Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
62
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare iMacPro1,1
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Have you switched off update blue button before the update
View attachment 536801

Also please provide your EFI ill verify if that is an issue or what

Sorry for the late reply. My custom file literally didn't show up in the updater flow (the screen you're showing there). The regular version had the blue button active: I left it that way and turned off the green button. The fix was super easy so I didn't bother taking screenshots or testing further, sorry.

Found a backup of the old EFI, in case you're still interested (blanked the serial et cetera of course).
 

Attachments

  • EFI_mac copy.zip
    6 MB · Views: 18
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,154
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, I'm going to flash a Titan Ridge that I have for a computer in my studio. And I am seeing that there are different firmware for the GC Titan Ridge. One is the modification of elias and casey, and another is that of d2m. Which should be convenient to use?
@JoanSilva17

The Elias firmware is preferred, particularly NVM33.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i5 9600K
Graphics
2x RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did some searching. Pardon me if I missed it, but with Monterey 12.1 and O.C. 0.7.6 is there a work around fix for the i211 built in network card not working? O.C. 0.7.6 on Catalina was fine, just upgraded to the 12.1 release to get support for the AMD 6600 XT support.

Thanks,
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,154
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did some searching. Pardon me if I missed it, but with Monterey 12.1 and O.C. 0.7.6 is there a work around fix for the i211 built in network card not working? O.C. 0.7.6 on Catalina was fine, just upgraded to the 12.1 release to get support for the AMD 6600 XT support.

Thanks.
Unfortunately, I haven't found a solution for the i211 Ethernet port. The SmallTreeIntel82576 driver does not work in Monterey. A workaround is to use a USB-to-Gigabit Ethernet adapter. If you have a USB-C Hub or Thunderbolt Dock, it most likely has a Gigabit Ethernet adapter.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Are you saying that your Fenvi FV-T919 can connect to your Phone via personal hotspot? Or you are saying that your router is okay because your Phone and your wired connection both work?

Have you tried going back to OpenCore 0.7.5?
Yes my Fenvi can connect to my Phone via personal hotspot.
yes my router is ok because my phone and my wired connection both work.
Now I'm using opencore 0.7.5
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,154
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes my Fenvi can connect to my Phone via personal hotspot.
yes my router is ok because my phone and my wired connection both work.
Now I'm using opencore 0.7.5
Is WiFi working now because you've switched back to OpenCore 0.7.5?

Remember that you can always run OpenCore Configurator and compare the Kernel section between 0.7.5 and 0.7.6. You can make changes.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
No, wifi doesn't work in any case with 0.7.5. the router assign the ip to the hack via dhcp but the network is unreachable, the same thing happens with 0.7.6.
Now I can reach the network because I connected the hack to the router via wired
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,154
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No, wifi doesn't work in any case with 0.7.5. the router assign the ip to the hack via dhcp but the network is unreachable, the same thing happens with 0.7.6.
Now I can reach the network because I connected the hack to the router via wired
This shows that the problem is not due to OpenCore. Also, at this time I think your Fenvi might be okay. If it had a hardware problem, it would not even get an IP address.

Have you tried disabling or deleting Little Snitch?

Another suggestion:
  • Boot into Recovery. Press space bar at OpenCore boot loader GUI and choose Recovery.
  • Disconnect Ethernet cable.
  • Then select Safari from the main window that appears.
  • Does WiFi work?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
This shows that the problem is not due to OpenCore. Also, at this time I think your Fenvi might be okay. If it had a hardware problem, it would not even get an IP address.

Have you tried disabling or deleting Little Snitch?

Another suggestion:
  • Boot into Recovery. Press space bar at OpenCore boot loader GUI and choose Recovery.
  • Disconnect Ethernet cable.
  • Then select Safari from the main window that appears.
  • Does WiFi work?
following your advice wifi works ....... grrrrrr i can't figure out where the problem is
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,154
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
following your advice wifi works ....... grrrrrr i can't figure out where the problem is
Does this mean:
  • WiFi works in Recovery?
  • WiFi also works in standard macOS?
  • Was it necessary to disable Little Snitch?
 
Top