Contribute
Register

Success - Sierra build - Mini Guide to get Thunderbolt 3 working

Joined
Dec 31, 2016
Messages
180
Motherboard
AsrockZ270M Extreme4
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry to say I've had to disable Thunderbolt for the time being. It was somehow interfering in any restart, causing constant "slashed circle" stops from Clover after I chose any system to boot. Since disabling it, that has completely stopped. I'll be contacting Asrock tech support.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Messages
36
Motherboard
Supermicro Dual Xeon
CPU
Dual Xeon 2,4GHz
Graphics
Radeon HD5770 Mac Edition
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello here my config.
I'm on a ASRock SuperCarrier (https://www.asrock.com/support/index.us.asp?Model=supercarrier) with TB3 built-in.
I'm on HS 10.13.4.
I'm also using a CalDigit TS3 station based on Alpine .
I can use almost all the ports that the CalDigit sports with no problem.

I do have tested all but the DIsplayPort (do not have a monitor with DP to test with) ports with no problem.

Two common things at this stage are not working:
Hot plugging: ie I do have to boot with TS3, or I think any TB3 device, connected at boot otherwise non way to use TB3.
Naturally System Information it always, even with things connected and working to the CalDigit TS3, showing "Thunderbolt: No drivers are loaded."

I'v enclosed a snapshot of DPCI Manager app showing all the ports the TS3 has.
No problem at all and I did not (I've no windows OS installation) make any particular thing.

The firmware of the MoBo is the latest available from ASRock site.

Hope it helps.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 31, 2016
Messages
180
Motherboard
AsrockZ270M Extreme4
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry to say I've had to disable Thunderbolt for the time being. It was somehow interfering in any restart, causing constant "slashed circle" stops from Clover after I chose any system to boot. Since disabling it, that has completely stopped. I'll be contacting Asrock tech support.
Ok, good news! My Asrock TB3 AIC is working well, after CMOS reset and changing BIOS settings. The manuals don't provide much information about Thunderbolt BIOS settings, and I think the "TBT Host Router" setting was the clincher. It defaults to "Two ports" but after the CMOS reset, "One port" got it going. My LaCie d2 TB2 hard drive shows up in System Report as SATA, but I'm not sure what speed it is working at.
 
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
784
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700 3.4GHz
Graphics
Integrated HD
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi guys,

Just thought to drop by and say hello. FYI I have successfully managed to implement TB3 on one of my boards, the Asus Z270 Prime A with Sierra 10.12.6 and quite successfully too - the system is fast and stable (runs on a Samsung NVMe) and also has USB 3.1 to boot. Had to say it wasn't easy, but it can be done. If you're having problems getting TB3 to be recognised by the system, perhaps you can compare some of the settings I used. Some of the issues I found may be that the TB card firmware has to be updated via Windows first before it works in Sierra. https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-10-12-6-asus-z270-prime-a-i7-7000-gtx1070-samsung-960-evo-nvme-thunderbolt-ex3.240368/

Apart from this I also have a Gigabyte Z77X-UP5-TH from ages ago which I plan to test upgrade soon to High Sierra. Will let you know of any developments.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
555
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z370 GA-7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE/30
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Thunderbolt drivers are not loading on my High Sierra build. These items work on the same machine using Windows 10. If there are TB drivers especially built for Clover, etc. and related to this site, I haven't found 'em yet.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
111
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix x99 Gaming
CPU
Xeon E5-2696v3 OEM
Graphics
MSI RX480 (on RX580 bios)
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for the reply! So I ended up using a spare SSD I wasn't using for much and loaded OS Sierra on it. Got almost everything working after a lot of tweaking and starting completely over once. I actually just had the exact same experience with the Orion Studio and I'm glad someone else on here is trying to get an Antelope interface working through Thunderbolt besides me.

I tried the Orion Studio through Thunderbolt to no avail even though my UAD Octo was working through TB. I even got a support guy from Antelope to remote connect and see what he could do (I didn't tell him it was a hack). Same exact thing with the interface working but no audio going through with my Orion Studio. He couldn't resolve it so I ended up trying USB and saw that it worked, so I'm just going to live with that for now. An expensive interface with a some latency that works is better than an expensive interface with very little latency that just sits in the rack to look good :p haha. Let me know if you get yours working through TB!
Same problem here... Orion not working.... hope this issue will be resolved someday

Here is a screenshot from the boot with errors on the antelope hope someone knows how to solve these
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
28
Motherboard
Z170X Ultra Gaming
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
None
If you guys have any questions on how to get TB working let me know!
Hello, I got the Z170X-UG and kabylake i7-770 and I got some problems with my TB. When I start without my Apollo 16, It starts very quickly. When I plug it, it's way slower to boot and at first it was working and when I add my 2 satellites, it worked the first time and after a reboot, nothing is detected anymore.

I've followed your guide and tried to activate the Detachable Graphics settings, but no change.

Help

Edit : actually, I reversed the USB-C adaptor and it's working?!
But the connection is slow and not working at 100%
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
1
Motherboard
gigabyte ga z170x ultra gaming
CPU
intel core i5
Graphics
msi
Hi, My Motherboard gigabyte GA Z170x Ultragaming, but thunderbolt 3 not hardware found in my hackintosh,, please help me :(
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
18
Motherboard
Dell XPS 15 9570
CPU
i9-8950HK
Graphics
HD 630, GTX 1050Ti (disabled), 4K Touch
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello here my config.
I'm on a ASRock SuperCarrier (https://www.asrock.com/support/index.us.asp?Model=supercarrier) with TB3 built-in.
I'm on HS 10.13.4.
I'm also using a CalDigit TS3 station based on Alpine .
I can use almost all the ports that the CalDigit sports with no problem.

I do have tested all but the DIsplayPort (do not have a monitor with DP to test with) ports with no problem.

Two common things at this stage are not working:
Hot plugging: ie I do have to boot with TS3, or I think any TB3 device, connected at boot otherwise non way to use TB3.
Naturally System Information it always, even with things connected and working to the CalDigit TS3, showing "Thunderbolt: No drivers are loaded."

I'v enclosed a snapshot of DPCI Manager app showing all the ports the TS3 has.
No problem at all and I did not (I've no windows OS installation) make any particular thing.

The firmware of the MoBo is the latest available from ASRock site.

Hope it helps.

Hey Karterilla,

I'm thinking of buying a CalDigit TS3 station for my Hackintosh (Dell XPS 15 9570). The 2 most important things would be to be able to use my good old Apple Cinema Display using this: (Startech.Com DP2MDPMF6IN 6-Inch Display Port to Mini Display Port Video Cable Adapter-M/F)
to connect my ACD to Caldigit TS3. The second to be able to connect my OWC Thunderbay 4 via Thunderbolt 3 to Caldigit TS3.

Is the Caldigit TS3 ethernet working?

Any idea if this could work?
Thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
43
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299 A
CPU
Intel i9 7920X
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1080TI 11GB GDDR5
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
any new to get the Antelope interfaces work with thunderbolt??
I have an Antelope Zen Tour, with the exact error that get the other users
thanks guys.
 

Attachments

Top