes into BIOS, and then the Apple logo and so on.....

I have attached my config.plist from EFI/Clover to see if you can spot anything.

I am wondering if it is a problem with the HD630 graphics. Try starting with going into the graphics section, and under ig-platform-id select the top one under the Skylake Desktop 1912000. Even though its not being used, it might be needed for the cpu to be fully recognized.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey. I know this is an old thread and someone may or may not see my comment. I have a fully working hackintosh, using the asrock z270 extreme 4, gtx 1080, and an i7 7700k. Using yours and bombardier's guide, (https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...l-i7-7700k-32gb-ram-evga-gtx-1070-sc2.226011/) nearly everything works. The only problem that I cannot wrap my head around is USB. Since the board is all USB3 and my case only has USB3, I had to buy a usb 2.0 header. All usb 2.0 accessories work in USB3 ports (at 2.0 speeds) e.g. my usb 2.0 flash drive works in a 3.0 port as well as my usb 2.0 keyboard. However, if I try to plug in my usb 3 external hard drive (to a 3.0 port), it does not appear on desktop, disk utility, etc. The lights are on and it is receiving power, but does not work. For the time being, I have a usb hub plugged into my usb 2.0 header to be able to use my 3.0 accessories, but would like to take advantage of the faster speeds of usb3. Anyone know a solution? thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
66
Motherboard
Asrock z270 Extreme 4
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Intel HD630 + GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hey. I know this is an old thread and someone may or may not see my comment. I have a fully working hackintosh, using the asrock z270 extreme 4, gtx 1080, and an i7 7700k. Using yours and bombardier's guide, (https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...l-i7-7700k-32gb-ram-evga-gtx-1070-sc2.226011/) nearly everything works. The only problem that I cannot wrap my head around is USB. Since the board is all USB3 and my case only has USB3, I had to buy a usb 2.0 header. All usb 2.0 accessories work in USB3 ports (at 2.0 speeds) e.g. my usb 2.0 flash drive works in a 3.0 port as well as my usb 2.0 keyboard. However, if I try to plug in my usb 3 external hard drive (to a 3.0 port), it does not appear on desktop, disk utility, etc. The lights are on and it is receiving power, but does not work. For the time being, I have a usb hub plugged into my usb 2.0 header to be able to use my 3.0 accessories, but would like to take advantage of the faster speeds of usb3. Anyone know a solution? thanks in advance!


Sorry for the delay in reply. Did you do the USB Port Limit patch? You can apply that with MultiBeast. I'm pretty sure that usually fixes USB issues like your having.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/attachments/schermata-2016-04-25-alle-00-10-17-png.186485/

Or, have you already applied this patch and still having problems?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASROCK Z270 Extreme 4
CPU
Kaby Lake i7 7700k
Graphics
GTX-1080
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hey @Delphius - Excellent build notes/ guide. Thanks for taking the time to do this. It looks like we have and same MB with a few component variances. You note on page one that your machine sleeps and wakes properly. My build sleeps fine but reboots on wake up. It's not a Kernel panic but a halt/ reboot that clears all temporary data and leaves the Bluetooth connection useless until a cold booth. I wonder why your's is fully working and this build it not.

Different components are a NVMe SSD drive (ReHabman), nVidia GTX 1080 FE video card and more memory. I had 0 issues installing the 10.12.5 - 6 and everything works (including USB 2 and 3, not sure about 3.1) with the exception of the dreaded reboot when waking from sleep. I have been working on this issue for over a month and have tried a lot of things from a number of threads. This is my 5th Hack so I'm pretty familiar with OSX mechanics but this build is a stumper. I may have an edge case with the NVMe and/ or the video card combo or there could be something simple that I'm overlooking. The USB setup with USBInjectAll.kext seems to be working properly and have tried all the darkwakes, FixShutdown, SlpSmiWak and Halt Enabler (off and on). The rest of the SSDT's in /patched were added to try to resolve the wake issue but none have helped.

For sudo pmset -g log|grep -I failure I'm getting the error msg below.
2017-09-04 00:49:32 -0400 Failure Notification Failure during wake due to 0x7340C0204000024:
2017-09-04 01:03:10 -0400 Failure Drivers Failure during wake due to 0x04000027:

I don't see it anywhere so I was wondering if you could drop you EFI/CLOVER config on the reply to this post. I have mine and the IO reg attached to this post for review. Clearly there is something odd or wrong with this config/ hardware combo or something word with ASRock. Any help or thoughts you can assist with would be greatly appreciated.

Build
ASRock Z270 Extreme 4/ BIOS Version: P1. 40/ i7-7700k
64GB Ram
NVMe SSD 960 EVO
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 1080 FE
 

Attachments

  • FTG WS4 KB_9-4.IO.zip
    874.3 KB · Views: 43
  • EFI_CLOVER.zip
    2.2 MB · Views: 53
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
Intel H61 Express
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
EVGA GTX 1050
Can any1 help me, I have the Asrock Z270 Extreme 4 board, but I don't know how to set up the BIOS. I tried doing the BIOS set up, then it said doesn't recognize any drive on my partition I created on USB. This is my first time doing a hackintosh. Thank you.

EDIT: I got it to work, but after I run multibeast and shut down my computer and turn it back on I get a black screen and nothing loads. I'm doing something wrong? please guide me. thank you
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
Intel H61 Express
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
EVGA GTX 1050
Hello! I have the exact same motherboard just a different cpu i5 6500 (will be upgrading to i7 later) and gtx 970. Is it okay? Please guide me, it's my first time building hackintosh. Thanks!
I'm having a lot of trouble getting the GPU to work. When I run MultiBeast my screen turns black after boot.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top