Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Yes, that’s the right one.
So once I opened Hackintool, I was able to see my ROM number. I then continued to follow your guide, copied all the relevant info into my plist using Open Configurator, and now successfully replaced Clover with OpenCore 0.7.5. I used it for a bit and everything seems to work fine!

what would be my next step to update to Monterey? do I just download and install Monterey on top of Catalina?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
90
Motherboard
GA-Z390-DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Some questions and comments:
  • Are you converting from Clover to OpenCore in order to upgrade Catalina to Big Sur? To Monterey straight, if possible?
  • If so, your OpenCore 0.7.5 EFI is leading to boot failure in Catalina? Yes
  • Have you seen this Clover to OpenCore transition guide? Yes
  • In OpenCore Configurator, is SecureBootModel set to Disabled as shown: Done

Yep, I did all these things. Still getting stop-sign instantly when trying to boot.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,851
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Still getting stop-sign instantly when trying to boot.
To be more accurate, it's called a prohibited sign or icon.

Screen Shot 20.jpg
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,919
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

what would be my next step to update to Monterey? do I just download and install Monterey on top of Catalina?
Yes, an in-place upgrade is possible now. Always good to make a full backup before proceeding.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,919
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yep, I did all these things. Still getting stop-sign instantly when trying to boot.
At the OpenCore boot picker press and release CMD-V to enable Verbose mode. Then boot macOS. Feel free to post a photo of the log (remove EXIF location info from photo before posting).

Also check if BIOS —> Boot —> CFG-Lock is disabled (it needs to be disabled).
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
90
Motherboard
GA-Z390-DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You have multiple instances of some kexts and they are different versions.
These may be actual or cached.
Clear NVRAM.
Boot without cache and check /EFI and /Library/Extensions.

Progress has been made on the Clover side. I cleaned up the duplicates and now Catalina boots with Clover 5142. The only thing left now before I try to update (I think?) is to add what @zgonda said about ResizeAppleGpuBars.

I've put it into the config.plist like stated below. But then when I open it in Clover Configurator I get an error. See image. I will be running this system with an 6900 XT.

<key>ResizeAppleGpuBars</key>
<integer>-1</integer>


Do I need to put this in or can I leave it out completely?

Thanks!

resizeapple.png
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,601
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Do I need to put this in or can I leave it out completely?
Are you confusing OpenCore and Clover ?

A corrupt Clover config.plist is the same as no config.plist at all.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
90
Motherboard
GA-Z390-DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you confusing OpenCore and Clover ?

A corrupt Clover config.plist is the same as no config.plist at all.

I'm using Clover. But from what I understood zgonda mentioned to add it under Clover?

If you want to continue using Clover (which is still a good choice from my point of view - I use OpenCore 0.7.5 or Clover 5142 indefinitely) you will have to update it in its 5142 version (with update day of UEFI drivers - OpenRuntime.efi in particular) and kexts as usual ...
It will also be necessary to modify the config.plist, using Plist Editor for example, by adding a Quirk in the "Quirks" section:
Key: ResizeAppleGpuBars, Type: Number, Value: -1
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,601
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm using Clover. But from what I understood zgonda mentioned to add it under Clover?
I have only seen it in the context of OpenCore.
It may apply in Clover too but as I no longer use it I am unsure.


OpenCore 0.7.4 has added support for RBAR by adding 2 quirks:
  • Booter >> Quirks >> ResizeAppleGpuBars: reduces GPU PCI BAR size to be compatible with macOS.
  • UEFI >> Quirks >> ResizeGpuBars: configure the GPU PCI BAR size for systems other than macOS.
ResizeAppleGpuBars affects only to macOS and ResizeGpuBars affects all other operating systems.
 
Top