Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,481
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
LG 4k HDR Fix

LG 4k 32UN880-B (LG Ergo Monitor)

On Monitor -> Settings -> General -> DisplayPort Version
Change that from 1.4 to 1.2 & that will force HDR off & the resolution can go back to 4k

Edit:
I have seen a number of posts on different forums trying all sorts of hacks, since Apple removed the option to turn off HDR at some point.

This is the cleanest & simplest solution & prevents tinkering with the os and adding unnecessary kexts or other hacks.
I also tested this with my wifes 2022 16" MBP which has the same issue on the same monitor model & this resolved it.
Reference added:

Screen Shot 2022-11-29 at 9.16.30 AM.png
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare 390-F6
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ . Thanks for the shoutout. It is really your thread & you have helped countless people so far

Also, do you know of a way to enable the USB over the TB/USB connection ?
SSP1/HS08, SSP2,HS13
I believe these were disabled initially to meet the 15 port limit, though I don't know if that is still the case on Monterey/Ventura with the newer updated bsd subsystem.

I need to check my computer but I think I am not using HS07/SS07, so having usb over tb would allow me to connect usb devices to my LG monitor's USB port & not have to plug/unplug stuff all the time on he back of the machine.

Edit:
Ah, just checked Dortania's pages & the limit is still there per controller.
Oh well, looks like a USB remap is in my future at some point.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,481
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ . Thanks for the shoutout. It is really your thread & you have helped countless people so far

Also, do you know of a way to enable the USB over the TB/USB connection ?
SSP1/HS08, SSP2,HS13
I believe these were disabled initially to meet the 15 port limit, though I don't know if that is still the case on Monterey/Ventura with the newer updated bsd subsystem

I need to check my computer but I think I am not using HS07/SS07, so having usb over tb would allow me to connect usb devices to my LG monitor's usb port & not have to plug/unplug stuff all the time on he back of the machine

Edit:
Ah, just checked Dortania's pages & the limit is still there per controller.
Oh well, looks like a usb remap is in my future at some point
This change is very easy to make. Please try attached file in which:
  • HS07 and SS07 are removed
  • HS08 and HS13 are added
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7-TB3-USB.aml
    861 bytes · Views: 9
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare 390-F6
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This change is very easy to make. Please try attached file in which:
  • HS07 and SS07 are removed
  • HS08 and HS13 are added
Done & scanned in the new aml file

Do you want me to keep the other aml's enabled or disable the one that says "For Fenvi BT, disabled HS14)

I'm assuming the OC will scan list top down, so any later vars could overwrite previous ones, if there are dupes.
 

Attachments

  • OC_Z390_TB_Config.png
    OC_Z390_TB_Config.png
    396.6 KB · Views: 4

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,481
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Done & scanned in the new aml file

Do you want me to keep the other aml's enabled or disable the one that says "For Fenvi BT, disabled HS14)

I'm assuming the OC will scan list top down, so any later vars could overwrite previous ones, if there are dupes.
We should disable any previous ones.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare 390-F6
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
We should disable any previous ones.
Done. I disabled existing the two Z390 entries.
First and last in list, rebooted and back up. See pix before they were disabled.

However, LG decided to update the monitor firmware as soon as I logged in.
So, sitting here at 82% hoping they didn’t screw up the monitor.

Edit:

1. Confirmed USB 3.0 port on rear of the monitor is working as intended
I have my old Samsung M.2 970 Plus in an enclosure handing off the back of the monitor; I was able to access the SSD and reformat it.

2. Testing DisplayPort 1.4 resulted in 1080p. So it's likely an Apple bug with HDR, and going back to v1.2 seems to make it OK to run the monitor at 2560x1440 or full 4k.

3. Plugging in Logitech dongle on rear of monitor's 2nd USB 3.0 port, now frees up one of the front ports on the computer. The MX Key & Master 3 mouse still work with no issues.

Thanks again CaseySJ!

Edit #2
1. Went back into BIOS & switched on XMP to Profile 1. My DDR4 64GB is finally running at 3600MHz as intended after all these years, instead of the 2400 since 2019.
 

Attachments

  • B1EE95CD-187A-42FE-8EFD-6810EE7B096B.jpeg
    B1EE95CD-187A-42FE-8EFD-6810EE7B096B.jpeg
    721.7 KB · Views: 7
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare 390-F6
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I see an occasional red rectangle border on my desktop, every now & then when I move my mouse. After a while, it's not bothersome. But I'm curious to see if anyone else is seeing this.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ,
First of all, thank you very much for the excellent work you've been doing for the community, it's because of him that I can have a quality hackintosh.

Sorry to bother you, but I need your help.

I have a Gigabyte Designare Z390 + Intel Core i9-9900KS + 64GB + AMD RADEON RX 5700 XT 8GB + SSD 1 TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus, M.2 NVMe + Intel Wifi.

My hackintosh (last version of Ventura) was working perfectly until last Saturday, when it had a problem waking up. So I decided to reinstall Open Core through the HackinDROM app.

Upon restart, the hackintosh no longer came back, showing an error in NVRAM: "OCS: No type match for NVRAM at 5 index, expected type data got dict, context <root>!

So I decided to do a fresh install, creating a new USB installer through the HackinDROM app, using the Ventura image obtained through gibMacOS.

Basically I formatted the USB drive, opened the HackinDROM app, clicked on new installation, filled in the information about my PC and took advantage of the information from the config.plist that was working.

Then I removed the battery from the motherboard to reset the BIOS, then made the recommended settings in the BIOS.

Afterwards, I booted the Ventura installer through the USB drive (I tested it through port 2.0 and 3.0), went to the terminal and ran the command "nvram -c".

So I formatted the SSD with the "All Device" option and started the installation.

However, always after the second reboot, the error appears: "OC: Failed to bootstrap IMG4 NVRAM values - Invalid Parameter Halting on critical error".

I searched on Google and here on the forum, I did not find recent occurrences. Everything I've seen indicates that the open core settings may be invalid and everyone suggests a new creation, but I don't know how to proceed, because I'm using the config.plist created by the HackinDROM app. I tested using the PlatformInfo information from my old config.plist and also using new PlatformInfo information. In both cases, the same problem occurs.

I'm using the recommendations obtained from HackinDROM:
System Product Name: iMacPro1,1
Boot Arguments: keepsyms=1 debug=0x100 agdpmod=pikera alcid=11 shikigva=80 igfxfw=2

Should I upload my config.plist file here?

Thanks again.
(Sorry for the English, I'm using Google Translate)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare 390-F6
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kafunga
While you wait for Casey's response

I have the same config as yours + Fenvi card

I would recommend you replace your Samsung 970 Plus as Monterey/Ventura do not support TRIM on that M.2 & it can shorten the life of the ssd. (Per Caseys docs & dortania/OpenCore)

I replaced mine with a WD Black 770 1TB and those are on sale for $98 on Amazon at the moment
This is a pci-gen4 but will work in the gen 3 M.2 slot & is much faster than the Samsung 970 I was using earlier

Edit:
Core i9-9900 (64gb), AMX RX580 (8gb), iMac 19,1

iMac Pro 1,1 did not work for me back in 2019 & I don't remember why & I reverted back to iMac 19,1 & it has been stable ever since.

2019 Mojave + Clover -> 2022 Mojave + OpenCore (0.8.3) (with Casey's help) -> Monterey (12.6.1) + OpenCore (0.8.3) in-place upgrade
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kafunga
While you wait for Casey's response

I have the same config as yours + Fenvi card

I would recommend you replace your Samsung 970 Plus as Monterey/Ventura do not support TRIM on that M.2 & it can shorten the life of the ssd. (Per Caseys docs & dortania/OpenCore)

I replaced mine with a WD Black 770 1TB and those are on sale for $98 on Amazon at the moment
This is a pci-gen4 but will work in the gen 3 M.2 slot & is much faster than the Samsung 970 I was using earlier

Edit:
Core i9-9900 (64gb), AMX RX580 (8gb), iMac 19,1

iMac Pro 1,1 did not work for me back in 2019 & I don't remember why & I reverted back to iMac 19,1 & it has been stable ever since.

2019 Mojave + Clover -> 2022 Mojave + OpenCore (0.8.3) (with Casey's help) -> Monterey (12.6.1) + OpenCore (0.8.3) in-place upgrade
Thank you @ madmax559 for your attention and suggestion.

I just tried with System Product Name iMac19,1 but the error persists the same.

Regarding buying a new ssd, thanks for the tip, I'm already researching prices and availability here in Brazil.

Thanks.
 
Top