[SUCCESS] Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by FreebirdOSX, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. sp.peterlee

    sp.peterlee

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Sep 24, 2016 at 3:32 AM #11
    sp.peterlee

    sp.peterlee

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for your latest update. I am from Taiwan, and I wish to do a clean installation of mac OS Sierra. Do you think you will be interested in this major update? Any tryout or guide?
     
  2. danzg

    danzg

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev2 (FE)
    CPU:
    i7-970
    Graphics:
    Galaxy nvidia GeForce GTX1050Ti 4GB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 22, 2018 at 9:10 PM #12
    danzg

    danzg

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev2 (FE)
    CPU:
    i7-970
    Graphics:
    Galaxy nvidia GeForce GTX1050Ti 4GB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I've been tweaking my rig for a few days. Got rid of DSDT.aml, upgraded Clover, tweaked BIOS, removed junk from EFI, etc.

    All seems to be running well, but I notice I don't have EIST working. CPU is constant at my OC frequency.

    Where do I begin to solve this? I Googled and saw all kinds of information ... mostly about using https://github.com/Piker-Alpha/ssdtPRGen.sh to create an SSDT. But I never had one before; and EIST was working. I guess because of the DSDT I was using before?

    I enabled EIST and C6/C7 in BIOS and in clover config, but a few threads said to DISable EIST in BIOS.

    Also I have an old mobo, so not sure what's relevant and what's not. (ssdtPRGen.sh says 'unknown processor' for my i7-970)

    Where do I begin to solve this?

    Also: does anyone know how I can upgrade BIOS from version FE to FH?
    BIOS sees the firmware file X58AUD3R.FH on my USB, but says "File size incorrect."
    I do not have Windows installed. I tried disabling hyperthreading etc (Googling showed this as a suggestion) but to no avail.
    Do I really need to install Windows just to upgrade my BIOS?

    - Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R rev2 bios FE
    - MacOS 10.12.6
    - Clover_v2.4k_r4380
    - i7-970 3.2 OC'd 3.8
     
  3. maoule

    maoule

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Motherboard:
    giga X58 UD3R
    CPU:
    i7 bloomfield
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 12, 2018 at 2:56 AM #13
    maoule

    maoule

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Motherboard:
    giga X58 UD3R
    CPU:
    i7 bloomfield
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Did you ever resolve this?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice