Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] i7-5820k / GTX 970 / GA-X99-UD4 El Capitan 10.11.2 [Clover Guide] (100% Working)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
85
Motherboard
Asrock X99m Fatality 3.1(usb)
CPU
5820K (Haswell-E)
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Okay this seems like a stupid question but I'm going to ask it anyway.

Using nv_disable=1 bootflag will disable my GTX970, right? So if this is disabled and I DON'T have another graphics card installed is that why I can't boot properly? I'm assuming there isn't any onboard graphics in the 5820K?

Basically, do I need to have another, older, graphics card installed in order to boot with nv_disable=1 ?


Quick question what smbios are you using?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
9900k
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
Hi all. I followed this guide, used exactly the same parts apart from using a GT 740 as my gpu instead. All working great, apart from I'm getting crashes with ableton. I've read that it could be to do with the gpu? Can anyone offer a solution or point me in the right direction? Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
9900k
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
Just add to the last message, I'm getting:

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000000000057
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

It happens when opening a new project, or sometimes saving a project too. Any help would be massively appreciated.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
85
Motherboard
Asrock X99m Fatality 3.1(usb)
CPU
5820K (Haswell-E)
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1
CPU
Intel Core i7 5820K
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You can make the changes therein or you can just simply use 5,1, up to you.

Hmm, just tried 5,1 - same result. Clover beings to boot, the Apple logo appears and progress bar reaches about 25% then it crashes.
  • Have tried both npci=0x2000/3000 with slight differences in crashing but still a fail
  • OsxAptioFix2Drv gets me further than the other version but still crashes
  • I'm using all kexts and drivers from your earlier post
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hmm, just tried 5,1 - same result. Clover beings to boot, the Apple logo appears and progress bar reaches about 25% then it crashes.
  • Have tried both npci=0x2000/3000 with slight differences in crashing but still a fail
  • OsxAptioFix2Drv gets me further than the other version but still crashes
  • I'm using all kexts and drivers from your earlier post

try updating bios?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Lisa
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi all. I followed this guide, used exactly the same parts apart from using a GT 740 as my gpu instead. All working great, apart from I'm getting crashes with ableton. I've read that it could be to do with the gpu? Can anyone offer a solution or point me in the right direction? Thanks!

why would the gpu make ableton crash? Maybe it isn't compatible with el capitan? I don't use ableton so I wouldnt know. All I know is its 100 percent working with x99 if you follow this guide and have my build
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
9900k
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
why would the gpu make ableton crash? Maybe it isn't compatible with el capitan? I don't use ableton so I wouldnt know. All I know is its 100 percent working with x99 if you follow this guide and have my build

It's just a guess on my behalf, I'm new to all this! I found this:

https://www.ableton.com/en/help/article/radeon-hd-crash-mac/
http://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/ableton-crashes-on-start-because-of-graphics.71578/

I know they're different gpus but I'm really scratching my head as to what it is, tried reinstalling but it's still the same. I might try using a previous version of Ableton, don't know whether that might help?
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top