Success Hackintosh GA-Z170X-UD5 TH - i7-7700 - GIGABYTE Nvidia GT GeForce 220

Discussion in 'Sierra Desktop Guides' started by H.A.Y, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 24, 2017 at 3:06 PM #11
    H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Post Your EFI Clover folder and your spec (CPU,Motherboard .... ,etc )
     
  2. xjeanxxx

    xjeanxxx

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Feb 24, 2017 at 3:29 PM #12
    xjeanxxx

    xjeanxxx

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I am new to this process. Would you mind telling me exactly the steps on how to post he efi clover folder ?

    my cpu is 7700k on an z270 msi pc mate mobo, gigabyte 1060 6gb gpu.
     
  3. H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 24, 2017 at 4:38 PM #13
    H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Your USB has two partitions 1 is EFI Partition which has Clover Config. "Clover is a boot-loader for mac "
    Mount EFI Partition with the tool in Attachment and upload this .

    Note : MSI Z270 has not been tested yet .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 24, 2017
  4. xjeanxxx

    xjeanxxx

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Feb 24, 2017 at 7:25 PM #14
    xjeanxxx

    xjeanxxx

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Can i do that process in windows or only in mac? sorry for bothering you mate and thank you for your patience. I will try it as soon as i can.
     
  5. H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 4, 2017 at 4:28 PM #15
    H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I don't know if you can do that in Windows .. Google it
    and feed back your installation for Z270 Series
     
  6. dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mar 13, 2017 at 6:29 AM #16
    dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Amazingly, after buying the Skylake Celeron, I discovered that my motherboard came with f20 already installed.
     
    H.A.Y likes this.
  7. dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mar 13, 2017 at 6:34 AM #17
    dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Apologies if I'm posting this in the wrong place,
    but I'm following H.A.Y.'s guide and am hanging in the UniBeast Clover.

    There are many examples of how to add the FakeCPUID to config.plist, but I'm having difficulty getting the correct syntax in the Unibeast Clover options boot args.

    Am I spoofing the Kaby Lake CPUID correctly in the UniBeast's Clover boot args?
    Boot Args:dart=0 nv_disable=1 FakeCPUID=0x0506E3 -v

    Only real difference is I'm using a PNY Nvidia GeForce GT 710 video card.

    I keep getting these +++++++++++++++++'s
     
    H.A.Y likes this.

    Attached Files:

    • photo 3.JPG  (701.1 KB, 65 views)
    • photo 1.JPG  (239.1 KB, 56 views)
  8. H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 14, 2017 at 5:48 AM #18
    H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I will upload my EFI Folder here ... only add nv_disable=1 to my config and replay with what happened
     
    luup96 and dgeyer like this.

    Attached Files:

  9. H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 14, 2017 at 5:49 AM #19
    H.A.Y

    H.A.Y

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Mac OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GT 630 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    :lol::lol::headbang::headbang:
     
  10. dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mar 14, 2017 at 7:06 AM #20
    dgeyer

    dgeyer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170x-UD5
    CPU:
    7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Many thanks!
    I will name my first child HAY, boy or girl…

    I managed to get the installer to work by mounting the hidden EFI partition on the flash key installer and editing the config.plist XML with Clover Configurator to spoof the CPUID!

    I then ran Multibeast, set up the Ethernet, Clover UEFI boot loader, 17,1 def and injected the NVidia drivers. (oddly, it thinks it's 14,2)

    I then ran Clover Configurator again to insert the CPUID.
    My bestbuy $50 PNY GeForce GT 710 card seems a bit wonky. Command-Shift 3 screen capture doesn't work. The 3D plots in Grapher also don't work. I may need the nvidia web installer graphics and notice on the info window that graphics card has 0 megabytes.

    I have nothing in my /kexts/other folder, so I will add those files and try the amended config and report back.
     
    H.A.Y likes this.

    Attached Files:

    • unnamed.png  (964.3 KB, 70 views)

Share This Page