Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Aug 1, 2012
Messages
507
Motherboard
Asus Z490 Prime A
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  • This allows a real Mac's drives to be mounted to a Hackintosh as if they were local drives. Only a real Mac can be the "host", but now for the first time a Hackintosh can be the "client" that connects to the host.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.316533/post-2095044

@CaseySJ do you know how to start an OC Machine with ALT+T so that the machine starts correctly in Target mode? Apparently even correctly selected the Target Mode option, the hackintosh restart in the same way as normal boot.
 

Attachments

  • Schermata 2022-01-23 alle 11.45.41.png
    Schermata 2022-01-23 alle 11.45.41.png
    126.4 KB · Views: 27

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,914
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630
I was stupid and upgraded to the F9 BIOS on the Gigabyte webpage. Now I'm having trouble with unstable Thunderbolt. My UAD is responding as well as it used to, and Apogee Ensemble randomly reconnects. Is there any way to downgrade the BIOS?
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,300
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
I was stupid and upgraded to the F9 BIOS on the Gigabyte webpage. Now I'm having trouble with unstable Thunderbolt. My UAD is responding as well as it used to, and Apogee Ensemble randomly reconnects. Is there any way to downgrade the BIOS?
Unfortunately there's no simple way to downgrade
You have to flash an old version manually by serial communication
 
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
32
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
@CaseySJ thanks for truly phenomenal work on this one!
Would you be able to eloborate on "Going the Extra Mile" for Pro Audio app users? Many of the explanations seem to center around video/graphic apps, rendering, etc. I'm curious to hear what the recommended settings would be for Pro Audio App users (Logic Pro X) on Catalina.
Thanks!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,914
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ thanks for truly phenomenal work on this one!
Would you be able to eloborate on "Going the Extra Mile" for Pro Audio app users? Many of the explanations seem to center around video/graphic apps, rendering, etc. I'm curious to hear what the recommended settings would be for Pro Audio App users (Logic Pro X) on Catalina.
Thanks!
Hello @bluestarstudios

Because professional audio is not GPU intensive (unlike pro video), any system product name is okay. As for platform ID, we should always use an AMD GPU if one is available, even an entry level model. If discrete GPU is absolutely out of the question (it is a tough market for GPUs) then iGPU is okay, but some glitches might be encountered (although these are few and far between for most people now).

So AMD GPU with Platform ID 0x3E980003 and any recent system product name such as iMac19,1 or iMacPro1,1 is okay.
 
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
32
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Hello @bluestarstudios

Because professional audio is not GPU intensive (unlike pro video), any system product name is okay. As for platform ID, we should always use an AMD GPU if one is available, even an entry level model. If discrete GPU is absolutely out of the question (it is a tough market for GPUs) then iGPU is okay, but some glitches might be encountered (although these are few and far between for most people now).

So AMD GPU with Platform ID 0x3E980003 and any recent system product name such as iMac19,1 or iMacPro1,1 is okay.
Good to know! Since I have an AMD RX 580 with an i9-9900, I went with the iMac19,1 with Platform ID 0x3E980003. Seems like it was the closest setup. Thanks!
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
1,085
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good to know! Since I have an AMD RX 580 with an i9-9900, I went with the iMac19,1 with Platform ID 0x3E980003. Seems like it was the closest setup. Thanks!
I think you're going to really like that machine for a DAW.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
Intel 9900K 5.2Ghz
Graphics
Asus Strix RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just upgraded from Catalina with Clover and F8 to Monterey with OC 0.7.7 on new fresh M.2, everything seems fine so far. Sadly, Chelsio 40gbe nic drivers don't work anymore. Oh! I noticed some strange artifacts happen to the YouTube videos when playing. But for like few seconds the whole picture becomes like pinkinsh violet and comes back. I tried to replicate it by going backward in the video but nothing. So I suspect it's something with rendering, or decoding.

My setup is iMac 19.1 - RX 580 - shikigva=80 maybe someone knows something.

EDIT1: Strange both my LAN ports work even if the description said it would not.
EDIT2: Attached screenshot of artifacts
1643356889198.jpeg

EDIT3: Managed to fix it with NVRAM reset, now everything looks okay. Just strange issues with RX580 DP port with (DP to HDMI adapter) on boot doesn't show 60Hz, but after replug, it shows 60hz...
EDIT4: The artifacts apparently are related to overclocking CPU... After everything was working I went back and did my overclock and it returned back...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
125
Motherboard
z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon 6900xt
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.316533/post-2095044

@CaseySJ do you know how to start an OC Machine with ALT+T so that the machine starts correctly in Target mode? Apparently even correctly selected the Target Mode option, the hackintosh restart in the same way as normal boot.
I had this problem with a Samsung 950 Pro NVME drive. The issue went away after I cloned to a WD750. I believe it has to do with the firmware on the drive.
 
Top