Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
1,261
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX480
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ Was just going to ask this very same thing. However, one caveat, if I want to change out my SSD to avoid the TRIM issue I will have with my Samsung 970's, what process to you recommend to migrate to new NMV? Restore using Carbon Copy Cloner? Thanks!
What I did: I copied my SSD with Mojave to a new NVME SSD with CCC. Then copied the EFI(OC) partition to the new SSD. Then upgraded OC on the new NVME. Then just upgraded the new SSD to Big Sur/Monterey/what have you.

If something goes wrong, you still have a perfect working copy of your previous install.
 

Rag

Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
140
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ I managed to update to 0.81 but I noticed something different in this version. When we press the spacebar, there is no more option to reset nv-ram... you know what the problem is, thanks for your support always.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,501
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @CaseySJ a doubt, I see that the last EFI that we have available is 0.80 that I can download and I updated last month, is 0.81 already available for download? Because on the page it stopped at 0.80 and even at hackdown .. it also says no update. And you comment on fixes that should only come in 0.82. And then 0.81 is it available or not? Thanks for your support always.
Hello @Rag,

HackinDROM can auto-update OpenCore EFI folders to latest officially released version of OpenCore. Because the latest official release is 0.8.1, it's possible to update your system by following this mini-guide from the Quick Reference spoiler at the top of Post 1:

Screenshot 2022-06-26 at 11.35.57 AM.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rag
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
175
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi!
I need a bit of help here!
I disassembled my computer entirely (for cleaning, it was covered in dust) and not my Hackintosh won't boot.
Hitting ctrl+v while booting shows this
tempImageDp2Pm5.jpg


I was using Currently on 0.7.4.
Running BigSur (not the latest, but I can't remember exactly what version)
Any help is appreciated.



EDIT: It seems my BIOS settings were cleared. I tried reconfiguring it as so:
  • Press F2 to toggle to Advanced Mode.
  • Press F7 to Load Optimized Defaults.
Now make the following settings:
  • Tweaker
    • Advanced CPU Settings → VT-d → Disabled → Update: This can be Enabled if using OpenCore
    • Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P.) → Profile 1
  • Settings
    • Internal Graphics → Enabled
    • Above 4G Decoding → Enabled
    • Thunderbolt(TM) Configuration
      • Security Level → No Security
        This will trigger a 'Save & Exit' dialog so press ESC to close the dialog.
      • Discrete Thunderbolt(TM) Configuration
        • Thunderbolt USB Support → Enabled
        • GPIO3 Force Pwr → Enabled
    • USB Configuration
      • XHCI Handoff → Enabled
  • Boot
    • Windows 8/10 Features → Other OS
    • CSM Support → Disabled
      Some devices such as GPUs may require CSM Support to be enabled. There is no harm in setting this to either Enabled or Disabled. Use the setting that works best.
  • Save & Exit → Save Profiles → Save to Profile 1
    This preserves the firmware settings for easy recovery.

The problem is still here, though.

EDIT 2: I realized I had a saved profile in my BIOS setup. Loaded it back and the system booted!!
\o/
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
71
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,
I have to sign a document using Adobe Acrobat Pro but it does not work on my Hackintosh.
When I should have a pop-up window allowing me to chose my certificate, I have a black window with nothing in it.
Every other Adobe programs are working great.
Does anyone already encounter this problem ?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
63
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
** Custom BIOS F9i with Latest Intel Micro Code 0xEC and Intel ME Security Fixes **
Credit: @Elias64Fr


WARNING:
Please install BIOS F9i OFFICIAL version before installing this one
If you are already running BIOS F9i, then you may install the new BIOS directly

Double Warning:
YOU MUST BE RUNNING BIOS F9i (official version) BEFORE PROCEEDING. IF YOU FAIL TO MEET THIS CRITERIA, YOUR MOTHERBOARD WILL NOT BOOT.​
...
Hi Casey,

I already have installed BIOS F9i 0xEA version of the microcode. Can I install F9i 0xEC BIOS directly onto this? or do I need to revert to F9i Official?

Thanks for your instructions, its just they were not specific to this dilemma :)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,501
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Casey,

I already have installed BIOS F9i 0xEA version of the microcode. Can I install F9i 0xEC BIOS directly onto this? or do I need to revert to F9i Official?

Thanks for your instructions, its just they were not specific to this dilemma :)
Hello @Daranski,

If the existing BIOS F9i on your motherboard is the official version (i.e. it was not modified by any one of us here on Tonymac) then it is okay to install our modified version.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
63
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Hello @Daranski,

If the existing BIOS F9i on your motherboard is the official version (i.e. it was not modified by any one of us here on Tonymac) then it is okay to install our modified version.
Can I simply flash the BIOS back to F9i from modified F9i 0xEA using the standard procedure via the BIOS screen?
 
Top