Contribute
Register

[Success] GIGABYTE Z370 Gaming 7 + Intel Core i7-8700K + RX 580 + (2x) Dell P2715Q 4k @ 60Hz

Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
258
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7
CPU
i7 8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am running OSX off my M.2 960 EVO, and it runs flawlessly. Now I am trying to install Win10 to dual-boot, and my BIOS nor Disk Utility will recognize the 860 EVO. But it will recognize my HDD using the same power and SATA cables, and SATA port. I've tried with two brand new 860's and same issue for both. Any ideas?

Thanks.
Have you tried all Sata ports of your motherboard?
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
410
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - F11
CPU
i7-8700K OC @ 5.1Ghz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yeah, I was hoping the release version of F12 fixed ACPI error. It sounds to me like their Qa sucks and hasn't noticed error since Windows or whatever they use to test it can kind of ignore it. macOS is a bit more fickle with bad ACPI errors. It could maybe be fixed with ACPI patching to resolve whatever they screwed up in it but not worth hassle when F11 is fine. I may use the firmware modification tool to install latest CPU microcode on top of F11 and go about it that way.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
578
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K OC 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Yeah I was hoping the release version of F12 fixed ACPI error. it sounds to me like their Qa sucks and hasn't noticed error since windows or whatever they use to test it can kind of ignore it. macOS is a bit more fickle with bad ACPI errors. It could maybe be fixed with ACPI patching to resolve whatever they screwed up in it but not worth hassle when F11 is fine. I may use the firmware modification tool to install latest CPU microcode on top of F11 and go about it that way.
It's a pity that Gigabyte don't also state what has really been changed in the firmware, i.e a changelog, or am I missing something? I know that most users don't care or understand what changes have been made, but I do.

You are right, macOS is a lot more fussy with ACPI errors. I see less errors when I look in Linux on F11, compared to F12, and don't even mention F12C. Also why do Gigabyte release F12C if it's a release candidate without saying so on their web site? IMHO it's very poor to release a RC on the general public without them knowing!

Just got my eGPU finally working properly with my TB3 Titan Ridge on macOS 10.14.3. Now to see if I can get it to hot plug, like my OCW TB3 10GBe adapter does!
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
52
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7960X
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can you share more information for this?
Just got my eGPU finally working properly with my TB3 Titan Ridge on macOS 10.14.3. Now to see if I can get it to hot plug, like my OCW TB3 10GBe adapter does!
I only got eGPU working in Alpine Ridge (Asus EX3)(only 1 port)... so very interested in only use Titan Ridge (2 port)
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
578
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K OC 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Can you share more information for this?

I only got eGPU working in Alpine Ridge (Asus EX3)(only 1 port)... so very interested in only use Titan Ridge (2 port)
I haven't got it to hot plug ATM. When I remove and plug the eGPU (fitted with a RX 580) it reconnects and the display drivers are loaded with all of the settings in IOreg showing, but a black screen. If I get it to hot plug (the holy grail of TB!), I'll be shouting it from the roof tops. My OCW TB3 10GBe hot plugs just fine.
I'm finding it hard to understand the process of hot plugging in macOS, but I hope to nut it out before I go completely mad.
I don't know how this will translate to your ASUS Prime Mobo though. I might have to ask to borrow a friends mac book pro to see if I can gleam further info.

I thought KGP had TB3 working with Titan Ridge on your Mobo? Is the eGPU hot plugging on your current setup?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
453
Motherboard
GA-Z370 AORUS Gaming 7-F13v2
CPU
i7-8700K OC 4.5 GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, Performa, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I haven't got it to hot plug ATM. When I remove and plug the eGPU (fitted with a RX 580) it reconnects and the display drivers are loaded with all of the settings in IOreg showing, but a black screen. If I get it to hot plug (the holy grail of TB!), I'll be shouting it from the roof tops. My OCW TB3 10GBe hot plugs just fine.
I'm finding it hard to understand the process of hot plugging in macOS, but I hope to nut it out before I go completely mad.
I don't know how this will translate to your ASUS Prime Mobo though. I might have to ask to borrow a friends mac book pro to see if I can gleam further info.

I thought KGP had TB3 working with Titan Ridge on your Mobo? Is the eGPU hot plugging on your current setup?
Thunderbolt hot-plug/power-swap for me (using my build hardware) is in this state on the Alpine Ridge, Rev. 2, Slot 4, header cable attached. I am using genuine Apple Thunderbolt 3 to 2 dongles and cables:
  1. Single port only: Port 1.
  2. Thunderbolt basic functionality even without an SSDT.
  3. UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 must be fully powered up before boot for driver recognition.
  4. No hot swap/power swap with the UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 blackface units.
  5. Maximum connection speed is 2.5 GT/s
  6. Booting into Windows 10, both Thunderbolt ports work and power-swap/hot-swap works.
Close enough. I'm betting that Apple-grade/Windows-grade true hot plug will never work with the Z370. That's fine. I'll just flip-on the UAD power before I boot. I built this machine to be a DAW and at that task, it runs great. Flipping a switch is cheaper (to me) than dropping $5k on a throttle-mac. Lesson: Hackintosh + Thunderbolt = Big Hassle.

If you're going to build a DAW, plan on using either a PCIe connected interface, or a real USB 3 interface, or a Dante-type system. You'll thank me later. ;)
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
578
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K OC 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Thunderbolt hot-plug/power-swap for me (using my build hardware) is in this state on the Alpine Ridge, Rev. 2, Slot 4, header cable attached. I am using genuine Apple Thunderbolt 3 to 2 dongles and cables:
  1. Single port only: Port 1.
  2. Thunderbolt basic functionality even without an SSDT.
  3. UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 must be fully powered up before boot for driver recognition.
  4. No hot swap/power swap with the UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 blackface units.
  5. Maximum connection speed is 2.5 GT/s
  6. Booting into Windows 10, both Thunderbolt ports work and power-swap/hot-swap works.
Close enough. I'm betting that Apple-grade/Windows-grade true hot plug will never work with the Z370. That's fine. I'll just flip-on the UAD power before I boot. I built this machine to be a DAW and at that task, it runs great. Flipping a switch is cheaper (to me) than dropping $5k on a throttle-mac. Lesson: Hackintosh + Thunderbolt = Big Hassle.

If you're going to build a DAW, plan on using either a PCIe connected interface, or a real USB 3 interface, or a Dante-type system. You'll thank me later. ;)
Hi @jiffyslot. I'm just concentrating on the Titan Ridge ATM. I know all about the Alpine Ridge and only Port 1 working. Unfortunately as previously stated, I don't have any TB3 Audio devices, but my eGPU currently fitted with a RX 580 is recognised in either port of my Titan Ridge.
I get this if I disconnect it!›
Screen Shot 2019-03-21 at 10.33.47 am.png


I agree, something is very flaky about the whole setup, but I like to try things for myself before giving up. My TB3 OCW 10GBe ethernet adapter hot plugs with no issues.

My Dell monitors I think are part of my problem, sometimes I have to remove the power on them before they display the desktop or even the Clover boot menu. I believe others have had this Dell issue also, which makes it hard to fault find!
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2019
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi @MysticalOSIf anyone succeeds with this F12 BIOS, please post and let us know.
I had a working system under F11, updated to F12, and still have no problems. (It is the "-Op" Optane version but I don't think it matters.)

I boot Mojave from a NVME M.2 and boot Windows from a SATA M.2.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
578
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K OC 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
I had a working system under F11, updated to F12, and still have no problems. (It is the "-Op" Optane version but I don't think it matters.)

I boot Mojave from a NVME M.2 and boot Windows from a SATA M.2.
Good to know. I'm currently booting macOS from a SSD, but have 2 x NVMe M.2 in system.... might try reorganizing things and move macOS back to one of the NVMe.
Thanks for the feedback!
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
410
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - F11
CPU
i7-8700K OC @ 5.1Ghz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
It's a pity that Gigabyte don't also state what has really been changed in the firmware, i.e a changelog, or am I missing something? I know that most users don't care or understand what changes have been made, but I do.

You are right, macOS is a lot more fussy with ACPI errors. I see less errors when I look in Linux on F11, compared to F12, and don't even mention F12C. Also why do Gigabyte release F12C if it's a release candidate without saying so on their web site? IMHO it's very poor to release a RC on the general public without them knowing!

Just got my eGPU finally working properly with my TB3 Titan Ridge on macOS 10.14.3. Now to see if I can get it to hot plug, like my OCW TB3 10GBe adapter does!
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4090007/intel-microcode-updates , https://newsroom.intel.com/news/latest-intel-security-news-updated-firmware-available/ .
Microcode updates might be bug fixes, or in this case, security patches. sometimes simply updating microcode of cpu can restore some cpu performance because the Os can detect the hardware vulnerability is patched and disable software patches/work arounds that can cause performance drops. Not sure if macOS wil specifically look for things like that but windows will. Windows will detect microcode version of cpu and if it's > x revision it'll disable software patches.
since F12 specifically mentions microcode, it's a pretty strong assumption that it's the January security patch referenced here.
 
Top