Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,076
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I hadn’t, however the system is a little worse after the cmos reset. I did reconfigure the settings, used page 1 instructions. I have a hunch something was missed. See image below.
View attachment 555517
Failed to drop acpi… not found.

Shortly after login it freezes up. I’ve checked and rechecked… donno.
The screenshot indicates that Table DMAR could not be dropped.
  • Which version of BIOS is installed?
  • Please post screenshot of OpenCore Configurator --> ACPI --> Delete as shown:
Screenshot 2022-09-30 at 5.13.02 AM.png
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
TS140
CPU
E3-1245v3
Graphics
HD4600 (integrated)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I never updated to the capsule BIOS on my Z390, but for those who did and regret it, it looks like a user over at win-raid has written a guide on how to downgrade. Again, I offer no user experience with this and proceed at your own risk!
@CaseySJ -Not sure if it's appropriate to provide this link, please delete the post if it's against forum rules.

Link

Updated Link- Here
Just wanted to say thanks and document another successful downgrade from capsule Bios F9 to F9i on the z390. I couldn't get my UAD apollo twin X to connect on F9 running Monterey 12.6 - not with my hand-rolled OC config, not with a fresh USB made with Hackindrom or the configs from CaseySJ's OpenCore 0.8.3 guide. So I guess it's an issue with that BIOS.

Thunderbolt seems to work well now that I've downgraded to F9i, including hot-plug.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP Elitedesk 800 G5 Desktop Mini
CPU
i5-9500
Graphics
UHD630+Radeon RX 5700 XT(egpu)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ , The attachment is the Thunderbolt firmware of HP elitedesk 800 G5 (Thunderbolt fiex IO card ,JHL7340). Can you help me fix it? many thanks!
 

Attachments

  • MX25V8006-1.BIN.zip
    433.2 KB · Views: 5

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,076
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ , The attachment is the Thunderbolt firmware of HP elitedesk 800 G5 (Thunderbolt fiex IO card ,JHL7340). Can you help me fix it? many thanks!
Hello @mogoti

Attached is the modified NVM61 firmware. To check if it's okay, simply post screenshots of:
  • System Information --> Thunderbolt
  • IORegistryExplorer --> (scroll down to the Thunderbolt section and post screenshot)
 

Attachments

  • MX25V8006-1-NVM61-CASEYSJ.BIN.zip
    433.8 KB · Views: 6
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
147
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580 & WX7100
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The IOReg screenshot shows...
  • there's no GPU in slot 1
  • there's an AMD GPU in slot 2
Not sure why you want to disable a functioning AMD GPU?
Strange :/

Maybe I've got a bad set up.

I've got two gpus. One for professional work (WX7100) [Slot 1] and the other for gaming (RX580) [Slot 2]
Monitor 1 is connected to WX, Monitor 2 is connected to both (which is why it appears as two in image attached).
I disable slot 2 to only use the WX7100 in macos
And when in windows, Monitor 1 stays with the WX, and monitor 2 is with the RX, with the other connection disabled from the display settings

I think it's because I didn't expand the PEG0 that it looked like it wasn't installed?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2022-10-01 at 6.14.15 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2022-10-01 at 6.14.15 PM.png
    330.4 KB · Views: 10
  • New.png
    New.png
    2.6 MB · Views: 14

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,076
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Strange :/

Maybe I've got a bad set up.

I've got two gpus. One for professional work (WX7100) [Slot 1] and the other for gaming (RX580) [Slot 2]
Monitor 1 is connected to WX, Monitor 2 is connected to both (which is why it appears as two in image attached).
I disable slot 2 to only use the WX7100 in macos
And when in windows, Monitor 1 stays with the WX, and monitor 2 is with the RX, with the other connection disabled from the display settings

I think it's because I didn't expand the PEG0 that it looked like it wasn't installed?
Ah, I didn't see the chevron next to PEG0 in the original screenshot. The SSDT looks correct, and you indicated that it used to work.

Let's take a look at the boot log to see whether the SSDT actually loaded. Type the following in Terminal:
Bash:
log show --last boot | head -1500 > ~/Documents/bootlog.txt
This will create a file in Documents folder called bootlog.txt.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
147
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580 & WX7100
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ah, I didn't see the chevron next to PEG0 in the original screenshot. The SSDT looks correct, and you indicated that it used to work.

Let's take a look at the boot log to see whether the SSDT actually loaded. Type the following in Terminal:
Bash:
log show --last boot | head -1500 > ~/Documents/bootlog.txt
This will create a file in Documents folder called bootlog.txt.
You're awesome :)
I've attached the file
 

Attachments

  • bootlog.txt
    255.5 KB · Views: 10

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,076
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You're awesome :)
I've attached the file
All 19 tables, including the slot 2 disabler, loaded properly. The plot thickens. Will need to run some experiments on my test bench…
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP Elitedesk 800 G5 Desktop Mini
CPU
i5-9500
Graphics
UHD630+Radeon RX 5700 XT(egpu)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hello @mogoti

Attached is the modified NVM61 firmware. To check if it's okay, simply post screenshots of:
  • System Information --> Thunderbolt
  • IORegistryExplorer --> (scroll down to the Thunderbolt section and post screenshot)
Hello @CaseySJ , I have updated modified firmware, There are some wonderful changes.
1. Power on without thunderbolt device plugged in.
Screen Shot 2022-10-02 at 12.11.05.png
Screen Shot 2022-10-02 at 12.12.02.png


2. Power on with thunderbolt device plugged in.
Screen Shot 2022-10-02 at 12.07.36.png
Screen Shot 2022-10-02 at 12.06.14.png
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
1,319
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX480
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please try this to rename RP05:_INI to RP05:XINI
  • Find: 5F494E49 00704C54 52314C54 525A7050 4D4C314C 4D534C70 504E4C31 4C4E534C 704F4246 314F4246 5A140F5F 50525700 A4475052 570A690A 0414165F 50525400 A00A5049 434DA441 523038A4 50523038 5B824D39 52503036
  • Replace: 58494E49 00704C54 52314C54 525A7050 4D4C314C 4D534C70 504E4C31 4C4E534C 704F4246 314F4246 5A140F5F 50525700 A4475052 570A690A 0414165F 50525400 A00A5049 434DA441 523038A4 50523038 5B824D39 52503036
  • Comment: RP05:_INI --> RP05:XINI
For the sake of completeness, you will also need this ACPI rename:
I am trying to get hot plug working on a Z170x-UD5-TH setup. Where am I supposed to add this huge rename? If I try to add this to the add tab of the ACPI part of OCauxiliarytools, it doesn't work. Any ideas?
@canyondust?
 
Top