Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,077
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ I'm running 12.6.0, OC 0.8.3 with iMac Pro1,1 and have had great success for 3 years EXCEPT in video editing. I freeze up a lot in Adobe Premiere, I look at my Radeon Frontier GPU and the load lights are always fully on when it freezes. This occurred before I ran OpenCore, has occurred in headless and non-headless configurations, and has occurred under different SMBIOS.

I recently saw a post from you saying boot argument "agdpmod=pikera" should be disabled when running VEGA cards.

PROBLEM
HackinDrom shows I indeed have this boot argument running (see screenshot) but when I open my config file in OpenCore I don't see it. I even tried opening it in textedit and CloverConfigurator - they all don't show any boot configurations.

I don't even know if this will help me or not but the first thing I need to do is figure out how to edit what my boot arguments really are. Thank you for any help!
Because you're running OC 0.8.3, let's use OpenCore Configurator version 2.62.0.0 by clicking here. Then set it to 0.8.3 Release Configuration from its Preferences dialog. Now it should restart and then the title bar should show "0.8.3 Release Version".

Open your config.plist in OpenCore Configurator and select the NVRAM page like this:
Screenshot 2022-10-07 at 3.53.37 PM.png

If agdpmod=pikera is present, simply delete it by double-clicking inside the row and editing it.

WARNING: Copy the entire EFI folder to the EFI partition of a USB flash disk in case something goes wrong. If you have a full bootable backup, keep that handy in case you need to boot from it.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Vega Frontier
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Because you're running OC 0.8.3, let's use OpenCore Configurator version 2.62.0.0 by clicking here. Then set it to 0.8.3 Release Configuration from its Preferences dialog. Now it should restart and then the title bar should show "0.8.3 Release Version".

Open your config.plist in OpenCore Configurator and select the NVRAM page like this:
View attachment 555855
If agdpmod=pikera is present, simply delete it by double-clicking inside the row and editing it.

WARNING: Copy the entire EFI folder to the EFI partition of a USB flash disk in case something goes wrong. If you have a full bootable backup, keep that handy in case you need to boot from it.
Thank you very much @CaseySJ. I didn't see your reply until late because I had a heck of a time. Short story:

While waiting for your reply, I decided to see if ProperTree could open the config file since at the time, I didn't know the boot arg was located in the NVRAM tab. ProperTree would not launch because I needed to upgrade to Python 3. So I did, completed a compile of the app, and opened my config file in ProperTree. It was now blank. Hmmmm.

So then I opened the config file in OpenCore, it was now blank. UH OH.

I had two backups of the EFI folder on my desktop in a folder, not zipped, they were now blank. :banghead: So I thought, "I should restart even though I think I may of blown everything". So I do, and of course I can't get past boot.

I was able to start from my backup USB jump drive but had to start all over. However, I had a backup of my EFI zipped which did not get wiped, but had a heck of a time getting it not to freeze on boot. Spent about 3 hours.

Then I couldn't get native bluetooth working even though I followed all the steps. CHECK IT OUT: I found out that because I enabled "SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-FD-DEFINE-R6-V3.aml", it prohibited native bluetooth from working (though it will work if I stick a bluetooth dongle in).

Anyway, what a weird experience. I have NO CLUE how all my config.plist files got wiped, I'm guessing it happened when I upgraded Python but I just don't understand.

Everything is working, agdpmod=pikera is disabled. I'll see if it freezes up as much video editing.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Vega Frontier
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@CaseySJ I'm still getting random freezes when editing in Adobe PremierePro. It's not all the time but does occur when I have multiple text / graphics / animation layers. I'm doing everything in 1080p, the AMD Frontier Edition GPU has worked well but I can't find a lot of hackintosh resources for it.

Attached is my config.plist.

Should I buy a 6900 xt and try that? I'm wanting to do a lot more video editing. I color grade in Divinci.

I'm also running 2 27" 4k monitors plus a 55" 4k TV via Blackmagic decklink. I've disabled the TV, decklink, set BIOS to defaults, no OC, set internal graphics 'on' (from off, got better framerates), still same crash after a little playback on graphic titles.

EDIT:
So far, on the attached plist, I've been editing for 30 minutes on complex titles and it has not crashed (before it did within 2 minutes). What I did was enable the Designare R6-V3 aml and R6-USB2-ON-TB-V3.aml. As I said in a previous comment, one of these or both of these disables native intel bluetooth from working on my machine but I can get it going somewhat with a dongle.

I'd rather have no BT than be freezing in PP. Any thoughts?
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    35.2 KB · Views: 11
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Oh that doesn’t look good! ;)

Fortunately, most name-brand memory modules have lifetime warranty. If you have the purchase receipt, I would recommend filing a warranty claim on the manufacturer’s website.

It did that recently for a pair of faulty G.Skill DDR5 modules, which the manufacturer replaced very quickly.
Still under warranty. I just got my new Patriot Viper DDR4 RAM in the mail and installed it. That problem is solved!

However, now my front USB ports (which I use very frequently) don't work. I first noticed this after I'd removed the bad RAM and hoped the problem would go away with the new RAM, but no such luck. I tried reinstalling OpenCore 0.8.3 using Hackindrom, but it didn't help. I read this and stared at Hackintool some, but didn't make any moves. Please continue to guide me.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,077
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Still under warranty. I just got my new Patriot Viper DDR4 RAM in the mail and installed it. That problem is solved!
Glad to hear it!

However, now my front USB ports (which I use very frequently) don't work. I first noticed this after I'd removed the bad RAM and hoped the problem would go away with the new RAM, but no such luck. I tried reinstalling OpenCore 0.8.3 using Hackindrom, but it didn't help. I read this and stared at Hackintool some, but didn't make any moves. Please continue to guide me.
What is the make/model of your computer’s case? We may need to adjust the USB port map accordingly.

Also please post a screenshot of OpenCore Configurator —> ACPI section.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
34
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I have had problems with my hack for the last couple of months. I get this message on the boot and no wifi.

Thanks in advance,
J
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0219.jpg
    IMG_0219.jpg
    405.4 KB · Views: 23
  • Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.16.00.png
    Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.16.00.png
    55.7 KB · Views: 21
  • Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.15.17.png
    Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.15.17.png
    36.6 KB · Views: 14
  • Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.17.58.png
    Skärmavbild 2022-10-10 kl. 14.17.58.png
    16.7 KB · Views: 18

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
28,409
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I have had problems with my hack for the last couple of months. I get this message on the boot and no wifi.

Thanks in advance,
J
Post 1 has all the info you need on upgrading opencore
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,077
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I have had problems with my hack for the last couple of months. I get this message on the boot and no wifi.

Thanks in advance,
J
For the "Load Early" warnings, simply run OpenCore Configurator and open the UEFI --> Drivers section. Then uncheck the "Load Early" flags and save config.plist.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
What is the make/model of your computer’s case? We may need to adjust the USB port map accordingly.

Also please post a screenshot of OpenCore Configurator —> ACPI section.
Case: Corsair 550D CC-9011015-WW
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2022-10-11 at 5.32.59 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2022-10-11 at 5.32.59 PM.png
    78.8 KB · Views: 12

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,077
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Case: Corsair 550D CC-9011015-WW
This case has 2 USB 3.1 ports that are controlled by:
  • HS05 -- USB 2.0
  • HS06 -- USB 2.0
  • SS05 -- USB 3.x
  • SS06 -- USB 3.x
All 4 of these ports are defined and enabled in the USB SSDT that is already enabled in your screenshot (SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7.aml). Please check if USBInjectAll.kext is enabled in the Kernel section of OpenCore Configurator. Both the SSDT and kext need to be enabled.
 
Top