Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] i7-5820k / GTX 970 / GA-X99-UD4 Yosemite 10.10.x [Full Temp Guide] (100% Working)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
New Bios out for UD4 -> F22..
will try soon.

upgrading to f22 tonight been running a beta version of it for a week now its been great
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
110
Motherboard
GA-X99-UD4
CPU
5960x @ 4.2
Graphics
2 x 980TI
Would be curious to hear what's new and improved as well.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would be curious to hear what's new and improved as well. Thanks!

new gui screen. I like it better. Plus has support for new processors that use x99

Great, any changes in performance?

on f22 now. Seems a little better. Worth upgrading to to get rid of the old 3 bios screens. they changed it to 2 screens and both are really easy to naviage
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2015
Messages
66
Motherboard
gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
gtx 780
I'm have the exact same build as OP, but I have some problems.
For some reason when I boot into the clover launcher, I cannot see the option to boot into the installation program on the other USB. I tried the USB on another desktop and it worked, I've also reinstalled everything twice over. I just for some reason on this computer cannot see the installation USB from the clover launcher. This leads me to assume there's some settings in my BIOS that's causing it not to appear. Thanks if anyone can help!

My specs are just to be clear:
i7 5820k
ASUS x99-A (the normal edition)
32gb 2400mhz DDR4
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm have the exact same build as OP, but I have some problems.
For some reason when I boot into the clover launcher, I cannot see the option to boot into the installation program on the other USB. I tried the USB on another desktop and it worked, I've also reinstalled everything twice over. I just for some reason on this computer cannot see the installation USB from the clover launcher. This leads me to assume there's some settings in my BIOS that's causing it not to appear. Thanks if anyone can help!

My specs are just to be clear:
i7 5820k
ASUS x99-A (the normal edition)
32gb 2400mhz DDR4

try the normal chimera bootloader from tonymacx86
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Ga-x99-UD5
CPU
i7 5820k
Graphics
Gigabyte gtx 980 g1 gaming
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hi everyone,
first thanks a lot malki for your original post. i followed your instruction mixing it with bob roche's videos and got my hackintosh working like a beast very quickly !!
however, got few minors problem that would be great to solve.
don't want to hijack any post but i remembered reading a guy who had same issue but i can't find the post...

so when i boot (dual screen), windows is booting every time but when it comes to boot on my mac, i need 3 shots (more or less)
if i unplug one of my screen, mac boot like a charm.

the other issue i have is sleep mode... that never wake up. when i hit the mouse or keyboard to wake the mac, it just restart the computer.

any help would be appreciated

os X 10.10.5 clover bootloader
Ga-x99-UD5
GTX 980 g1 gamming
i7 5820k @ 4.4
64 go HyperX ddr4 2400 mhz
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
hi everyone,
first thanks a lot malki for your original post. i followed your instruction mixing it with bob roche's videos and got my hackintosh working like a beast very quickly !!
however, got few minors problem that would be great to solve.
don't want to hijack any post but i remembered reading a guy who had same issue but i can't find the post...

so when i boot (dual screen), windows is booting every time but when it comes to boot on my mac, i need 3 shots (more or less)
if i unplug one of my screen, mac boot like a charm.

the other issue i have is sleep mode... that never wake up. when i hit the mouse or keyboard to wake the mac, it just restart the computer.

any help would be appreciated

os X 10.10.5 clover bootloader
Ga-x99-UD5
GTX 980 g1 gamming
i7 5820k @ 4.4
64 go HyperX ddr4 2400 mhz

try upgrading to sierra runs a lot better with clover. I had random restarts on yosemite using clover (chimera has no problems) and I updgraded to el capitan and had no problems. My only real problem with el capitan was pro tools 11 is unsupported and there was a slight gui lag. Luckily with Sierra that is fixed now and overall system runs the best it has ever ran. So that's my reccommendation.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...sierra-10-12-clover-guide-100-working.203769/
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Ga-x99-UD5
CPU
i7 5820k
Graphics
Gigabyte gtx 980 g1 gaming
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
try upgrading to sierra runs a lot better with clover. I had random restarts on yosemite using clover (chimera has no problems) and I updgraded to el capitan and had no problems. My only real problem with el capitan was pro tools 11 is unsupported and there was a slight gui lag. Luckily with Sierra that is fixed now and overall system runs the best it has ever ran. So that's my reccommendation.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...sierra-10-12-clover-guide-100-working.203769/
thanks malki for the advise, the thing is i can't work on Sierra/El cap for now because of 32 bit plug-ins i am using in logic.
heard so many people recently having issues with 32 bit plug-ins in El cap...
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte UD4 X99 v1.1 / Bios F23
CPU
Intel i7 5820k CPU OC 4.5ghz
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia GTX 960
thanks malki for the advise, the thing is i can't work on Sierra/El cap for now because of 32 bit plug-ins i am using in logic.
heard so many people recently having issues with 32 bit plug-ins in El cap...

I use Sound Radix 32 Lives for 32bit support in Ableton and Logic, works perfect in El Cap and Sierra.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top