Contribute
Register

[Success] SCQ's Intel NUC DC3217BY (CLOVER/El Capitan)

Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
140
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M A 2.0
CPU
i5-9400
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Help with Audio. I could not find a way to enable hdmi audio in bios. I even have updated to the latest bios but no luck.
IS there a specific bios version that works.
thanks
Agreed - I'm running the latest BIOS, I can't see any HDMI Audio in BIOS, and when I try to boot the USB stick thats made, I get the GUI picklist, select Clover or whatever the default is, and then the white Apple icon appears on the black screen with the 'growing' bar under that. The bar moves to the 50% mark or so, and then the entire process hangs.

This is with a known good Sierra 12.12.5 and latest Unibeast 7.1.1.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
20
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9010 MT
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Does anyone know the proper way to enable WOL on this nuc. I am running Sierra 12.12.5 and using a thunderbolt to ethernet adapter. I have enabled "wake for network access" in energy settings and have disabled S4/S5 in bios. I am able to wake the device up using a bluetooth keyboard and wireless mouse, but not from trying to access the file system from a different machine. (i do have wifi working and could use that instead if there is no other way)

Any thoughts or suggestions welcome. Thank you in advance.
 

nobodynose

Moderator
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
4,210
Motherboard
ASRock Z370M Pro4
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iBook, iMac, Quadra
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Does anyone know the proper way to enable WOL on this nuc. I am running Sierra 12.12.5 and using a thunderbolt to ethernet adapter. I have enabled "wake for network access" in energy settings and have disabled S4/S5 in bios. I am able to wake the device up using a bluetooth keyboard and wireless mouse, but not from trying to access the file system from a different machine. (i do have wifi working and could use that instead if there is no other way)

Any thoughts or suggestions welcome. Thank you in advance.
I'm guessing you'll have to use Wifi - I doubt there's a way to get WOL working with an external Ethernet adapter.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
20
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9010 MT
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
I'm guessing you'll have to use Wifi - I doubt there's a way to get WOL working with an external Ethernet adapter.
I understand. Thank you very much for the response!
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi has anyone managed to install Sierra without having to upgrade from El Cap? I assume there will need to be a different system definition as Mac Pro 3,1 is unsupported on Sierra?
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks. I'm giving it a shot and getting to the installer, but the screen is heavily torn/scrambled to the point where I cannot read anything. Is this because I am using a 1440p monitor? Any suggestions?

(edited to include an example picture)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

nobodynose

Moderator
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
4,210
Motherboard
ASRock Z370M Pro4
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iBook, iMac, Quadra
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I suspect the 1440p monitor is the culprit; Clover doesn't have very good support for non-standard screen resolutions (meaning resolutions that are not supported in the video BIOS), and I don't think the macOS Installer does either, at least not on older graphics chips such as the HD 4000 you're working with. Do you have a plain old 1080p monitor available you can try? How are you connecting the monitor to the NUC - are you using an adapter of any kind? If possible, get rid of any adapter you might be using, just to simplify things.

You could try playing with the BIOS settings as described in this thread: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/clover-bootloader-screen-resolution.150101/. Basically, if you can try setting the OS type to Windows 8 WHQL, apparently that changes how the screen resolution gets set (?).

Another thing that may help (if it doesn't prevent your system from booting) is to add the CsmVideoDxe-64.efi driver to /EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI on your boot USB stick, as discussed here: https://sourceforge.net/p/cloverefiboot/discussion/1726372/thread/0a936a92/.

Finally, you could try changing the resolution in your Clover config.plist - it's worth a shot. The key/string pair to change is in the "GUI" section of the file, and is
Code:
<key>ScreenResolution</key>
<string>1920x1080</string>
(which of course you'd change to your desired resolution, or failing that, to whatever resolution works). Good luck!
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks for the reply. I have done some testing. Changing the clover resolution only effects the clover menu unfortunately. I wasn't using any sort of adapter, just straight HDMI to the monitor. Took the nuc into work and did the install on a 1080p screen via HDMI, all good. However, changing the scaled resolution in the settings to anything other than native would cause the screen tearing issue again. No biggie though, I have no reason to run at anything other than native.

With regards to the 1440p monitor, this is where things got strange. HDMI on this nuc seems to only do a maximum resolution of 2048x1152 (even on windows). When it tries to output this to Sierra it gives a garbled screen. I managed to log in and enter the display settings blind. Changing to a scaled resolution didn't help, but rotating the screen 180 degrees completely fixed the garbling. Picture attached.

The actual solution for me was to just get a thunderbolt to DisplayPort cable and use that. Sierra now outputs native 1440p to my monitor. changing the resolution to anything other than 1440p however, will irreparably break my install by causing a black screen and no (obvious) way to reverse the process. About to do a clean install and not mess about with the resolution ever again.

Thanks for the help. I hope my long story here can be of similar assistance to anyone in the future who may run into these issues.
 

Attachments

Top