Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 (Desktop 9 Series)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I've created a Clover-to-OpenCore transition guide for Z390 Designare (click here), but the OpenCore EFI it refers to will not work on the B360M D3H. My recommendation would be to follow that guide, but make necessary changes for your motherboard.

To create an OpenCore EFI from scratch, the "reference" guide is located here:
Thank you so much, will try that
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,306
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
When using OpenCore Configurator, ensure that only one EFI partition is mounted
Have you noticed that weird macOS issue when multiple EFIs are mounted?
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

Updated to OC 0.7.6 without issue as usual with your excellent instructions. (I manually update files.)

Things to Test or Check:
  • Any OCS or other warnings before OpenCore picker appears? No warnings
  • Does macOS boot properly? Yes - both Big Sur 11.6.1 and Monterey 12.0.1
  • Does Bluetooth work? Can you enable and disable Bluetooth? Fenvi-T919 no problem
  • Does Bluetooth work if you (a) boot into Windows and then (b) boot into macOS without doing a cold start? Yes
  • If you use "Resizable BAR Support" in Windows, try enabling that in BIOS and check if macOS boots properly. Don't Use
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have you noticed that weird macOS issue when multiple EFIs are mounted?

@Inqnuam

When using OpenCore Configurator I have noticed problems when editing config.plist files when more than one EFI is mounted. When I think I'm editing and saving one config.plist file, the edits can and do appear in the other config.plist. This used to drive me crazy thinking I was doing something wrong. As CaseySJ warned, I'm very cautious about having more than one EFI mounted if I'm editing a config.plist file.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Looking for some advice on the best way to configure the display on the z390 Designare with a RX580. I’m currently running a DisplayPort cable from the RX580 to the DisplayPort In port on the motherboard. I’m then running a USB C cable from the Thunderbolt port to the LG27UK850 monitor. All of this is working fine.

What I’d like to do is connect to a dual DisplayPort KVM. Would the best approach be a USB C to DisplayPort cable from the motherboard to the KVM or should I be running a DisplayPort to DisplayPort cable from the RX580 to the KVM?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,116
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Looking for some advice on the best way to configure the display on the z390 Designare with a RX580. I’m currently running a DisplayPort cable from the RX580 to the DisplayPort In port on the motherboard. I’m then running a USB C cable from the Thunderbolt port to the LG27UK850 monitor. All of this is working fine.

What I’d like to do is connect to a dual DisplayPort KVM. Would the best approach be a USB C to DisplayPort cable from the motherboard to the KVM or should I be running a DisplayPort to DisplayPort cable from the RX580 to the KVM?
If the KVM has DisplayPort video inputs then I would suggest a direct DP-to-DP connection between the RX580 and KVM. Always good to simplify the cable routing whenever possible.
 
Joined
May 29, 2012
Messages
800
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
6900XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Inqnuam

When using OpenCore Configurator I have noticed problems when editing config.plist files when more than one EFI is mounted. When I think I'm editing and saving one config.plist file, the edits can and do appear in the other config.plist. This used to drive me crazy thinking I was doing something wrong. As CaseySJ warned, I'm very cautious about having more than one EFI mounted if I'm editing a config.plist file.

I’m glad I’m not the only one who experienced this! I thought I was going crazy. Nowadays, I always rename the config.plist’s if I’m going to have multiple open, then rename the one in use back to config.plist
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,306
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
I’m glad I’m not the only one who experienced this! I thought I was going crazy. Nowadays, I always rename the config.plist’s if I’m going to have multiple open, then rename the one in use back to config.plist
I lost a month during HackinDROM development to figure it out, that's why I decided to mount EFIs with different names
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If the KVM has DisplayPort video inputs then I would suggest a direct DP-to-DP connection between the RX580 and KVM. Always good to simplify the cable routing whenever possible.
Is it worth keeping the DP In to the motherboard as well or does that only benefit if you’re passing video through the thunderbolt port?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,116
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I’m glad I’m not the only one who experienced this! I thought I was going crazy. Nowadays, I always rename the config.plist’s if I’m going to have multiple open, then rename the one in use back to config.plist
This is why HackinDROM renames each EFI partition that it mounts. If you use HackinDROM itself to unmount the partition, it will change the name back to "EFI". But I never do that. Once the EFI partitions have been renamed, I leave them like that. My sanity has been saved because of it.

I lost a month during HackinDROM development to figure it out, that's why I decided to mount EFIs with different names
Thank you for renaming every single gosh-darn EFI partition when you mount it. :)

Even other Mac applications such as BBEdit will get all confused when multiple EFI partitions with the same name are mounted.
 
Top