Contribute
Register

Success > Lenovo B570e

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,548
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you for the information. I have tried your method on my Thinkpad X220 (Sandy Bridge Core i7 2620M / Intel HD Graphics 3000), and Mojave works fine with full graphics-resolution and acceleration.
  1. First, I changed the Board-ID to that of newer 2012 model (i.e. Mac-6F01561E16C75D06), and left other SMBIOS values unchanged (i.e. MacBookPro8,1).
  2. Second, I installed following 5 kexts from Sierra to ESP (CLOVER/kexts/10.14). This keeps the system vanilla.
    • AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext
    • AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGA.kext
    • AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGLDriver.bundle
    • AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsVADriver.bundle
    • AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext

I have a question: why HD 3000 drivers from Sierra are used instead of ones from High Sierra?

Edit: added list of kexts and the place to be installed. Thanks Sniki for answering my question above.
Kexts should be installed to Library/Extensions (recommended by Apple) or System/Library/Extensions.
Thx. Could you please post those Sierra kexts ?
Yes, i will upload them in an hour as im coming back home from work.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,548
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
@macnb here are the macOS Sierra kexts that should make your Intel HD3000 work with QE/CI (attached).

Good luck!

BTW you can install them by copying them into your desktop in a folder named Sierra and using these terminal commands:
Code:
cd desktop/Sierra
sudo cp -R *.kext /System/Library/Extensions
sudo cp -R *.bundle /System/Library/Extensions
sudo cp -R *.plugin /System/Library/Extensions
after you installed them simply rebuild caches with this terminal command:
Code:
sudo kextcache -i /
Reboot and Enjoy !
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
820
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS,
@macnb here are the macOS Sierra kexts that should make your Intel HD3000 work with QE/CI (attached).

Good luck!

BTW you can install them by copying them into your desktop in a folder named Sierra and using these terminal commands:
Code:
cd desktop/Sierra
sudo cp -R *.kext /System/Library/Extensions
sudo cp -R *.bundle /System/Library/Extensions
sudo cp -R *.plugin /System/Library/Extensions
after you installed them simply rebuild caches with this terminal command:
Code:
sudo kextcache -i /
Reboot and Enjoy !
Thx !
Just waiting for a new SSD to install on.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,548
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
@RehabMan in case you tried Mojave Public Beta in any of your hardware, is Dynamic Desktop working for you on any of your devices, im curious to know if it's a beta issue or something that we need to hack to make it work on hackintosh ?

Location Services are enabled for it, also i set Dynamic Desktop into wallpaper, but for some reasons it's always staying at night mode/dark mode.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,422
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
@RehabMan in case you tried Mojave Public Beta in any of your hardware, is Dynamic Desktop working for you on any of your devices, im curious to know if it's a beta issue or something that we need to hack to make it work on hackintosh ?

Location Services are enabled for it, also i set Dynamic Desktop into wallpaper, but for some reasons it's always staying at night mode/dark mode.
I'm not even sure of what it is supposed to do...
It says something like changing desktop pictures throughout the day "based on your location", not based on time (eg. not day/night).
And "based on location" would require location services to be working, and I guess would change the wallpaper by downloading new images as I'm traveling on a train/plane/automobile that correspond to my current location???

No idea what Apple really intends there...
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,548
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm not even sure of what it is supposed to do...
It says something like changing desktop pictures throughout the day "based on your location", not based on time (eg. not day/night).
And "based on location" would require location services to be working, and I guess would change the wallpaper by downloading new images as I'm traveling on a train/plane/automobile that correspond to my current location???

No idea what Apple really intends there...
Yes it's stupid implementation for now but hopefully throughout the next betas they might get an idea on what they stupidly did there.
The point of use for this should be based on time otherwise it's nonsense.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,422
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes it's stupid implementation for now but hopefully throughout the next betas they might get an idea on what they stupidly did there.
The point of use for this should be based on time otherwise it's nonsense.
It seems to me the only correlation between dark/light mode with "dynamic" wallpaper is that the wallpaper image follows the setting of dark/light mode.

I don't see anything that changes dark/light mode depending on time of day. But there is "Night Shift" from SysPrefs->Displays, but that is something different from dark mode.

And I don't see anything changing the wallpaper depending on my location (so that may be a typo/oversight in the SysPrefs dialog).

It is the same on my real Apple MacBookAir6,2.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2015
Messages
405
Motherboard
MSI GE62-2QC
CPU
5700HQ/HM87
Graphics
Intel HD5600 + GTX960M (1920 x 1080)
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes it's stupid implementation for now but hopefully throughout the next betas they might get an idea on what they stupidly did there.
The point of use for this should be based on time otherwise it's nonsense.
In clear appearance, the desert change in light mode during the day and dark desert in night. I think that if you use dark mode only appear dark desert.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,548
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
@RehabMan is your latest clover version updated for macOS Mojave ?,
Did you also fix/removed the Kabylake -R crash by removing the property on iGPU that causes the crash ?

I want to jump into hackintosh on my main device "Lenovo V330", as i previously mentioned, this laptop does have a 2.5" Drive (currently a Kingston V300 120GB SSD) and it has a NVME slot, which i ordered a KingSpec 512GB NVME (that i plan to install windows 10) on it, since it will be a 512gb nvme & will need the extra space on windows 10 (also to avoid the nvme issues with hackintosh), i think installing it on 2.5" SSD will be less headache and 120GB should be enough for hackintosh (considering i have external 1TB) storage.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,422
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
@RehabMan is your latest clover version updated for macOS Mojave ?,
If you build from source, yes.
Not the prebuilt.
I usually inject via SSDT-IGPU.aml or config.plist/Devices/Arbitrary anyway (more control), so fixing Clover is not much of a hurry. I will eventually sync to current sourceforge content, verify the fix, make any changes required, and provide a build on my bitbucket site.

Did you also fix/removed the Kabylake -R crash by removing the property on iGPU that causes the crash ?
I'm the one that came up with the fix and posted the patch to the Clover thread on insanelymac.
It is in my local copy on my machine, but not checked into github.

I want to jump into hackintosh on my main device "Lenovo V330", as i previously mentioned, this laptop does have a 2.5" Drive (currently a Kingston V300 120GB SSD) and it has a NVME slot, which i ordered a KingSpec 512GB NVME (that i plan to install windows 10) on it, since it will be a 512gb nvme & will need the extra space on windows 10 (also to avoid the nvme issues with hackintosh), i think installing it on 2.5" SSD will be less headache and 120GB should be enough for hackintosh (considering i have external 1TB) storage.
Sounds like a good plan.
 
Top