Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,496
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I went to the thread you recommended. One of the ways to get all the display options could be to change SMBIOS. I tried with the one on the MacPro 7.1, figuring it must be the most versatile machine, but I didn't get any progress. I conclude that hopefully Ventura will maybe bring something. In the meantime, I'm not sure if I'll stay with MacPro 7.1 or go back to iMacPro 1.1
Just to confirm: Are you using DisplayPort 1.4 cable?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
59
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
MSI RX 6800 XT Gaming Z
This is the cable that came with the monitor, I don't know if it's DP 1.4, I guess it's adapted to the capabilities of the screen (well, I hope). That said, if there are no such problems with Windows 10, it must be suitable, I guess?
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Lenovo Yoga 720 15iKB
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 / GTX 1050
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi @CaseySJ

Thank you for taking the time out to respond. I really appreciate it.
Sorry for the late reply.
  • Are you using a Thunderbolt monitor? What is the make/model of the monitor?
  • What ig-platform-id are you using in Device Properties (config.plist)?
I am using an RCA 4K UHD TV with HDMI connected to TB3 dock via DP/HDMI Converter. I am using HDMI 2.0 cable and DP 1.4 to HDMI 2.0 Converter

My Platform ID:

Screen Shot 2022-09-20 at 10.00.20 AM.png


I found that I have to shutdown, start PC, allow PC to sleep and wake PC before the display is discovered with Thunderbolt bus enabled. If bus is not enabled or no TB hardware found, display works normally with hot plug.

Settings:
- Laptop in clamshell mode
- Using original firmware on Intel JH6540 Alpine Ridge
- SSDT-TbtOnPch
- GPIO3 Force Pwr Enabled
- Thunderbolt Device Boot Disabled

Thanks again!
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-TbtOnPch-Yoga-720.aml
    4.5 KB · Views: 9
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 12, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Lenovo Yoga 720 15iKB
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 / GTX 1050
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi @CaseySJ , so I decided to go through the sea comments and landed on conversation you had with @passmore:
What you discovered in EDIT 4 is very common. However, the procedure to activate Thunderbolt Bus should be a little simpler, as follows:
  1. Boot macOS. Should not matter whether it's a cold boot (from Kill AC Power) or standard power up.
  2. Login and then just go to Apple menu and select Restart. This is a warm boot.
  3. Log back in. Now Thunderbolt Bus should be okay.

This is currently the case with my thunderbolt configuration without flashing firmware. However, when the bus does get activated, the TB DisplayPort still needs a sleep/wake cycle to get activated. When bus isn't activated, TB DisplayPort activates immediately.

Not sure if things have changed since that post. Then I saw this and I think I'm entering Stage 4 of Grief :):
Thunderbolt add-in-cards tend to work best on motherboards that have either (a) a Thunderbolt header (labeled THB_C) or (b) an on-board Thunderbolt controller.

Reason: The firmware (BIOS) of a motherboard with either (a) or (b) contains support for Thunderbolt, including hot plug events, USB-C protocol, controller power gate functions, etc. We can even use an SSDT alone to activate Thunderbolt Bus for an Alpine Ridge controller.

However, the usual disclaimer applies:

Thunderbolt behavior, particularly with flashed controllers, exhibits idiosyncrasies that are unique to each board and each add-in-card and each version of motherboard BIOS (firmware).

The problems get worse the further back in time we go. Newer boards, particularly those with Thunderbolt headers or built-in controllers, perform the best (but still not perfect).

The Designare Z390 and Z490 Vision D with flashed on-board controllers have the fewest idiosyncrasies.

Have you considered upgrading just the motherboard to one that still supports your CPU, but contains a THB_C header?

Would love to know if this display idiosyncrasy has been discovered elsewhere.

Thank you!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2022
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9900k
Graphics
AMD Radeon RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just upgraded from Big Sur to Monterey 12.4 and I’m unable to login. The install appears to have completed successfully. However, after I enter my password, the screen goes black for a few seconds then back to the login page. Been troubleshooting for a few days with no luck and not sure where to go from here. If anyone can help point me in the right direction, I’d appreciate it!

Z390 Designare, i9-9900k, RX580, Dual Monitors via HDMI, Fenvi T919
Bios: F9i
Opencore 0.8.3
My config.plist and screenshots of EFI (created with HackinDROM) are attached
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    34.3 KB · Views: 12
  • EFI 1A Screen Shot 2022-09-21 at 2.08.46 PM.png
    EFI 1A Screen Shot 2022-09-21 at 2.08.46 PM.png
    450.4 KB · Views: 9
  • EFI 1B Screen Shot 2022-09-21 at 2.09.41 PM.png
    EFI 1B Screen Shot 2022-09-21 at 2.09.41 PM.png
    454 KB · Views: 9
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Hello,

I've been running this machine on Monterey 12.1 OpenCore 79 for a while and all was working well.
Including my 10GBe Qnap card.

the other day I had some issues with program and decided it was time to upgrade to Monterey 12.6 and OpenCore .84

Everything works except I can't get my 10Gbe card to work while the internal 1Gbe and wifi works.
It's one or the other.

Turned VT-D on in BIOS
Added the v3 patch for Aquantia
Forced Aquantia=enabled

If I DisableIOMapper = false the 10Gbe works, but I loose everything else network wise.

Z390 Designare, i9-9900k, RX580
Opencore 0.8.4

Any help is mucho appreciated.

otherwise I have to downgrade to Monterey12.1
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,496
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,

I've been running this machine on Monterey 12.1 OpenCore 79 for a while and all was working well.
Including my 10GBe Qnap card.

the other day I had some issues with program and decided it was time to upgrade to Monterey 12.6 and OpenCore .84

Everything works except I can't get my 10Gbe card to work while the internal 1Gbe and wifi works.
It's one or the other.

Turned VT-D on in BIOS
Added the v3 patch for Aquantia
Forced Aquantia=enabled

If I DisableIOMapper = false the 10Gbe works, but I loose everything else network wise.

Z390 Designare, i9-9900k, RX580
Opencore 0.8.4

Any help is mucho appreciated.

otherwise I have to downgrade to Monterey12.1
Please check this guide for fully enabling AppleVTD. The v3 kernel patch for Aquantia must be disabled because “ForceAquantia” kernel quirk takes its place.

If problem persists please let us know.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
5700XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'd like to have my Thunderbolt bus activated. However, if I flash the custom firmware, then it'll refuse to work under Windows. Is there a way to make a flashed Titan Rridge card work under both OS? Or alternatively activate without flashing?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
38
Motherboard
Lenovo Y50-70
CPU
i7-4710HQ
Graphics
HD4600 + GTX 860M, 3840x2160
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ genius bro !
I should tell you that this is a very special thunderbolt card used on hp z2 series(z2 g4/g5/g8 sff/twr,my machine is z2 g5 sff which is w480 chipset) with tow part of it , a pcie card and a hp flex io card with tow wires chain them together .
The PD firmware indeed locate on somewhere else.
View attachment 555047View attachment 555049View attachment 555050View attachment 555051View attachment 555052
View attachment 555045
View attachment 555046
Hello @CaseySJ.
It is me again. I still can not make the hotplug work properly . Is there any suggestion or posibility could made it success ?
Thank you for your great help.
 
Top