Contribute
Register

[Success] i7-4790k, Gigabyte z97x-Gaming 5, EGVA NVIDIA Geforce GTX 750 ti 2GB - Yosemite 10.10.1

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte z97x Gaming 5
CPU
i7 479k 4Ghz
Graphics
EVGA Geforce GTX 750 ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi!

I don't have 2 monitors, so I am not able confirm if that setup works.

Sorry I couldn't be of much help! Best of luck!
Al
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5
CPU
I7-2500
Graphics
HD 5770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi,

I have 24 desktops with that setup with dual and some triple monitors.
Works fine =)
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 750 Ti
Hi,

I have 24 desktops with that setup with dual and some triple monitors.
Works fine =)

Thanks for the reply Sesam111.

I went with pretty much with the same config. Bought my hardware during CyberMonday. Can't wait to build my second Hack!!
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
158
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming - 32G Ram
CPU
Core i7-7700k
Graphics
Internal - HD630
I have the same hardware but I cant get two monitors to work from boot or restart. I can boot the system fine with one monitor connected, then connect the 2nd one after its up and running and it woks fine.. But, whenever I boot with both monitors connected I get this:

18348154464_c03eb979f2_b.jpgI

I am at a loss and have been living with this for a while and no one seems to able to offer any help..
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
brado, I have a simalar system, Hector (see my sig block). The Gigabyte GTX 750 Ti drives two monitors without the artifacts you're showing. So:
  1. What are your connections? DVI to DVI? HDMI to HDMI?
  2. What's the 2nd monitor (artifacts) resolution?
  3. Are you using the appropriate nVidia web driver for your build?
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
158
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming - 32G Ram
CPU
Core i7-7700k
Graphics
Internal - HD630
brado, I have a simalar system, Hector (see my sig block). The Gigabyte GTX 750 Ti drives two monitors without the artifacts you're showing. So:
  1. What are your connections? DVI to DVI? HDMI to HDMI?
  2. What's the 2nd monitor (artifacts) resolution?
  3. Are you using the appropriate nVidia web driver for your build?

First, thanks for the reply Stork and offer to help.

To clarify, I am using internal GFX.. HD4600.. no GPU ..

First monitor is connected to HDMI port, 2nd to DVI port with a DVI>HDMI adapter.
Both monitors are 1080p

I know I can hot plug in the 2nd monitor and get it to work, and I would hate to go fooling with clover settings and mess up a perfectly stable system, but would love to be able to boot with both monitors connected..

Anything I can try that wont break clover :)

-B
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have the same hardware but I cant get two monitors to work from boot or restart. I can boot the system fine with one monitor connected, then connect the 2nd one after its up and running and it woks fine.. But, whenever I boot with both monitors connected I get this:

View attachment 166561I

I am at a loss and have been living with this for a while and no one seems to able to offer any help...
brado, I have a simalar system, Hector (see my sig block). The Gigabyte GTX 750 Ti drives two monitors without the artifacts you're showing. So:
  1. What are your connections? DVI to DVI? HDMI to HDMI?
  2. What's the 2nd monitor (artifacts) resolution?
  3. Are you using the appropriate nVidia web driver for your build?
First, thanks for the reply Stork and offer to help.

To clarify, I am using internal GFX.. HD4600.. no GPU ..

First monitor is connected to HDMI port, 2nd to DVI port with a DVI>HDMI adapter.
Both monitors are 1080p

I know I can hot plug in the 2nd monitor and get it to work, and I would hate to go fooling with clover settings and mess up a perfectly stable system, but would love to be able to boot with both monitors connected..

Anything I can try that wont break clover :)
Ah, what threw me off was alvarus's build desciption uses a GTX 750 Ti. :problem:

It might be your adapter. Try switching the adapter from one motherboard port to the other.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
158
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming - 32G Ram
CPU
Core i7-7700k
Graphics
Internal - HD630
Ah, what threw me off was alvarus's build desciption uses a GTX 750 Ti. :problem:

It might be your adapter. Try switching the adapter from one motherboard port to the other.


Yeah no luck.. I have tried with another adapter and also just straight with a DVI cable to DVI port on a monitor.. Just weird. Looks like lots of folks having the same issue. I'm just not smart enough to figure this one out. Hopefully some smart admin will dive into this issue as it has come up a ton of times with no resolution (no pun intended) :)
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
12
Motherboard
Ga-z87x-ud5h
CPU
i7 4770
Graphics
GTX 950
Hi,

I installed Yosemite with your same configuration (except Graphic Card, I'm using Intel HD 4600). Everything works great but I can output video only through HDMI and DVI, if I connect a monitor to VGA port the system doesn't boot I get:

WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUTil : getCPUIDInfo ; this is an unknown CPU model 0x3c
---power management may be incomplete or unsupported

Someone know how to solve this? Is it possible to get three simultaneous monitors with this mobo in yosemite?

thanks
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top