Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...
I wonder if the cooling needs to be upgraded, or the water cooler in the build will be just fine?
The Raijintek Orcus AIO (designed in Germany, made in Taiwan) in my system is the 280mm version. It is available in the more common 240mm form factor as well as 360mm. It's always a good idea to search the internet for reviews.

My comments/observations on this model:
  • It does a great job of cooling the i9-9700K and I suspect it will do an equally good job on the i9-9900K.
  • It uses a molex power connector (bad) for the fan hub instead of a SATA power connector. (Not sure if they have changed it yet.)
  • The fans have addressable RGB that's compatible with Gigabyte RGB Fusion.
 
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Raedon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This might indicate a CMOS or BIOS corruption. If you hard-boot the system too many times, for example, it might lead to this. Couple of suggestions:
  • First try a full shutdown by unplugging power cable from the wall for about 10 seconds.
  • If you still get "Error allocating..." message during startup, re-flash the BIOS and set BIOS parameters again.
  • Let us know if the problem persists.
Thanks Casey, That got me through, and I installed and followed through to MultiBeast and post installation..

Afraid after reboot my SSD is no longer appearing in Clover
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Casey, That got me through and I installed and followed through to Multibeast and post installation..

Afraid after reboot my SSD is no longer appearing in Clover
Some comments/questions:
  • Just to confirm, you're installing High Sierra version 10.13.6?
  • Are you booting from the High Sierra SSD or from the USB install disk?
  • Is the option to Boot macOS from High Sierra missing from the Clover Boot Menu?
    • Did it exist before post-installation changes were made?
    • Did you use the High Sierra version of MultiBeast (version 10.4.0)?
  • Do you have any other hard drives or operating systems installed?
    • If so, it's advisable to press F12 at the BIOS splash screen to make sure that the system is booting off the correct disk.
 
F

FormerUser-594785

Guest
Do you remember which version of setup_var you used?
  • setup_var
  • setup_var2
  • setup_var_3
The first two return two Setup variables (one 5000+ bytes, the other just a few bytes) with the second one being followed by the warning error: offset is out of range.

The third version (setup_var_3) handles this issue by ignoring the variable that returns fewer bytes, and applies the change to the larger Setup variable.


That's what the AptioMemoryFix README promises.

View attachment 407373

Even on the Designare Z390, AptioMemoryFix tends to work until we install a PCIe card other than the GPU. For example, as soon as the Fenvi FV-T919 WiFi/BT card is installed, AptioMemoryFix fails, but OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 continues to work.

Do you have a WiFi/BT PCIe card installed in your system?


Hi Casey.
I use AptioMemoryFix from day 1.
I have Fenvi-T919 PCIE and UAD2 Quad PCIE installed.
Boot failure only when I set 128MB for IGPU.
Slide=0 flag on Clover config.plist.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Casey.
I use AptioMemoryFix from day 1.
I have Fenvi-T919 PCIE and UAD2 Quad PCIE installed.
Boot failure only when I set 128MB for IGPU.
Slide=0 flag on Clover config.plist.
Interesting! I’ll have to try this. Do you have MSR 0xE2 unlocked?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Reading through this guide - It would be helpful if at the end of it you included a recap of the steps newbs would need to take especially with respect NVRAM, removal of RC scripts and EmuVariableUefi. Assuming, of course, that the next logical step is to enable native VRAM (NVRAM) which now seems like a reality with Clover_v2.4k_r4919
Procedure for modifying the firmware to unlock MSR 0xE2 (or CFG Lock) has been added, along with stern warnings.

Switching to AptioMemoryFix-64.efi with and without slide=0 results in boot failure (Couldn't allocate runtime area). Maybe a different build of AptioMemoryFix might work, but for now it's best to stay with OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi.

I've unlocked MSR 0xE2 on my system now. Revised benchmarks. However, these small differences might be due to other factors such as background jobs running in the system at the time.

Benchmarks with 10.14.5_resize.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 13, 2014
Messages
168
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Just upgraded to a Radeon VII (replaced a RX580+1080Ti) on my Designare and it's working really well and very quietly at low loads too. I've switched integrated graphics (UHD 630) to connectorless (I'm using iMac19,1 SMBIOS) and it's detected properly in VideoProc for accelerating H264 and HEVC.

All my annoying stutters in Adobe CC apps like Photoshop, Illustrator and InDesign are now all gone. Previously Adobe CC apps were defaulting to UHD 630 for GPU acceleration, instead of my RX 580. This is also a problem on Windows and certain macOS configs too, and Adobe being Adobe doesn't seem to have any plans to allow you to manually choose which GPU you want to use for acceleration tasks in multi-GPU systems. Switching to connectorless UHD 630 fixed it, but I needed a 3rd DP output that my RX580 annoyingly didn't have (damn you Asus). Thankfully the new GPU has 3x and 1x HDMI which is perfect for me.

I've read reports from others that performance of the Radeon VII is lower than expected on anything other than iMacPro1,1. I haven't done a benchmark to test just yet.
 
Last edited:

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
I tried as well only with aptiomemory fix. I can boot, but I have sleep issues...could that be of cause the locked ?
MSR 0xE2
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
63
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Disignare
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just upgraded to a Radeon VII (replaced a RX580+1080Ti) on my Designare and it's working really well and very quietly at low loads too. I've switched integrated graphics (UHD 630) to connectorless (I'm using iMac19,1 SMBIOS) and it's detected properly in VideoProc for accelerating H264 and HEVC.

All my annoying stutters in Adobe CC apps like Photoshop, Illustrator and InDesign are now all gone. Previously Adobe CC apps were defaulting to UHD 630 for GPU acceleration, instead of my RX 580. This is also a problem on Windows and certain macOS configs too, and Adobe being Adobe doesn't seem to have any plans to allow you to manually choose which GPU you want to use for acceleration tasks in multi-GPU systems. Switching to connectorless UHD 630 fixed it, but I needed a 3rd DP output that my RX580 annoyingly didn't have (damn you Asus). Thankfully the new GPU has 3x and 1x HDMI which is perfect for me.

I've read reports from others that performance of the Radeon VII is lower than expected on anything other than iMacPro1,1. I haven't done a benchmark to test just yet.

There is a one youtubers review about Radeon7's performance depend on SMBIOS
According to him for Radeon7 iMac Pro 1.1 SMBIOS show better performance than iMac18.3 & 19.1 SMBIOS.

407559



For Adobe apps if you make Radeon7 as AMD Radeon7 you can see apps use Radeon7 as a prior GPU
Because Adobe CC Apps choose main GPU follows GPU name's alphabetic order.

407558
 
Last edited:
Top