Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Aug 22, 2018
Messages
449
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ, NVM 67 -> all working in my rig. Same like others NVM's before, some problems with sleep when I connect display trough TB. What SSDT do you use? Me, the Hackintool one. Any differences? Ah, I forgot: I have Titan Ridge V.1.

Update:
For z690 Aorus Master owners or maybe similar Gigabyte 3 PCI slots owners: never use Slot-3 for TB card. Always 2-nd slot. Third slot bring among others problems, sleep-wake issue.
@CaseySJ like I said before, NVM 67 work like a dream. The only thing who doesn't work is sleep if I have display connected to TB card video output. None of the NVM modified firmware allow sleep in this situation. When I'll have TB4 device I'll report if it is working.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,480
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can I use the umodified file to update my FW firmware in Win10? This didn't work? A bad idea? My TB is currently not completely stable so I was thinking of redoing the TB FW anyway.
If you'd like to flash the unmodified NVM67 with a CH341a external programmer, please use the attached image. We cannot use Windows to install NVM67 because Gigabyte did not digitally sign the file.
 

Attachments

  • Z390-DESIGNARE-NVM67-UNMODIFIED.bin.zip
    280.1 KB · Views: 31

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,480
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ, NVM 67 -> all working in my rig. Same like others NVM's before, some problems with sleep when I connect display trough TB. What SSDT do you use. Me, the Hackintool one. Any differences? Ah, I forgot: I have Titan Ridge V.1.
Do you have any Thunderbolt 4 devices?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
128
Motherboard
z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon 6900xt
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Try disabling both of the following, then reboot:
  • config.plist --> ACPI --> SSDT-USBW.aml
  • config.plist --> Kernel --> USBWakeFixup.kext
Appears to be fixed!

As always, THANK YOU!
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
1,362
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If you'd like to flash the unmodified NVM67 with a CH341a external programmer, please use the attached image. We cannot use Windows to install NVM67 because Gigabyte did not digitally sign the file.
Alright, not for me then.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,480
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I know, but I figured the file from Gigabyte was safe (I used the orginal .BIN they sent me). On this machine Thunderbolt is not make or break for me, but on the other two it is.
Have you tested the CalDigit Thunderbolt 4 Element Hub in macOS? Or perhaps you put off the purchase until NVM67 could be installed...
 
Joined
May 1, 2022
Messages
7
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9
Graphics
ATI 5700xt
Have you tested the CalDigit Thunderbolt 4 Element Hub in macOS? Or perhaps you put off the purchase until NVM67 could be installed...
After playing around with Hackintosh for a few years I bought a Mac Mini M1, which is a great little PC. The hub work fine with that, although the M1 is not the best with Thunderbolt stuff (have a great EGPU just sitting unused right now). For layout reasons I use the element on main work Windows PC, it supports USB 3, TB3 and TB 4 and USB 4. Right now it is running in USB 3 mode so the TB ports are just USB 3C ports but would like to get it running at full speed eventually.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Bit stuck - can anyone call out what I am doing wrong?

Have been running on this build for well over a year with no issues. Currently on Big Sur 11.4.
  1. Completed a full bootable backup using the guide and CCC to a USB SSD. Tucked it away somewhere safe.
  2. Completed a second full clone on another USB SSD - aim to test an upgrade to Montery.
  3. Using the guide I mounted the EFI on this drive using Hackindrom and updated OC to 0.7.8 with all the Kexts.
  4. Initiated upgrade to Montery via App Store - after first part of install it says it will restart.
  5. Selected boot loader F12 - booted from external SSD - selected HD Macintosh drive to continue install but just stuck in constant boot loop. Then get a OCB Startup image Failed.
Any suggestions?
I just wanted to test Montery on a clone of my Big Sur to check the upgrade went well without breaking my working system.... is this even possible?
Thanks!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,480
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Bit stuck - can anyone call out what I am doing wrong?

Have been running on this build for well over a year with no issues. Currently on Big Sur 11.4.
  1. Completed a full bootable backup using the guide and CCC to a USB SSD. Tucked it away somewhere safe.
  2. Completed a second full clone on another USB SSD - aim to test an upgrade to Montery.
  3. Using the guide I mounted the EFI on this drive using Hackindrom and updated OC to 0.7.8 with all the Kexts.
  4. Initiated upgrade to Montery via App Store - after first part of install it says it will restart.
  5. Selected boot loader F12 - booted from external SSD - selected HD Macintosh drive to continue install but just stuck in constant boot loop. Then get a OCB Startup image Failed.
Any suggestions?
I just wanted to test Montery on a clone of my Big Sur to check the upgrade went well without breaking my working system.... is this even possible?
Thanks!
One initial suggestion is to check if SecureBootModel in config.plist is set to Disabled. We should set it to Disabled during installation; we can change it back to Default afterwards.

P.S. Thank you for using bullet lists. 100 brownie points!
 
Top