Contribute
Register

[Success] GIGABYTE Z370 Gaming 7 + Intel Core i7-8700K + RX 580 + (2x) Dell P2715Q 4k @ 60Hz

Joined
Oct 30, 2017
Messages
21
Motherboard
Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
@HackaShaq I made the same mistake as you with the RAM being in the wrong spot. However, when I switched it over to the proper configuration, it gives me an error and doesn’t boot. It tells me “error loading kernel cache (0x1b). Could you please help?
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
419
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7-F13
CPU
i7-8700K OC @ 5.1Ghz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am actually curious if F12 is more functional than F12c (which was a release candidate not final version). many of us tried 12 release candidate build and saw that it's not possible to boot on that bios. but if F12 final resolves that, it'd probably be a better run to run because i believe the microcode update was vulnerability fixes in microcode.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
625
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
I am actually curious if F12 is more functional than F12c (which was a release candidate not final version). many of us tried 12 release candidate build and saw that it's not possible to boot on that bios. but if F12 final resolves that, it'd probably be a better run to run because i believe the microcode update was vulnerability fixes in microcode.
Hi @MysticalOS, I've tried this new F12 version, and can't get it to boot either of my Mojave SSD or even the Mojave install disk. I've even gone as far as removing all of my NVMe M.2 drives, Vega64 and Titan Ridge.

It's throwing up errors in the ACPI side of things, as well as there is an ACPI error saying:
"ACPI Exception: AE_BAD_PARAMETER, Could not install PciConfigHandler for Root Bridge PCI0 (20160930/evrgnini-339)"
Depending on what devices I have installed it proceeds further then halts.

Under linux it also complains about ACPI in the error logs, but soldiers on and boots okay, same as Windows 10.

Spent far too much time with this Gigabyte motherboard and their BIOS 'updates'! Might look at getting a ASUS mobo to replace this.

If anyone succeeds with this F12 BIOS, please post and let us know.

Jim
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2019
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370
CPU
i7-8700k
Graphics
RX580
I am running OSX off my M.2 960 EVO, and it runs flawlessly. Now I am trying to install Win10 to dual-boot, and my BIOS nor Disk Utility will recognize the 860 EVO. But it will recognize my HDD using the same power and SATA cables, and SATA port. I've tried with two brand new 860's and same issue for both. Any ideas?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
347
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am running OSX off my M.2 960 EVO, and it runs flawlessly. Now I am trying to install Win10 to dual-boot, and my BIOS nor Disk Utility will recognize the 860 EVO. But it will recognize my HDD using the same power and SATA cables, and SATA port. I've tried with two brand new 860's and same issue for both. Any ideas?

Thanks.
Have you tried all Sata ports of your motherboard?
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
419
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7-F13
CPU
i7-8700K OC @ 5.1Ghz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yeah, I was hoping the release version of F12 fixed ACPI error. It sounds to me like their Qa sucks and hasn't noticed error since Windows or whatever they use to test it can kind of ignore it. macOS is a bit more fickle with bad ACPI errors. It could maybe be fixed with ACPI patching to resolve whatever they screwed up in it but not worth hassle when F11 is fine. I may use the firmware modification tool to install latest CPU microcode on top of F11 and go about it that way.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
625
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Yeah I was hoping the release version of F12 fixed ACPI error. it sounds to me like their Qa sucks and hasn't noticed error since windows or whatever they use to test it can kind of ignore it. macOS is a bit more fickle with bad ACPI errors. It could maybe be fixed with ACPI patching to resolve whatever they screwed up in it but not worth hassle when F11 is fine. I may use the firmware modification tool to install latest CPU microcode on top of F11 and go about it that way.
It's a pity that Gigabyte don't also state what has really been changed in the firmware, i.e a changelog, or am I missing something? I know that most users don't care or understand what changes have been made, but I do.

You are right, macOS is a lot more fussy with ACPI errors. I see less errors when I look in Linux on F11, compared to F12, and don't even mention F12C. Also why do Gigabyte release F12C if it's a release candidate without saying so on their web site? IMHO it's very poor to release a RC on the general public without them knowing!

Just got my eGPU finally working properly with my TB3 Titan Ridge on macOS 10.14.3. Now to see if I can get it to hot plug, like my OCW TB3 10GBe adapter does!
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
70
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7960X
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can you share more information for this?
Just got my eGPU finally working properly with my TB3 Titan Ridge on macOS 10.14.3. Now to see if I can get it to hot plug, like my OCW TB3 10GBe adapter does!
I only got eGPU working in Alpine Ridge (Asus EX3)(only 1 port)... so very interested in only use Titan Ridge (2 port)
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
625
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64 + eGPU: 2 x RX 580
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Can you share more information for this?

I only got eGPU working in Alpine Ridge (Asus EX3)(only 1 port)... so very interested in only use Titan Ridge (2 port)
I haven't got it to hot plug ATM. When I remove and plug the eGPU (fitted with a RX 580) it reconnects and the display drivers are loaded with all of the settings in IOreg showing, but a black screen. If I get it to hot plug (the holy grail of TB!), I'll be shouting it from the roof tops. My OCW TB3 10GBe hot plugs just fine.
I'm finding it hard to understand the process of hot plugging in macOS, but I hope to nut it out before I go completely mad.
I don't know how this will translate to your ASUS Prime Mobo though. I might have to ask to borrow a friends mac book pro to see if I can gleam further info.

I thought KGP had TB3 working with Titan Ridge on your Mobo? Is the eGPU hot plugging on your current setup?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
713
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE/30
Mobile Phone
iOS
I haven't got it to hot plug ATM. When I remove and plug the eGPU (fitted with a RX 580) it reconnects and the display drivers are loaded with all of the settings in IOreg showing, but a black screen. If I get it to hot plug (the holy grail of TB!), I'll be shouting it from the roof tops. My OCW TB3 10GBe hot plugs just fine.
I'm finding it hard to understand the process of hot plugging in macOS, but I hope to nut it out before I go completely mad.
I don't know how this will translate to your ASUS Prime Mobo though. I might have to ask to borrow a friends mac book pro to see if I can gleam further info.

I thought KGP had TB3 working with Titan Ridge on your Mobo? Is the eGPU hot plugging on your current setup?
Thunderbolt hot-plug/power-swap for me (using my build hardware) is in this state on the Alpine Ridge, Rev. 2, Slot 4, header cable attached. I am using genuine Apple Thunderbolt 3 to 2 dongles and cables:
  1. Single port only: Port 1.
  2. Thunderbolt basic functionality even without an SSDT.
  3. UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 must be fully powered up before boot for driver recognition.
  4. No hot swap/power swap with the UAD Apollo 8 Quad Thunderbolt 2 blackface units.
  5. Maximum connection speed is 2.5 GT/s
  6. Booting into Windows 10, both Thunderbolt ports work and power-swap/hot-swap works.
Close enough. I'm betting that Apple-grade/Windows-grade true hot plug will never work with the Z370. That's fine. I'll just flip-on the UAD power before I boot. I built this machine to be a DAW and at that task, it runs great. Flipping a switch is cheaper (to me) than dropping $5k on a throttle-mac. Lesson: Hackintosh + Thunderbolt = Big Hassle.

If you're going to build a DAW, plan on using either a PCIe connected interface, or a real USB 3 interface, or a Dante-type system. You'll thank me later. ;)
 
Top